"これは日本語で何と言いますか?"

Translation:How do you say this in Japanese?

June 20, 2017

56 Comments


kumaheiyama

I'm annoyed that I got a wrong answer for "How do I say this in Japanese?" It should also be correct since the subject of the sentence isn't stated...

June 27, 2017

Frank231966

It is now correct

July 24, 2017

V2Blast

Report it. That should be fine.

July 22, 2017

Switch_Z

Meta

August 26, 2017

PatrickRag1

メタ

August 22, 2019

WaywardInk

I feel like dou どう would be more appropriate in this sentence? これは日本語でどう言いますか。Or something...? I am unsure whether a to would be used in this case.

June 20, 2017

Kousen2

Not really, don't compare this to English. That's the Japanese grammar. For example: In Japanese, "which countries do you like" will be どこの国が好きですか While どこ means where. But it means which is this example

June 21, 2017

hiba226886

....i was taught dou iu...

June 25, 2017

TchePB

どのの国が好きですか is right too

February 7, 2018

hiba226886

Like i said below, I used this a lot when living in Japan. It's just a bit less formal.

June 25, 2017

mattpier

What does the と do in this sentence?

August 2, 2017

FrederickEason

何と (なんと) means "how".

August 2, 2018

akoakini

Quotation marker i suppose

September 12, 2017

RebeccaRas6

と is a quotation particle. With quotational と the verb right before it will be in short form (not masu form).

July 10, 2019

Shiinoko

How would you pronounce the 言いますか? Would it be an extended いい sound or い and then a pause い. I don't want people to misunderstand what I'm saying.

September 1, 2017

sfuxion

It would be an extended いい sound - no pause in between.

September 17, 2017

Breedam

I mistranslated this as "What does this say in Japanese?" could someone tell me where I went wrong?

November 1, 2017

FrederickEason

何と言う is "how to say", not "what does it say".

August 2, 2018

regularfanb0y

how do you say "what does it say" then?

November 24, 2018

Albur_Godwin

As the what here is the object of the action (say), I would guess 何を言う (pronounced なにをいう). (As I always say for the moment, please check my trials.)

PS: I have just stumbled upon another comment that states using を with 言う is unlikely, so my endeavour may have to be discarded.

It is a particle that ends the quote. You wouldn't use を with 言う. At least not in any instance I can think of right now. と is also used with 思う (to think).

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23130146

February 18, 2019

hollt693

Maybe that would be kore-o instead of kore-wa?

December 17, 2017

AlexanderR918249

I did that too, your sentence is correct. Duolingos fault

November 30, 2017

AiSENMA

What is the literal translation for this sentence? I suspect the translation given here is somewhat figurative

July 29, 2017

FrederickEason

これ - this

は - (subject marker)

日本語 - Japanese language

で - in

何と - how

言います - say (polite)

か - (question marker)

August 2, 2018

Zackarotto

Could also be "What is this called in Japanese?"

October 15, 2017

V2Blast

I tried "What do you call this in Japanese?" and was marked wrong. I reported it.

January 18, 2018

N1chope

Do you think "how is this said in Japanese?" should be accepted as well? I know it's a passive sentence, but the meaning seems to be the same as well

January 30, 2018

chopiniscool

This, what does one say in Japanese? The only thing they changed was the what to how

August 7, 2017

FrederickEason

何と means both what and how.

August 2, 2018

Eli-aiki

"What is this called in Japanese" was rejected, but surely should be fine. (Reported)

February 14, 2018

FrederickEason

Yes, that is a correct translation.

August 2, 2018

Medusa747

This exact sentence is in Memrise, I swear.

July 26, 2017

FrederickEason

It's a good sentence to mem(o)rise.

August 2, 2018

Zephyr.r

Memrise is an app for learning languages, I think.

July 10, 2019

AlexanderR918249

How is "what is this in Japanese" wrong?

November 30, 2017

Eli-aiki

I think because that translation drops any notion of what it's CALLED, or how to SAY it, in Japanese. (A thing is what it is, regardless of language, though I know what you mean when you ask what it is "in Japanese")

February 14, 2018

FrederickEason

The verb "say" is being used in the Japanese sentence, so why should it be omitted in the English sentence?

August 2, 2018

ZoyaHartman

What part does the と after なあん

March 8, 2018

ZoyaHartman

sorry, after 何

March 8, 2018

FrederickEason

何と (なんと) means "what" or "how".

August 2, 2018

ZoyaHartman

what part does the と play after 何?

March 8, 2018

FrederickEason

何と (なんと) means "what" or "how".

August 2, 2018

MelissaFar2

How do you pronounce the little house-looking kanji that means "say"? I can't discern anything between "to" and "i."

April 26, 2018

FrederickEason

It is pronounced い. When you see いい, you pronounce it longer than い.

August 2, 2018

Traitoring8

I said "what does this say in japanese" and I got a wrong. Now I am sad.

October 14, 2018

AmandaAkyol

"What does this say in Japanese?" is wrong?

October 23, 2018

HalfPurr

"How to say this in Japanese" is wrong. Really don't know why…

April 27, 2019

KanKanMikan

weeb need this

May 15, 2019

JFizza

If you have trouble with these questions, use the word blocks to start off

July 7, 2019

SheenaBastet

"How do you say it in japanese ?" Not correct english ?

July 22, 2019

HawkstarCh

Can you say "どうやってこれは日本語で言いますか"?

August 10, 2019

vladimir804260

"how to say this in japanese" marked wrong. Do I miss something here?

August 21, 2019

KallenX

The English word How doesnt seem to match the meaning nor is How used in Japanese here. What is this word spoken. Spoken sounds past tense but when discussing pronunciation all words once said are past tense. We dont say Speaken.

The 何 is right there, not どう

September 4, 2019

ahANpg

"私と結婚してください"

September 2, 2017

Alec680675

This is what in Japanese? Should work right?

January 2, 2018

V2Blast

That's not the proper word order for a question in English.

January 18, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.