1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I ride in a car."

"I ride in a car."

Translation:車に乗ります。

June 21, 2017

27 Comments


MaryTeuchl

You would use で if you were to say you went somewhere by car. How did you get here? 車で=by car Where are you? 今車に乗ります/いまくるまにのります =I am (riding) in the car.


Pikachu025

Kuruma ni nori masu


ninjandrew

Ni? Why not de?


AlannaD396

I think it' because ni is for when you're going somewhere


anonamoose52

Yep! に is going with a destination in mind, で is just "heading in the direction of" (or for denoting the means by which a verb action is accomplished, two completely separate uses)


DebAzevedo

I thought で as a direction/place particle meant that there is some kind of activity going on at said place, and へ is for heading in the general direction?


airzae

Direction would be ヘ


Semeltin

But you are not going to the car! You are going by car. That's why your reasoning can't apply.
So why is it not kuruma de?


EquanimousLingo

Because you are in the car.


SpencerTup

Imagine the gears, axel, and skeleton of a car from above. This kanji 車 looks like the axels of a car.


Tofu_boi

SPEED SPEED LOVER GAMES NOT OVER


Luke16187

乗り doesn't play audio when I tap it. Should I report this ?


rslaton1

I feel like a lot of these sentences would be more appropriate in present progressive. I hope duolingo starts teaching that soon.


airzae

It's later in the course, in this case it would be 乗っている


haboki

Use を if you're doing something to the car, like "wash the car" - 車を洗う


kurogyo

No sound for 乗り


Kmn8nKMj

Could this also be translated as "I get in the car" like the train version?


grippygecko

In a discussion previously I was told のり was "get on". Here we are asked for ride. Why must I use のり? Why is つかい unacceptable ? When speaking of the underground train I was given 使い (つかい). While I understand this means use not ride, if のりmeans get on/board then it doesn't mean ride either so both are "correct" as they have the same sense in this context of travelling in a car.


EquanimousLingo

Semantics. 乗る means to ride something and before riding, one must get in or on.


nich227

車に乗ります。


KeiHaruki1

does it have to be 乗り when i selected 乗 it pronounced it as のり so i tried it to see if it was accepted. got marked wrong. :P


norrynor

For some reason I read that with a Southern accent.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.