1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please open your store now."

"Please open your store now."

Translation:お店を今開けてください。

June 20, 2017

33 Comments


srhcrisp

"Now please open your cash register."


Randy33189

But it's おみせ, so "Please open the cash register at your honorable store". These thieves are strangely polite.


Cryopneuma

Same muggers from before, I see.


-Sensei

俺は泥棒的する予定です


Jinkukdal11

The dog which sold hats was dead, the store is closed bro...


F861318

Duolingo lore right there


Cryopneuma

Yup. There's a lot of it. Although, this guy may not be looking for hats. He might just be looking to buy expensive meat.


hauptmann15

Covid-19 protests be like


kitsune_3

今店を開けってください also accepted.


MarkSmith148943

You mean: 今お店を開けってください should also be accepted.


RelakS2

What? 今お店 is not accepted (this is why I am here), but 今店 is accepted? O_O


Kiranix

I typed that exact construction and was marked wrong. Reported 8/17/19


Mikael506383

Which makes me think, should it be あけて or あけって in the translation?


Rasp589734

should 今はおみせをあけてください work?


RickGoGoGo

Question: There is not a は between 今 & あ, why? Reported my answer: 今はあなたの店を開けてください。


RamblinRuminant

That's more like "So, on the topic of 'now,' please (have that be when you) open the store." The topic isn't "now."


Sihaz

now should be allowed at the start of the sentence...


Thkgk

At least should it be explained why this is incorrect.


JanniVwV

Shut up Karen


horizon241

お店を今開けてください。


iamgrace0103

No, we are not open yet. Our store hours are posted on the window.


ParadoxPandox

Wow, is Karen being polite? 何ですか???


Bobby92695

My guess as to the placement of 今 in this sentence is the お店を part is said in one breath with the latter half said in another. It has the same meaning as placing it at the beginning of the sentence, but since the first part is said as almost an opening clause, it can still make sense to have the 今 later.


bigpappajo

Lol trying to imagine a japanese person banging on a shop window saying this


RickGoGoGo

Banging a shop...POLITELY (ください)? LOL


RamblinRuminant

For those who are confused, imagine a police officer having just explained that there could be evidence of a crime in a store after they have shut for the evening. Then he says, "Please open the store now."


FN614

お店を今開けて下さい。


HEMANTKUMA636979

Why can't we put imwa first


AkaiKonekoChan

I used to live in a flat above a general store. You wouldn't believe how often people would bang on the door at all hours expecting me to run down and open up, just because they'd run out of milk/cigarettes or whatever. And this was back in the 80s.


Cryopneuma

Goodness. Where was this? You said "flat," so...somewhere in Britain?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.