1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Hat er einen Teller Suppe?"

"Hat er einen Teller Suppe?"

Translation:Does he have a bowl of soup?

March 5, 2013

20 Comments


KylePerez

Plate sounded strange in this context so I used dish. It was marked wrong. If it wants us to translate it to "the bowl" why wouldn't it phrase be "Hat er eine Schüssel Suppe?"


Sanguine.PDX

I immediate thought the same thing. I'd love some clarification if someone has some insight.


MargaretWe2

As a native English speaker, I would never say "a plate of soup." I would either use "bowl" or "dish." Plates, in English, are flat and not appropriate for liquids like soup.


hackel

Doesn't this need to be genitive, as in, "Hat er einen Teller der Suppe?" Can you really just stick two nouns in a row like that? Or would this just be considered an idiomatic expression?

Also, is "Teller" commonly used in German, as opposed to Schüssel, or is this a Duolingo quirk?


gorn61

Yes, you just put the words next to each in these circumstamces. Other examples are "ein Glas Wasser", "eine Tasse Kaffee", "eine Flasche Wein", ...


Tor_Heyerdal

So does German use "Teller" for just any generic dish? Could I call a cup of soup a Teller as well? I read through all the comments here, and there are no adequate answers. Just people telling other people that they're wrong, but nothing constructive or helpful. Does soup always come on a "plate" in German, no matter what's it's actually being served in? For that matter, what if there's no soup involved? If someone asked me to get them a bowl from the cupboard, could I hand it to them while saying "Here is your plate?"


CarolZaczk

The program accepts "bowl of soup" for those of us who can't imagine how to eat soup from a plate.


recoverymodel

I'm a native English speaker and I didn't hesitate to write "Does he have a soup plate," which was also accepted as correct. But, there is big difference in meaning between having a soup plate (bowl) and having a bowl of soup in the sense that the former is part of a collection of dinnerware and the latter is having soup in the bowl ready to eat. Example: I go to the kitchen and get a soup plate (bowl) because we are setting the table. Once the guests are seated, I go back to the kitchen and fill the bowls with soup. "Here is your bowl of soup," I say to the guest.


sobiko

Teller Suppe - is it a special plate for soup, or it is just a plate full of soup? or the both? (I'm curious 'cause in my native language there is a difference)


gorn61

"der Teller Suppe" is "the plate of soup". "der Suppenteller" is "the soup dish".


Peter39036

Yes it is. In my native Slovakia, which is in the German cultural influence space, we recognize two kinds of plates. There is a (normal) shallow plate and a deep (soup) plate which really is not a bowl since it has edges like a plate. I guess that in Germany they have it same.


LadyColubrid

Do you mean the soup plate is deep, but has a flat raised edge around the outside? I am trying to picture it.

I have seen soup served in restaurants on something like a plate that is like a shallower bowl and the sides dont slope as much like a bowl.


Ry_Dawg

So would "Hat er eine Schüssel Suppe?" mean something different? If you don't use a Schüssel for soup, then I can't imaging what you would use it for!


jwhtzll

I said dish and got it wrong because it said plate. What is the difference between a plate and a dish


CarolZaczk

When your mom told you to wash the dishes, did you wash only the plates?


mcgarhart

I always eat my soup on a plate...


mehmet.tk

haven't you ever heard about the story of "the fox and the stork" from Aesop?


vanw39

It would be extremely helpful if folks would read existing comments before adding their own. That could have prevented at least half a dozen "Plate of soup?" or "We don't say that in English".


ThayneMcCo

After reading the comments I'm still not sure I understand. Is "einen Teller Suppe" the idiomatic way to say "a bowl of soup" in german, or is "eine Schüssel Suppe" more common? And is Teller here used as a more general term for dish, or specifically for a plate (like a soup plate as discussed in other comments).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.