1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This skirt is yellow."

"This skirt is yellow."

Translation:このスカートは黄色いです。

June 20, 2017

11 Comments


Rick728526

Why do I like this so much?


Avellaa

Hahaha I'm glad I'm not the only one to find that hilarious. I replayed it like 10 times


Shinobusagi

It does though; 'yellow' modifies 'skirt', and gets conjugated in the same way other い adjectives do. Same goes for other colors, such as 赤い、白い、黒い etc. For example, you can say something isn't red by using 赤くない.


nich227

このスカートは黄色いです。


FalcoonnnnPUNCH

このスカートは黄色いです marked as incorrect because I used the kanji instead of hiragana? Am i missing something?


Luke_5.1991

Your sentence is correct, it just hasn't been accepted yet.


Ever2662

Why is yellow きいろい here even though it's not directly modifying a noun? Or is it not actually an い adjective, and just in disguise as one?


TyrantRC

黄色い【き・いろい】


TENCHIJIN.

「このスカートが黄色いです。」???


Lucifer_adv

I also wonder if this is right.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.