"I saw him yesterday."

Translation:昨日、彼を見ました。

June 21, 2017

29 Comments


Nivkotzer

Is it ok to put "ha" after kinou here?

June 21, 2017

TomMaurer4

Using は there would give it a more specific meaning of, "It was yesterday that I saw him, as opposed to another day." As it is, it just means, "I saw him yesterday." Normally, relative time words like 昨日 don't have particles associated with them.

June 30, 2017

Nivkotzer

I saw it quite a lot in this course that's why I wondered.. Thanks! :)

July 1, 2017

Chidz5

Though im inclined to agree with you on the omission of particles when relative to time, it is the が particle not the は particle that would put emphasis on that translation you made.

The が particle declaritively identifies an unknown, so it would be like answering the question, "so what day did you see him?"

December 20, 2017

IcoX.

I think it would be ok i guess japanese speakers sometimes leave out particles like that when its more casual

June 26, 2017

V2Blast

More accurately, the は after きのう is not grammatically required; it can be optionally included to emphasize yesterday as the topic of the sentence.

November 26, 2017

V2Blast

It marked me wrong when I included it (I typed the sentence using kanji for all the words). I've reported it (11/25).

November 26, 2017

Donavin955412

Not really. People will still know what you're saying but yesterday isn't the subject, and は follows subjects.

November 19, 2018

ei283

Why is he an object?

July 31, 2017

PStrotman

He's a direct object. The verb 聞きました is too see or watch. 'He' is what (who) was seen.

August 19, 2017

Liam315

見ました is seen or watched
聞きました is listened or heard

March 22, 2018

OgataiKhan

Why を and not は to indicate the object?

November 24, 2017

Liam315

を indicates the object that the verb is being done to. In this case it is "he" that has been seen, so it's 彼を見ました

彼は見ました would I think translate to something like "he saw" or "he watched." i.e. him doing the seeing rather than it being done to him.

March 22, 2018

Britt1110

It just feels really off to not have wa after kinou

November 30, 2017

TimGrabosk

Would aimashita work as well?

May 5, 2018

Dr_Awesum

No because in English we use the verb 'see' as we either observed someone or we went up and talked to them with out much of a distinction. In Japanese however, they make that distinction clear. By using the verb '見る' you are only saying you saw him, not talked or interacted with him. The verb '会う' implies that you met and talked to them, instead of just seeing them.

March 16, 2019

Dottycat_

Wouldn't that be "I met him" instead of "I saw him"?

July 10, 2018

LL066

Can I put に after きのう?

June 15, 2018

peacku

What is the difference between 見ます , 見ました and 見きました ? I'm confused about the き appearing in the last one (its from another comment below).

December 8, 2017

Melina.Arins

The comment previously made by PStrotman (under ei283's question) was a mistake, mixing up two different verbs: those of to see (見ます = romaji "mimasu") and to hear (聞きます = romaji "kikimasu").

In short, as for the kanji parts:

  • in a verb, kanji may be used to write its radical (but not its inflected parts, which are written in hiragana);
  • 見 is related to seeing;
  • 聞 is related to hearing.

In short, as for the hiragana parts:

  • in a verb, hiragana is used to write any inflected parts (while the radical is preferably written in kanji);
  • ます is a verb ending marking the present/future tense in formal use;
  • ました is a verb ending marking the past tense in formal use.

So, the き in the verb 聞きました ("kikimashita", meaning heard) is just an inflected part (which kind of corresponds to a thematic vowel) before the ending ました.

By the way, just a few days ago, Liam315 answered PStrotman's comment correcting it, now you can check it out there.

March 29, 2018

histumness

観ます is present (I see). 見ました is past (I saw). Never seen 見きました so not sure about that one.

December 17, 2017

francisdavey

No, that's not right. See https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/17858/difference-between-見る-and-観る. In fact 見る is probably more common than 観る for a present tense.

There is a verb 見切る but it is a godan verb so wouldn't form a past like that.

March 31, 2018

Dud3z

wouldn't this be : "Yesterday, i saw him." or :"As for yesterday, i saw him."

March 2, 2018

ehartz
Mod

Is this really a good sentence to be teaching? I feel like when we say, "I saw him yesterday" in English, what we really mean is I MET him yesterday (かれに会いました), not just "I looked at him yesterday" (かれを見ました). That sounds more like you saw someone in the distance but didn't talk to them or something like that.

October 10, 2018

alchemixxt

I'm not sure why you're being downvoted, you're right

May 10, 2019

PrismVelocity

"I saw him out in the distance." Maybe that is the intended meaning.

July 9, 2019

oreosuapero

I think when you use ha, you yourself will not be in the sentence. But, using wo, there will be auto watashi ha in the sentence, therefore you will be in the sentence.

December 20, 2017

Dud3z

きのう、おちんちんを見ました

March 2, 2018

IsaacMartC

きのう、かれをみました

July 21, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.