"田中さんはきのうしごとをやすんだと思います。"

Translation:I think that Mr. Tanaka took a day off work yesterday.

June 20, 2017

47 Comments


PhillipC3

Wrote Ms. Tanaka, everything else same, counted wrong. ??

June 20, 2017

Tara166383

Report it!

June 28, 2017

jezzahardin

Same!

September 27, 2017

AnthonyHa11

Also reported. I'm losing faith in this reporting system, though.

March 13, 2018

AdrianWill829460

Don't you know women NEVER take a day off work ;)

August 28, 2017

Jules40223

It's been a Mr. for the past 20 lessons, why try to change it now?

November 5, 2017

Totoro_2021

さん is a gender-neutral honorific, so Mr., Ms., and Mrs. should all be accepted.

January 3, 2018

AdanGzzRdz

On a previous exercise, I wrote Mr Tanaka and got it wrong cause it was meant to be Ms

January 10, 2018

darthoctopus

田中さんは昨日仕事を休んだと思います

July 24, 2017

Bikuchan

I put "I think" at the end of the sentence instead of the start and got marked wrong. But I think the sentence can be translated both ways.// But the sentence can be translated both ways I think.

June 25, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

September 2, 2017

WisconsinH

Same

June 27, 2017

BreeSakana

Both ms. And mr. Should be correct there is no indication of gender.

July 31, 2017

Laura209845

Duo also doesn't care for Mr. Tanaka being absent from work. Seriously, it's hard to guess what the allowed English will be.

September 2, 2017

melink14

Me too. I intentionally did it for gender equality after seeing duolingo do the same.

June 23, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Valid point. Both should be accepted.

June 25, 2017

6thmonth

I think it's more justified to insist on using Ms. or Mr. when translating these sentences where the context is clearly a workplace setting instead of school. However I want to know if it really is necessary. I would like natives to share their opinions about this.

I can say with confidence that in Japanese, さん is more frequently used than Mr. and such in English. Therefore I would like to be able to omit Mr. or Ms. when it's not necessery. Maybe not in case of this particular sentence.

July 28, 2017

AdrianWill829460

I feel like if you don't have some kind of translational place-holder for ~san you might end up forgetting to add it later down the line, which would be a catastrophic faux pas!

August 28, 2017

orangeant86

I think it’s the same as English. さん is meant to show respect. Adding Mr/Ms/Mrs/Miss to a surname in English shows more respect than simply calling someone by their surname on its own. In fact, it can be seen as quite rude in some situations to refer to people simply by their surname in English. If you didn’t realise already 田中 is a surname in Japanese and not a given name, so I think it would be incorrect to translate 田中さん as simply “Tanaka” in English even if it wasn’t a workplace setting.

May 1, 2018

Chris541442

See above: "I think" can go on either end in English.

July 1, 2017

medeaggd

I answered "took a day off OF work" but it wanted "took a day off FROM work." Of course, neither of these show up in the current answer if "took a day off work." Wth.

October 16, 2017

ElenMiao

Day off OF work is completely incorrect English and not even considered a colloquialism....

December 1, 2017

MarkAnders109114

This question is too picky in how you phrase the answer.

October 31, 2017

Anguria

I wrote "I think that Mr. Tanaka didn't go to work yersetday" and I got it wrong...why?

July 6, 2017

V2Blast

There's a difference between taking a day off and simply not showing up.

September 2, 2017

Waniou

きのう田中さんはしごとに行かなかったと思います。would be that sentence I believe.

November 2, 2018

Leillia

I put "I think yesterday mr tanaka took a day off work" and got it wrong because it apparently should have been "I think mr tanaka took a day off work yesterday" Why was my answer incorrect???

August 13, 2017

V2Blast

Your translation sounds a bit unnatural to me. Maybe that's just me.

September 2, 2017

iMith

Can someone tell me why this isn't accepted? I think Mr. Tanaka was absent from work yesterday.

October 12, 2017

ElenMiao

I left out "from". It is not neccessary in the Englisn translation..

December 1, 2017

Tara_han

'work' is also not required. Just 'day off" is fine and is accepted.

August 8, 2018

rizzeau

I reported it, why?

Because Duo said I was at fault for writing "mister" instead of "Mr."

Great work guys...

February 4, 2018

EugeneChan27

'San' is a Japanese honorific which can mean any of these: Mr./Mrs./Ms.

I wrote 'Ms. Tanaka', but Duolingo insisted on 'Mr. Tanaka'. That's discrimination! (I'm a guy, by the way, and I also think it's unfair).

March 4, 2018

AnthonyHa11

Does it have to specifically be "a day off from work," or could it be "a break from work?"

March 26, 2018

NicholasMoran1

I translated exactly as example answer, and it still marked me wrong. Reported.

May 1, 2018

orangeant86

This sentence seems a bit unnatural to me. I think that the は should be a が because the implied topic is already わたし Eg (わたしは)田中さんがきのうしごとをやすんだと思います。Also if this is the first time Mr Tanaka has been brought up in coversation then it should be が and if the topic is already Mr Tanaka then it would be more natural to leave out 田中さんは altogether. Using が instead of は would seem more natural in Japanese than the current sentence.

Can any native speakers confirm or correct me?

May 1, 2018

yamerpro

Would "I think Mr. Tanaka was on vacation from work yesterday." be acceptable? It was marked wrong.

January 4, 2019

IllyRosen

Is だ used to indicate the casual past way? Or can it be also in the present?

April 18, 2019

Waniou

やすだ is past tense here, yes. Present tense for this verb would be やすむ.

April 18, 2019

IllyRosen

Let's say "I eat everyday" will be "mainichi ni tabeda"?

April 20, 2019

ChuuuIria

It says "took a day off from work", I say "took off a day from work". big deal.... this system really needs to take into account how real humans speak. it's not always grammatically textbook, but it's certainly not wrong. I feel half the times I'm wrong it's due to colloquialisms and phraseology.

August 6, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

So... what you're saying is Duo also helps you keep your English grammatically correct! :) I think "took off a day" only works if you're using "take off" as a synonym for "leave/depart". E.g.: "took off a day early" or "took off at 2pm this afternoon". Since Duo is 'teaching' languages at a basic level, it's probably best to not use colloquialisms in general.

August 8, 2017

ChuuuIria

I disagree. Language is a living thing and colloquialism is very important.

At the end of the day, it's about effectively communicating and expressing oneself. It's not a math test. If we pray to language gods and follow rules to the extent we dismiss all natural language, we wouldn't be speaking the way we're speaking right now in English. For example, take the great vowel shift that occured a few hundred years ago; there's an entire history of not only naturally evolving language, but constructed evolution as well. Ultimately, it's the speakers of a language that will tell its story and influence the shape it takes on.

I'm a native English speaker learning Japanese-- I don't need or want my Japanese lessons teaching me English. It adds pressure to newer learners to focus on remembering the language they already function in. It should be all about learning the new language without building dependency on your native tongue for reference; mentally tethering langauges together, makes fluency increasingly difficult in the intermediate stages. You become formulaic and mechanical-- most translation is not direct, and it requires feeling and fluidity of thought. The sooner you create autonomy in your target language the better.

Otherwise, we may as well all use proper pronunciation with loan words and in correct syntax. Where do you want it to end? I think if the focus is learning Japanese, you should focus on learning Japanese.

August 8, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

I agree with the point that language is a living thing, and maybe even is colloquialisms to a certain extent, but you have to keep in mind that Duolingo isn't solely for native English speakers.

I also understand that you don't want to "build dependency on your native tongue for reference", but in saying so you overlook the fact that there are people here for whom English is their second or third language. If the English in Duo starts to look nothing like the English they learned, it becomes increasingly difficult for them to learn Japanese, as well as making them question their ability to speak English (which may be fine as is).

In short, I totally agree with your suggestion that we all use proper pronunciation with loan words and in correct syntax. That way even non-native English speakers can focus on learning Japanese, not on (re)learning English.

August 9, 2017

SamIp20

I'm totally agreed with you, as a Cantonese speaker learning Japanese thru English.

Duo really didn't help as the English "translation blocks" answer is now "I think Mr. Tanaka took a day off work yesterday" (no "from" in the selection) I had to think very hard about the "mechanical" aspect of the English answer instead of learning Japanese.

If someone says Duo is also keeping my English in check, it would be fine too but as we all know the English in this course is just not that good.

August 10, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.