"Hat er einen Teller Suppe?"

Translation:Does he have a bowl of soup?

3/5/2013, 6:02:31 PM

20 Comments


KylePerez

Plate sounded strange in this context so I used dish. It was marked wrong. If it wants us to translate it to "the bowl" why wouldn't it phrase be "Hat er eine Schüssel Suppe?"

8/7/2013, 5:11:57 PM

Sanguine.PDX

I immediate thought the same thing. I'd love some clarification if someone has some insight.

9/12/2014, 6:23:33 AM

MargaretWe2

As a native English speaker, I would never say "a plate of soup." I would either use "bowl" or "dish." Plates, in English, are flat and not appropriate for liquids like soup.

3/25/2014, 7:11:55 PM

hackel

Doesn't this need to be genitive, as in, "Hat er einen Teller der Suppe?" Can you really just stick two nouns in a row like that? Or would this just be considered an idiomatic expression?

Also, is "Teller" commonly used in German, as opposed to Schüssel, or is this a Duolingo quirk?

4/22/2013, 7:57:37 AM

gorn61

Yes, you just put the words next to each in these circumstamces. Other examples are "ein Glas Wasser", "eine Tasse Kaffee", "eine Flasche Wein", ...

1/26/2014, 2:18:58 PM

Tor_Heyerdal

So does German use "Teller" for just any generic dish? Could I call a cup of soup a Teller as well? I read through all the comments here, and there are no adequate answers. Just people telling other people that they're wrong, but nothing constructive or helpful. Does soup always come on a "plate" in German, no matter what's it's actually being served in? For that matter, what if there's no soup involved? If someone asked me to get them a bowl from the cupboard, could I hand it to them while saying "Here is your plate?"

8/21/2015, 1:31:15 PM

CarolZaczk

The program accepts "bowl of soup" for those of us who can't imagine how to eat soup from a plate.

3/27/2014, 2:08:46 PM

recoverymodel

I'm a native English speaker and I didn't hesitate to write "Does he have a soup plate," which was also accepted as correct. But, there is big difference in meaning between having a soup plate (bowl) and having a bowl of soup in the sense that the former is part of a collection of dinnerware and the latter is having soup in the bowl ready to eat. Example: I go to the kitchen and get a soup plate (bowl) because we are setting the table. Once the guests are seated, I go back to the kitchen and fill the bowls with soup. "Here is your bowl of soup," I say to the guest.

7/2/2014, 10:04:00 AM

sobiko

Teller Suppe - is it a special plate for soup, or it is just a plate full of soup? or the both? (I'm curious 'cause in my native language there is a difference)

12/13/2013, 4:07:57 PM

gorn61

"der Teller Suppe" is "the plate of soup". "der Suppenteller" is "the soup dish".

1/26/2014, 11:52:47 PM

Peter39036

Yes it is. In my native Slovakia, which is in the German cultural influence space, we recognize two kinds of plates. There is a (normal) shallow plate and a deep (soup) plate which really is not a bowl since it has edges like a plate. I guess that in Germany they have it same.

2/27/2015, 1:14:08 AM

Ziixxxitria

Do you mean the soup plate is deep, but has a flat raised edge around the outside? I am trying to picture it.

I have seen soup served in restaurants on something like a plate that is like a shallower bowl and the sides dont slope as much like a bowl.

9/24/2015, 2:27:35 AM

Ry_Dawg

So would "Hat er eine Schüssel Suppe?" mean something different? If you don't use a Schüssel for soup, then I can't imaging what you would use it for!

12/22/2015, 7:55:18 AM

jwhtzll

I said dish and got it wrong because it said plate. What is the difference between a plate and a dish

9/17/2014, 4:16:51 AM

CarolZaczk

When your mom told you to wash the dishes, did you wash only the plates?

9/18/2014, 2:18:03 AM

mcgarhart

I always eat my soup on a plate...

9/29/2014, 4:47:03 PM

mehmet.tk

haven't you ever heard about the story of "the fox and the stork" from Aesop?

11/22/2014, 10:00:42 PM

vanw39

It would be extremely helpful if folks would read existing comments before adding their own. That could have prevented at least half a dozen "Plate of soup?" or "We don't say that in English".

8/13/2015, 4:10:15 AM

ThayneMcCo

After reading the comments I'm still not sure I understand. Is "einen Teller Suppe" the idiomatic way to say "a bowl of soup" in german, or is "eine Schüssel Suppe" more common? And is Teller here used as a more general term for dish, or specifically for a plate (like a soup plate as discussed in other comments).

9/7/2016, 5:42:54 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.