"このおちゃはまずいです。"

Translation:This tea tastes bad.

June 21, 2017

51 Comments


Stradaniye

Isn't this INCREDIBLY rude to say? Wouldn't it be better to say something like このおちゃはちょっと。。。

June 22, 2017

Msr-Ren

In informal settings like to family or close friends, this would okay to say. However, just as you said, in a more formal setting like in a restaurant, you wouldn't want to upset the chef/cook and so you would leave the sentence open so that what you are trying to say, is implied.

June 23, 2017

Melarish

What does this mean?

April 8, 2019

syntyche1981

My teacher always used mazui for disgusting. So, "this tea is disgusting ". I think they brewed it too long.,or left it out too long after brewing. Both would make tea gross.

April 10, 2019

bluesmcgroove

Wouldn't "This is bad tea" also work? It's basically another way of saying the tea tastes bad

June 21, 2017

Msr-Ren

In that sense, it would mean the same thing but in order to differentiate it, the sentence is written differently. Saying "This tea is bad" in comparison to "This is bad tea" is not the same as to how you are presenting the sentence. Regardless, the japanese sentence is literally saying Kono (this) ocha (tea) wa (particle) mazui (tastes bad) desu (to be) so it would have to translate into "This tea tastes bad."

June 23, 2017

Keskelis

Duolingo doesn't have "taste" with the "bad", it just shows "bad">

January 15, 2018

Chris753291

Duolingo is off. See link.

https://ejje.weblio.jp/content/まずい

May 17, 2018

MardukSky

Well, that would require you to write the japanese sentence differently.

これはまずいおちゃです。

I don't know if this construction has a grammatical name in English or Japanese, in the German course there were two ways of separating adjectives.

The predicative adjectives: Subject is/are adjective.

And the nominal adjectives: Subject1 is/are adjective+subject2 Or: Adjective1+Subject is/are adjective2

In German, and I think also in Japanese, the adjectives may change form according to this separation.

Any native that can clarify this? どういたしまして in advance.

Have a good day.

June 21, 2017

Totoro_2021

"This is bad tea" would probably be これはまずいお茶です. これ=this, まずい=bad, お茶=tea, です=is. However, I don't think it would matter which one you use in conversation, as they have the same meaning, just different wordings.

February 19, 2018

o3Ad2

お茶

August 4, 2017

syntyche1981

I was taught まずい means "disgusting".

August 3, 2017

Azyune

It's point to bad food/taste as I always noticed.

August 8, 2017

Aki-kun

While it's used for taste, too, it's not limited to that. It can also be used in a "bad" situation.

November 21, 2017

Docmos

I'm having trouble distinguishing "This" from "That"

July 1, 2017

Michellenguyen90

If u have watched jjba the antagonist dio says "kono dio da" which means "it was me dio" so i often think "this dio" because u refer to something close by. IK its a bad example but it help me

July 4, 2017

Netra8

I remember kono close to me Sono so far away like when asking someone to hand u something not far but u r being lazy

November 17, 2017

aafd

Would "This tea is bad-tasting" be closer to the way the sentence is constructed? I know "This tea tastes bad" is smoother in English, I am just trying to get a feel for the architecture of the grammar.

July 12, 2017

koumori72

Yes it's effectively this tea is digusting.

August 3, 2017

AnnanFay

Thats a bad translation because it could look and smell disgusting!? The Japanese seems to directly mean taste.

March 14, 2018

ConnorHare3

2 minutes later...

WOELDSTAR WORLDSTAR

July 28, 2017

PeterWilli1221

I'm having a really hard time discerning the は before the まずい, the audio is so fast. I know it's there but far out the speed makes it difficult to learn

August 12, 2017

ArohaWitin

What's the difference between これ and この?

November 19, 2017

DenisaKwap

これ (kore) means this and it's independent pronoun, you use it to point at things

この (kono) means this thing, you can't use it alone, it's dependent pronoun, you always must put something with it

for example: kore wa nan desu ka?? what is this? - independent

kono ocha wa... this (thing) tea is... - dependent

That's how I understand it...

November 22, 2017

AdamScott794079

Like tio an tiu (esperanto)?

March 7, 2018

AdamScott794079

BLASPHEMY

September 16, 2017

hesham.swe

Is まずい normally written in hiragana or kanji?

December 21, 2017

JoshuaLore9

In my experience, hiragana is more common.

December 29, 2017

.Q1KS

As a lover of all kinds of tea (green or otherwise), I am personally offended by having to type this sentence.

(Note: I'm kidding! Seriously, though... :P )

March 12, 2019

Boumbo6

I love how they keep the honorific particle お even for a disgusting tea. To me it sounds a bit like "your honorable tea is disgusting".

May 16, 2019

cynsanity

"this tea is nasty" should be accepted

May 28, 2019

Alex745704

I am reaching my limit, as far as the strait jacket imposed on translations into English! You guys have got to expand the range of synonyms the software will accept! Even the simplest, most logical variations on how to say something are summarily rejected. What's worse, sometimes in favor of positively ninny-sounding "correct" answers!

I realize it takes a lot of work, and I'm grateful for what you have done already, but please, please do something to soothe the nerves of those of us who don't have all day to try to figure out the byzantine mysteries of what someone has decided is THE ONLY valid translation for something that, clearly, has many more translations.

November 3, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Then suggest them; that's what the flag button is for. And remember, the course is still in beta, so instead of berating the course developers, you might be better off having a go at other users for not flagging and suggesting enough alternatives for you.

Also, synonyms though some words may be, "bad", "disgusting", "gross", "undrinkable", etc. have subtly different nuances which don't necessarily correspond to the usage of まずい in Japanese. This is all a learning exercise, so maybe the course developers want you to learn some Japanese synonyms too, and that would be made easier by restricting the translation of one word to the one nearest English equivalent.

December 29, 2017

BDSGEA

"This tea tastes poorly / badly" both not accepted. ): We don't use 'bad' as an adverb where I'm from.

December 12, 2017

John863934

If you use it as an adverb,
A. That would mean that the tea is bad at tasting, and
B. The sentence would be ひどく味わいます.

July 8, 2019

Ben813848

Was just coming on here to post this. I'm not sure, but I think, "This tea tastes bad" seems incorrect / colloquial; I'd definitely say, "This tea tastes badly" in a translation if we were made to use the root-word "bad".

December 13, 2018

HockeyLover777

I am a native speaker, and I would say that bitter is also right in the sense of tea.

January 20, 2018

YTcassadyDodson

Ha... you thought it was tea ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

May 28, 2018

Da_Majestic1

This tea is awful is correct

June 20, 2018

ZelieZazou

Is this the corresponding sentence with kanji: "このお茶は不味いです。"?

July 13, 2018

LukasSilva4

I put that as my answer and got it wrong, but I think it`s right.

September 16, 2018

EdenAlon

What is the difference between これ and この?

September 29, 2018

Davis705895

When would you say this?

April 15, 2019

captainamberg

"このお茶はまずいです。" Should be accepted

April 15, 2019

Starman58542

Soory the accidental plural teas gave an incorrect

April 19, 2019

Hanazono45

Why is this incorrect? このお茶はまずいです

June 23, 2019

Steph939963

I put in 'this tea is awful' and it wouldn't accept it?

November 20, 2017

ViniMartinez256

まずい まずい まずい まずい まずい まずい まずい

December 22, 2017

dantan94

BECAUSE IT'S SWEET

October 2, 2017

AdamScott794079

oxymoron

March 7, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.