"The bank is over there."

Translation:ぎんこうはあちらです。

6/21/2017, 2:10:54 AM

21 Comments


jameree

Whats the difference btwn sochira and achira and mucou? They all mean over there right?

6/21/2017, 2:10:54 AM

Nush_W

Sochira = There

Achira = Over there

Mukou = Beyond/Across from/Opposite/Other side

6/21/2017, 7:30:06 PM

nathanleiby

Thanks!

7/5/2017, 4:16:13 PM

KaterinaRuud

あちら is further away than そちら。Same thing with あれ and それ, あっち and そっち あの and その ...

7/6/2017, 4:05:39 PM

FonzieSquirrel

Actually it's the other way around, あ is at the listener while そ is away from both, making あちら farther away than そちら most of the time.

8/3/2018, 9:25:51 PM

Henning.K

I'm afraid you've got it mixed up. There are two situations you need to distinguish: When the speaker and the listener are roughly in the same place (for example, next to each other), or when they are apart.

When the speaker and the listener are apart, you use

「これ」 to refer to something close to the speaker

「それ」 to refer to something close to the listener

「あれ」 to refer to something further away from both

When the speaker and the listener are roughly in the same place, you use

「これ」 to refer to something close to the two of them

「それ」 to refer to something further away, but not too far away from the two of them

「あれ」 to refer to something more or less far away from the two of them

In the second case, it's not easy to make a clear distinction between 「それ」 and 「あれ」. Therefore, in that situation, people mostly use 「これ」 and 「あれ」 only.

What I explained for 「これ」/「それ」/「あれ」 can be applied to the other "kosoado words" like

「この」/「その」/「あの」

「ここ」/「そこ」/「あそこ」

「こちら」/「そちら」/「あちら」

「こんな」/「そんな」/「あんな」

and so forth.

8/31/2018, 2:42:38 PM

AlexanderL2

There are lots of these words that follow a pattern of こ, そ, あ, and ど.

こ... = Closer to the speaker than the listener. そ... = Closer to the listener than the speaker. あ... = Distant from both the speaker and the listener. ど... = The speaker is asking "where?" or "which?" This is always used as part of a question, as far as I know.

In English, we don't have a real distinction between the two that are represented in Japanese as そ and あ. For the purpose of Duolingo, use whichever works in context and it should be fine. Keep what I wrote above in mind when you're outside of Duolingo's sheltered confines, though.

7/20/2017, 1:24:24 AM

JayDaeKang

Our closest equivalent to "あ..." is "over yonder," but people rarely speak that nowadays.

10/8/2017, 3:22:17 PM

ArashiNL

It's really annoying how DuoLingo translates both そちら and むこう as 'over there' in back to back questions without context.

8/14/2017, 4:09:38 PM

radljd

Do あちら and あっち mean different things? I used the latter and got dinged. From what I'm reading, -っち is just a shortened, less formal version of -ちら.

8/2/2017, 5:58:03 PM

amrok

Yup

10/31/2017, 2:36:44 AM

FonzieSquirrel

Yeah, yeah, I also often get wrong marks for leaving out the です or using だ+particle rather than です+particle, all correct, all reported, quite some of them accepted.

8/3/2018, 9:27:15 PM

Angel508295

Can the achira go before the noun here?

7/5/2017, 2:36:44 AM

Nush_W

Not for this question as it states "The bank IS over there". However if it were "The bank over there is...", then you could use あちらの銀行は... (Achira no ginkou wa...).

7/5/2017, 7:15:43 PM

Angel508295

Thank you! I was a little confused since I'd heard people state it that way before.

7/8/2017, 6:35:39 AM

DevonNewso1

Wouldn't あちらtranslate more to "that way" vs "over there" (あそこ)

1/13/2018, 10:23:02 PM

zulukid

あちら has two meanings: 1) "that way", conveying a certain direction. 2) the respectful or formal equivalent of あそこ, "over there"

7/24/2018, 7:07:25 PM

LaserDuck

If it's the formal equivilant of あそこ, shouldn't あそこ be accepted as well? 

12/13/2018, 3:22:36 PM

Jared262045

Why is "ginkou ha asoko desu" marked incorrect here

2/14/2018, 1:31:56 AM

FonzieSquirrel

I have no idea, same goes for そちら vs あちら...

8/3/2018, 9:28:17 PM

AndyCardoso23

What's the difference between あちら and あっち?

3/1/2019, 1:11:11 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.