"おちゃがきらいです。"

Translation:I do not like tea.

June 21, 2017

55 Comments


SUshiromiy

Actually kirai is a form to say i hate. To say something that you dont like is more accurate to say sukijanai, the negative form of suki (like). The example translates as i hate green tea.

June 21, 2017

Stibnitive

Kirai isn't that heavy, though. Sukijanai can also imply just being neutral towards something. Kirai translates best to 'dislike' which I think they should have used because now they have two distinct words translating to 'not like' one of them not even being a negative. For 'hate' use 'dai kirai'

July 2, 2017

weichwieschnee

I put "I hate green tea" (as the dictionary hints said this). It marked it wrong as of 11 Februrary 2018. I reported it to Duolingo.

Also, it still has "don't like" as one of the dictionary hints and the "correct solution".

February 12, 2018

kai19154

ochya is just any old tea. green tea in specific is ryokucha i think

July 8, 2017

NorenKyanberu

list of things duo hates: Rice, fish, tea.

That's literally all they eat in Japan.

November 4, 2017

Jen385984

water, meat, vegetables as well

October 7, 2018

kasha889965

Bread too

May 26, 2018

mkeays

御茶が嫌いです。

August 11, 2017

LukeLozier02

More commonly you'll see お茶 instead of 御茶

November 11, 2018

Zkeer

Why is "I hate the tea" wrong?

August 25, 2017

vladdes

Because tea is awesome

November 2, 2017

AdamScott794079

Took the letters off my keyboard

March 10, 2018

ForgetUmbrella

I think that (but I'm not sure if) it's because there's nothing to specify any specific tea, unlike your translation which specifies "the tea" as opposed to the general concept of "tea".

December 11, 2017

Flerberderp

it's "I hate tea" not I hate the tea

December 11, 2017

paranoidhumanoid

Why is "I don't like green tea" wrong? Duo says "I do not like tea", but isn't ocha green tea? I'm confused.

November 19, 2017

Snowflake734486

I got it wrong for the exact same reason. I was under the impression that "ocha" is green tea and "cha" is tea (generic). This is really frustrating.

February 18, 2018

Ayun375

Green tea is 緑茶, お茶 is the generic form.

January 6, 2019

moonclay

Shouldn't this be "i do not like this tea" since ga is used instead of wa

June 30, 2017

Stibnitive

No. That would be 'kono ocha ga'. all 'ga' says here is that tea has not been mentioned before as a topic, like as the reply to 'what don't you like?'.

July 2, 2017

pwn_

So in terms of dialogue, with difference between ga and ra, would it be accurate to say: "Nani ga kirai?" "Ocha ga kirai. Ocha wa oishiimasen?"

Excuse me if I've made any mistakes in other grammar points.

November 16, 2017

KenShinoda

"oishiimasen" is wrong, but what's this? "taste bad"? if so, "Ocha wa oishikunai". お茶はおいしくない

And in this case, you can say "Ocha wa kirai" almost the same meaning. I am not sure there is something different between ga and wa grammatically in this case.

December 15, 2017

SmoothJT2015

In the name of Uncle Iroh from the Avatar series, I label this sentence as malarkey...

October 21, 2017

LilyBooger

Can one say 好くではあるません for something one doesn't like? And if so what is the difference? That kirai expresses dislike/hate while the others are a negative form of "to like" (as in "to not like")?

November 5, 2017

LilyBooger

好きではありません*

November 5, 2017

ForgetUmbrella

First question: no, since as someone has already pointed out, it should be 好きではありません. Third question (which answers your second question): yes.

December 11, 2017

Dud3z

hey guys, even duolingo says きらい is hate, so when i put in hate, i get it wrong. What duolingo?

February 12, 2018

AmulGarg

あなたがきらいです

October 19, 2018

dantan94

WATERBOARD HIM WITH MATCHA, THE HERETIC

September 9, 2017

cjbath9

Why is "I don't like the tea" wrong?

November 30, 2017

chartsman

That would be おちゃはきらいです。

January 8, 2018

rilianxi

Why is this sentence written with ga instead of wa? Other sentences with kirai use wa.

December 5, 2017

FAlter5

Who made this lesson? How can you teach Japanese when you hate both rice and tea?

December 17, 2017

53hako

くそがき!何も好きじゃねぇか?!

February 25, 2018

Mischaker

I tried to figure out how a sentence translating to do not like tea kan be without masen, thus there is no actual negative in the sentence. Thus, would it not be more accuratly translated to something like "I dislike tea"?

March 5, 2018

Cecil164832

They need to be consistent in their translations. When they ask us to match the same sentence, they ask us to match, "I hate tea." I agree that there is ambiguity over what "hate" and "do not like" mean.

March 21, 2018

gyJe7QcR

"do not like" = "sukijanai" "dislike" = "kirai" "hate" = "daikirai"

May 18, 2018

dimasdwi_adiguna

As always, duolingo comment section is interesting and fun to read :))

June 12, 2018

JacobS.Fou

I hate tea

July 2, 2017

Stibnitive

That's dai kirai. Kirai is 'dislike'. To hate is a strong dislike so dai kirai.

July 2, 2017

Joshua864073

Kirai by itself means hate. adding 大 just emphasizes a stronger hatred.

July 26, 2017

Stibnitive

Technically yes, but it doesn't bear the same load as 'hate' does in English. It's more like "I hate fish. I only eat it when I have to" rather than "I hate fish and I will not eat it no matter what. It makes me throw up". It literally translates to 'hate', but language is more than just a literal 1-on-1 translation, especially in languages so vastly different to English. Words carry different weights.

July 26, 2017

Wayne427822

I DO hate fish. Nasty ❤❤❤❤ it is.

November 10, 2017

AdamScott794079

Blasphemy

March 10, 2018

Shaun510462

Why is it pronounced as ochama instead of ochaga?

August 19, 2017

pwn_

That's just an issue with the automated voice. In real speech it would be ga.

November 16, 2017

Enr0

が is softened and pronounced "ng" after certain sounds

November 18, 2017

hollt693

I was taught to always use suki janai, that kirai/daikirai was too strong to use in polite conversation.

October 31, 2017

ZhangJiaHa4

'I dislike the tea' is not the right answer. Shouldn't it be?

December 30, 2017

RANDELEE

ocha is green tea.

March 17, 2018

jasmine959

Can you say おちゃがきじやあい?

August 2, 2018

Akosi_Evan

Should be "I hate tea" because I do not like tea is "Ocha ga suki janai desu".

August 26, 2018

Amawaku

Is "お茶が好きじゃなうです。" correct in terms of Kanji ?

December 10, 2018

LeoEspinos13

My answer was "I hate fish" and was marked as correct

January 9, 2019

Iamnothing3

It is a Criminal offence to say this in Great Britain.

February 21, 2019

onesecondb

shame on you.

sips a tea with a pinky pointed up

March 18, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.