"It is a garden without flowers."

Translation:Es ist ein Garten ohne Blumen.

June 21, 2017

7 Comments


jairapetyan

I wish they would give sentences where these accusative prepositions actually cause the following object to be in accusative form, rather than just practicing the word for its meaning. They could give, for example, It is a garden without a tree: Es ist ein Garten ohne einen Baum. so we get used to ein Baum becoming einen Baum.

December 24, 2018

Drearpine53428

Not much of a garden then is it?

October 29, 2018

Benkh20

Why is it ein Garten and not einen

March 23, 2018

PatriciaJH
Plus

Because it's the subject, so it's nominative, ein, not accusative, einen.

June 5, 2018

basset1022

Because vern sein no akkusativ just Nominativ Ich bin Du bist Er sie es ist Wir sind Ihr seid Sie sind We always use Nominativ just ein and der But with others verbs then we use akkusativ Like haben have Ich habe einen hund I hope u get it

June 4, 2018

hugeworm

Ich ohne dich: Er ist ein Garten ohne Blumen.

June 21, 2017

michi819458

Ein Garten ohne Blumen ist wie eine Liebe ohne Hoffen.

(das Hoffen --- die Hoffnung . "Eine Liebe ohne Hoffen, oder eine Liebe ohne Hoffnung" bedeutet hier, daß man unglücklich in eine Frau verliebt ist, die aber schon verheiratet ist, oder kein Interesse an einer Beziehung zeigt.)

June 23, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.