Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The food is for the judges."

Translation:La comida es para los jueces.

0
5 years ago

14 Comments


thespuds

Why can't I use por instead of para. I seem to mix them up quite often.

12
Reply5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

In the case were someone/something is a recipient you use "para". I think of it as a "gift". Some have said "por" in this case would mean "in exchange for". You would be trading food for the judges if you use "por" here. Though both ideas might use the same English.

24
Reply5 years ago

lorditchy

Thanks, I have this problem too.

1
Reply5 years ago

sunilthomas

thanks. was confused

0
Reply4 years ago

Chivoyage
Chivoyage

The why would "por que" be used in a question? That would make it sound like "In exchange for what" whereas they just mean "for what" or "why"

0
Reply4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Both "por" and "para" have a lot more uses than the two that I mentioned that could possible apply to this sentence. I'm not sure what the explanation of "por que" is.

0
Reply4 years ago

Chivoyage
Chivoyage

Yeah, seems like it. Maybe hearing/reading their usage whenever I come across either, as I delve deeper into the language over time, will make it clearer. Thanks anyway!

0
Reply4 years ago

.Anchi.

if you used "para" instead of "por" in the "why?" question, you would ask "for what purpose" which is usually not what you mean when you want to ask "why".

0
Reply4 years ago

hutchyme

should be las comidas as the judge is in the plural!

1
Reply4 years ago

lilush0_0

maybe not? you wouldn't say 'foodS' now, would you?

I think it might be like water,bad eg. "give him lots of waterS" doesn't sound right ^_^ 'meals' are a different matter.

1
Reply4 years ago

Dataslayer
Dataslayer

Shouldn't it be son instead of es since there is more than one judge?

0
Reply5 years ago

blizzy22

No because the "es" applies to the food which is singular.

4
Reply5 years ago

dzhankoy

This is becuase "es" applies to the food which is singular. In case you say "The judges are for the food." you should use "son" instead of "es": "Los jueces son para la comida." as "son" applies to the judges which are plural.

4
Reply5 years ago

mohamed500

when should i use "por " and when "para"

0
Reply4 years ago