"This skirt is yellow."

Translation:このスカートは黄色いです。

June 20, 2017

7 Comments


Gingertastrophe

SKAAAAAATO

October 2, 2017

Rick728526

Why do I like this so much?

April 11, 2019

Alcedo-Atthis

It does though; 'yellow' modifies 'skirt', and gets conjugated in the same way other い adjectives do. Same goes for other colors, such as 赤い、白い、黒い etc. For example, you can say something isn't red by using 赤くない.

June 21, 2017

nich227

このスカートは黄色いです。

January 23, 2018

FalcoonnnnPUNCH

このスカートは黄色いです marked as incorrect because I used the kanji instead of hiragana? Am i missing something?

March 22, 2018

Luke_5.1991

Your sentence is correct, it just hasn't been accepted yet.

April 18, 2018

Ever2662

Why is yellow きいろい here even though it's not directly modifying a noun? Or is it not actually an い adjective, and just in disguise as one?

June 20, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.