"El vrea o banană în loc de un măr."

Translation:He wants a banana instead of an apple.

June 20, 2017

4 Comments


xavi75724

Pat! You are right but "book" in Romanian is femenin.

Cartea este grea.

She is heavy.

Ea este grea.

December 17, 2017

nepsolis

I guess "he would like" should be fine as well

July 9, 2017

Hannah254856

Shouldn't it be "He wants" instead of it wants? Unless we are talking about an object wanting a banana..

June 20, 2017

ArguingInElvish

Keep in mind objects in Romanian have gender so if one says, "The book is heavy" a Romanian might say, "He is heavy" (while referring to the book)

August 8, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.