1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "これは日本語で何と言いますか?"

"これは日本語で何と言いますか?"

Translation:How do you say this in Japanese?

June 20, 2017

82 Comments


mattpier

What does the と do in this sentence?


FrederickEason

何と (なんと) means "how".


PolyGoat8

i was thinking about this sentence completely incorrectly, thank you for clearing that up!


V2Blast

To clarify, the use of the particle と here is to quote or report what someone says/said. For example, 山田さんは何と言いましたか。 would mean "What did Mr./Mrs. Yamada say?"


ZokkoMan

Can I replace 何と with どうやって?


akoakini

Quotation marker i suppose


RebeccaRas6

と is a quotation particle. With quotational と the verb right before it will be in short form (not masu form).


WaywardInk

I feel like dou どう would be more appropriate in this sentence? これは日本語でどう言いますか。Or something...? I am unsure whether a to would be used in this case.


Kousen2

Not really, don't compare this to English. That's the Japanese grammar. For example: In Japanese, "which countries do you like" will be どこの国が好きですか While どこ means where. But it means which is this example


hiba226886

....i was taught dou iu...


PixelatedMike

kinda weird, considering that in Korean you would usually use the word for "how", just like in English (Korean and Japanese are very similar grammatically)


hiba226886

Like i said below, I used this a lot when living in Japan. It's just a bit less formal.


Shiinoko

How would you pronounce the 言いますか? Would it be an extended いい sound or い and then a pause い. I don't want people to misunderstand what I'm saying.


sfuxion

It would be an extended いい sound - no pause in between.


AiSENMA

What is the literal translation for this sentence? I suspect the translation given here is somewhat figurative


Zackarotto

Could also be "What is this called in Japanese?"


V2Blast

I tried "What do you call this in Japanese?" and was marked wrong. I reported it.


N1chope

Do you think "how is this said in Japanese?" should be accepted as well? I know it's a passive sentence, but the meaning seems to be the same as well


V2Blast

I think the use of passive voice would likely result in a different construction in Japanese, though the underlying meaning is the same.


FrederickEason

これ - this

は - (subject marker)

日本語 - Japanese language

で - in

何と - how

言います - say (polite)

か - (question marker)


chopiniscool

This, what does one say in Japanese? The only thing they changed was the what to how


FrederickEason

何と means both what and how.


RayyanSheh1

これはにほんごでなんといいますか

Kore wa nihongo de nan to ii masu ka


Breedam

I mistranslated this as "What does this say in Japanese?" could someone tell me where I went wrong?


hollt693

Maybe that would be kore-o instead of kore-wa?


AlexanderR918249

I did that too, your sentence is correct. Duolingos fault


Eli-aiki

"What is this called in Japanese" was rejected, but surely should be fine. (Reported)


FrederickEason

Yes, that is a correct translation.


kumaheiyama

I'm annoyed that I got a wrong answer for "How do I say this in Japanese?" It should also be correct since the subject of the sentence isn't stated...


Frank231966

It is now correct


V2Blast

Report it. That should be fine.


maple9300

Could this also mean in English "What does this say in Japanese?"


Traitoring8

I said "what does this say in japanese" and I got a wrong. Now I am sad.


JFizza

If you have trouble with these questions, use the word blocks to start off


ahANpg

"私と結婚してください"


AlexanderR918249

How is "what is this in Japanese" wrong?


Eli-aiki

I think because that translation drops any notion of what it's CALLED, or how to SAY it, in Japanese. (A thing is what it is, regardless of language, though I know what you mean when you ask what it is "in Japanese")


FrederickEason

The verb "say" is being used in the Japanese sentence, so why should it be omitted in the English sentence?


ZoyaHartman

What part does the と after なあん


FrederickEason

何と (なんと) means "what" or "how".


ZoyaHartman

what part does the と play after 何?


FrederickEason

何と (なんと) means "what" or "how".


V2Blast

To clarify, the use of the particle と here is to quote or report what someone says/said. For example, 山田さんは何と言いましたか。 would mean "What did Mr./Mrs. Yamada say?"


MelissaFar2

How do you pronounce the little house-looking kanji that means "say"? I can't discern anything between "to" and "i."


FrederickEason

It is pronounced い. When you see いい, you pronounce it longer than い.


AmandaAkyol

"What does this say in Japanese?" is wrong?


HalfPurr

"How to say this in Japanese" is wrong. Really don't know why…


Aelfwine81

Probably because that's not proper English. You'd want to say "How is this said in Japanese?" Or something like that


V2Blast

It would be "How do you say this in Japanese?" (or "How do I say this in Japanese?")


SheenaBastet

"How do you say it in japanese ?" Not correct english ?


Aelfwine81

The English sounds alright to me. But they did specifically use "kore" which means "this" not it.


HawkstarCh

Can you say "どうやってこれは日本語で言いますか"?


Alan946894

2020.5.2 Not really. It maybe understood but it's really garbled.

Just remember the phrase given by Duolingo here. That's how the Japanese would ask.


vladimir1967a

"how to say this in japanese" marked wrong. Do I miss something here?


Aelfwine81

Bad English. Maybe "How is this said in Japanese?" might be better


V2Blast

It would be "How do you say this in Japanese?" (or "How do I say this in Japanese?")


Fridulix

Pronounciation of 日本語 sounds for me like "nihonmo" - is that correct or should I post it?


Alan946894

As of 2020.5 2 It sounds like Nihongo to me and all of it sounded natural. I wouldn't report it.


MuchChill

Well, if you were doing your lessons, maybe you would know.


AdrianTepes4

what does this say in japanese (got right on this)


AndreaBale17

Can I use どうやって?


Alan946894

2020.7.22
Unfortunately not, if it is supposed to have the same meaning.
You could change it, and have the answer come back as "I speak using my mouth to make sounds."


skjelset

How is this not, "What does this say in Japanese?"


Denis449836

How would you you say "what does this say in japanese"?


PixelatedMike

as in "what does this Japanese text say?"


Denis449836

Yes, sorry thats a better way to phrase it


PixelatedMike

Maybe これらの日本語の単語は何ですか?I got it straight from Google - 単語 (たんご) means word and これら seems to be the plural form of この/これ


OosmanBeek

Literally: "What do I say in Japanese regarding this word?"


Tehmasib6

Can this also mean What does this say in japanese


SLY.Fet

Finally the most needed phrase. That took a while


Sarina939567

I don't quite understand this translation. Why is 何 used there when there is already a word meaning "how"?


Swisidniak

If you used "how" in Japanese you might get the answer of what shape your mouth should take and where to place your tongue to create the proper sounds
これは日本語で - (on the topic of) This, in Japanese,
何と言いますか is more literally like "What do you say" or "It is named 'what'?/ what is its name?"

何 - what と - quotation particle 言います - to say, to name

It is the structure from the Intro skills used for introducing yourself
マリアと言います "my name is Maria"
Except now we are asking a question and we do not know what the name is, so "Maria" gets replaced with "what"
何と言いますか what is (its/your) name?


edmossbb

This phrase would've been useful from the very beginning


Alec680675

This is what in Japanese? Should work right?


V2Blast

That's not the proper word order for a question in English.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.