1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cosa bevi stamattina?"

"Cosa bevi stamattina?"

Translation:What are you drinking this morning?

March 23, 2014

51 Comments


majhimujhuko

Scotch. Breakfast of champions.


silkwarrior

now now, we are studying Italian. grappa


EspaTalia

Stamattina, bevo il vino rosso.


Jesus230980

Bevo il vino bianco


CarvenOrd

Stamattina bevo il bicchere del Cocchi Torino, è bene per mio giorno


JonMiller00

Caffè corretto?


jess28423

Can it be "what do you drink in the morning".................is that even correct english?


safibta

I entered 'what will you drink this morning?'.

Incorrect.

Duo says I should've written 'what do you drink this morning?' which doesn't appear to make any sense.


AliciaMuth

It's the tense, "will you drink" is future, but we're only covering present tense which is why it would translate as "do you drink"


SporadicAspirant

For sure, and safibta probably already knew that. The difficulty is the English phrase "What do you drink this morning" is extremely difficult, awkward, and unlikely in English (in my opinion). So people are trying things close to its meaning while maintaining correct English. Leading to decent translations being marked as wrong answers. Leading them to comment about what they've tried. All of which is fair play.


MrMOOstachE34

They marked me wrong for "What do you drink this morning?".


ChrissyCro5

Same. It is future tense too, maybe just a different way of saying it


roman2095

I think that would have to be "la mattina" rather than "stamattina" to indicate a routine or habit. I do think it is correct English though.


Max98012

Stamattina (questa mattina) = this morning (only this morning), then "What are you drinking this morning?"

La mattina = in the morning (usually in the morning), "What do you drink in the morning?".

The two sentences have different meanings.

Sorry for my English


Ronald966424

Yes i think you are right,what do you drink this morning.is correct can't what are you drinking theres no sono


russodo

Can this be used in Italian the same way it can be used in English as a way to ask what would you like to drink? Or is it only used in Italian to inquire what beverage someone is already drinking?


Donna_Diana

In Italian the present regular tense (I do) is often used as an equivalent for the present progressive tense (I am doing). So the best English translation for this sentence would be, "What are you drinking this morning?"


sarahmolyneaux

While I understand that the present simple can also be used for a continuous action, I was wondering if it is uncommon for Italians to use the present continuous form of the verb (bevendo) in this context? Is one form used more commonly than the other? Thanks in advance for any advice.


RiccardoCa33

Cosa stai bevendo ONLY means "what are you drinking right now"... So it wouldn't work with "stamattina"


grande8

There is going to be subtle differences between the correct translation of languages because different languages aren't spoken the same way or in the same order.


thegus

If you specify a time (past) the verb must be simple past tense


sharkbbb

"This morning" could be past, present or even future, if you are awake before dawn. So the only indication is the Italian tense, which is presente. The choice for English translation is between present simple and present progressive:

  • (more literal) What do you drink this morning?
  • (more natural) What are you drinking this morning?

petermars

This sentence doesn't make sense


aliciaevelena

Actually it does. It's a perfect translation.


Stsmi

Perfect (literal) translations often don't make good sense. I have been English all my life and never asked or been asked 'What do you drink this morning' !


Wedchidna

"What did you drink this morning" makes more sense to me.


AliciaMuth

The difference is the tense, "did you drink" is past tense, but we're only learning present tense which is why "do you drink" is being used


SporadicAspirant

For sure. But here Wedchidna is likely only commenting that this construction works better in the past tense than in the present tense in English.


Ong4

yes! it sounds odd. Since you are English all your life,could you please kindly explain can the word "fish" which is singular,be used as plural? don't we say fishes as in plural as " i pesci"?


Stsmi

Certamente! The plural for fish is fish. It doesn't change. So 'i pesci' is 'fish' in English.

One fish Two fish Red fish Blue fish

But you are right that 'fishes' (noun) is a word and can be used - only for plural species of fish. But, in reality, we don't hear that usage very much. Mostly in biology books. 'Biologists work at classifying fishes' or 'There are many fishes thriving around the reef.' But no one really says those things!

Other common nouns that don't change in the plural are 'sheep' and 'deer'.

You might like this page about irregular plurals.

http://www.theenglishspace.com/grammar/nouns/irregular-plural-list.html


GeorgiaKos1

It is irregular. <Fish> is the singular and the plural


eggvander

could you also say "Quale" instead of "Cosa" if no why not?


PaoloWu

the voice says "stammattina" with two B, a classic in Rome ;)


Hopejt

Un caffè doppio


selly2015

How do you say "this afternoon"? Stamezzogiorno sounds too complicated.


sharkbbb

The literal translation is "questo pomeriggio", but a more natural one is "questo giorno". Colloquially "questo/questa" could be contacted to "sto/sta", which is the origin of words like "stasera/stanotte/stamattina", but not for "giorno/pomeriggio". Also "mezzogiorno" means "midday" (or noon), just as "mezzanotte" means "midnight".


AnthonyBar23923

WHY DO WE SAY "BUONGIORNO" INSTEAD OF "BUON STAMATTINA"?


WillAndrew3

That would be "good this morning"


aaronbennack

una maria sanguinosa


dave440813

translates to "what you drink this morning" on other sites??


DoughnutDFLL

Is "Cosa stai bevendo stamattina" correct?


PolAguda1

i wont be able to master italian as english is my second language


Elteaux

Bevo un daiquiri stamattina.


Anderson.Peter

This section is far too long, repetitive and boring. Most of my mistakes were due to spelling errors and wandering attention span, it needs to be shortened or more varied in content.


MrG3D

Is it just me or is anyone else hearing beve instead of bevi?


stelios.po18

Meanwhile in greek Stamatina is a girls' name and the funniest is that it's often shortened to "Matina". So if your name was Stamatina this question would confuse you.. xD


chris331779

Can we say "cosa stai bevendo"?


Ant0ni.o

Grappa, ma con sangrita! )


"Wait a minute," Rinaldi said. "Perhaps we should have a drink." He opened his trunk and took out a bottle. "Not Strega," I said. "No. Grappa." "All right." He poured two glasses and we touched them, first fingers extended. The grappa was very strong. "Another?" "All right," I said. We drank the second grappa, Rinaldi put away the bottle and we went down the stairs.


PattyDiLaura

i got this wrong but it did not give the correct answer. It just gives the English translation


NeilCushni

The pronunciation on these exercises is APPALLING!!


DebapriyaR7

What was the italian word for week?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.