1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "田中さんはきのうしごとをやすんだと思います。"

"田中さんはきのうしごとをやすんだと思います。"

Translation:I think that Mr. Tanaka took a day off work yesterday.

June 20, 2017

39 Comments


PhillipC3

Wrote Ms. Tanaka, everything else same, counted wrong. ??


AnthonyHa11

Also reported. I'm losing faith in this reporting system, though.


darthoctopus

田中さんは昨日仕事を休んだと思います


Bikuchan

I put "I think" at the end of the sentence instead of the start and got marked wrong. But I think the sentence can be translated both ways.// But the sentence can be translated both ways I think.


BreeSakana

Both ms. And mr. Should be correct there is no indication of gender.


Laura209845

Duo also doesn't care for Mr. Tanaka being absent from work. Seriously, it's hard to guess what the allowed English will be.


melink14

Me too. I intentionally did it for gender equality after seeing duolingo do the same.


Alcedo-Atthis

Valid point. Both should be accepted.


6thmonth

I think it's more justified to insist on using Ms. or Mr. when translating these sentences where the context is clearly a workplace setting instead of school. However I want to know if it really is necessary. I would like natives to share their opinions about this.

I can say with confidence that in Japanese, さん is more frequently used than Mr. and such in English. Therefore I would like to be able to omit Mr. or Ms. when it's not necessery. Maybe not in case of this particular sentence.


AdrianWill829460

I feel like if you don't have some kind of translational place-holder for ~san you might end up forgetting to add it later down the line, which would be a catastrophic faux pas!


orangeant86

I think it’s the same as English. さん is meant to show respect. Adding Mr/Ms/Mrs/Miss to a surname in English shows more respect than simply calling someone by their surname on its own. In fact, it can be seen as quite rude in some situations to refer to people simply by their surname in English. If you didn’t realise already 田中 is a surname in Japanese and not a given name, so I think it would be incorrect to translate 田中さん as simply “Tanaka” in English even if it wasn’t a workplace setting.


Tony_Kaku

See above: "I think" can go on either end in English.


medeaggd

I answered "took a day off OF work" but it wanted "took a day off FROM work." Of course, neither of these show up in the current answer if "took a day off work." Wth.


MarkAnders109114

This question is too picky in how you phrase the answer.


Anguria

I wrote "I think that Mr. Tanaka didn't go to work yersetday" and I got it wrong...why?


V2Blast

There's a difference between taking a day off and simply not showing up.


Waniou

きのう田中さんはしごとに行かなかったと思います。would be that sentence I believe.


Leillia

I put "I think yesterday mr tanaka took a day off work" and got it wrong because it apparently should have been "I think mr tanaka took a day off work yesterday" Why was my answer incorrect???


V2Blast

Your translation sounds a bit unnatural to me. Maybe that's just me.


iMith

Can someone tell me why this isn't accepted? I think Mr. Tanaka was absent from work yesterday.


ElenMiao

I left out "from". It is not neccessary in the Englisn translation..


Tara_han

'work' is also not required. Just 'day off" is fine and is accepted.


rizzeau

I reported it, why?

Because Duo said I was at fault for writing "mister" instead of "Mr."

Great work guys...


EugeneChan27

'San' is a Japanese honorific which can mean any of these: Mr./Mrs./Ms.

I wrote 'Ms. Tanaka', but Duolingo insisted on 'Mr. Tanaka'. That's discrimination! (I'm a guy, by the way, and I also think it's unfair).


AnthonyHa11

Does it have to specifically be "a day off from work," or could it be "a break from work?"


NicholasMoran1

I translated exactly as example answer, and it still marked me wrong. Reported.


orangeant86

This sentence seems a bit unnatural to me. I think that the は should be a が because the implied topic is already わたし Eg (わたしは)田中さんがきのうしごとをやすんだと思います。Also if this is the first time Mr Tanaka has been brought up in coversation then it should be が and if the topic is already Mr Tanaka then it would be more natural to leave out 田中さんは altogether. Using が instead of は would seem more natural in Japanese than the current sentence.

Can any native speakers confirm or correct me?


yamerpro

Would "I think Mr. Tanaka was on vacation from work yesterday." be acceptable? It was marked wrong.


IllyRosen

Is だ used to indicate the casual past way? Or can it be also in the present?


Waniou

やすだ is past tense here, yes. Present tense for this verb would be やすむ.


IllyRosen

Let's say "I eat everyday" will be "mainichi ni tabeda"?


Nami558407

Why is there no particwl after 昨日, does time words not necessarily need particles?


B.K.W

It's hard for every correct answer to be included in the accepted answers for Duolingo. I get that. But my answer was correct! I did report it. hopefully the reported deficiencies can be adjudicated.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.