"I ride in a car."

Translation:車に乗ります。

June 21, 2017

21 Comments


MaryTeuchl

You would use で if you were to say you went somewhere by car. How did you get here? 車で=by car Where are you? 今車に乗ります/いまくるまにのります =I am (riding) in the car.

June 21, 2017

Pikachu025

Kuruma ni nori masu

September 22, 2017

ninjandrew

Ni? Why not de?

June 21, 2017

AlannaD396

I think it' because ni is for when you're going somewhere

July 2, 2017

anonamoose52

Yep! に is going with a destination in mind, で is just "heading in the direction of" (or for denoting the means by which a verb action is accomplished, two completely separate uses)

July 6, 2017

DebAzevedo

I thought で as a direction/place particle meant that there is some kind of activity going on at said place, and へ is for heading in the general direction?

August 15, 2017

airzae

Direction would be ヘ

August 26, 2017

EquanimousLingo

Because you are in the car.

January 27, 2018

tanmanrico

AE86?

October 5, 2017

LFAO5B

Deja vu

November 13, 2017

SpencerTup

Imagine the gears, axel, and skeleton of a car from above. This kanji 車 looks like the axels of a car.

February 4, 2018

Luke16187

乗り doesn't play audio when I tap it. Should I report this ?

February 7, 2019

kurogyo

No sound for 乗り

April 21, 2019

rslaton1

I feel like a lot of these sentences would be more appropriate in present progressive. I hope duolingo starts teaching that soon.

August 28, 2017

airzae

It's later in the course, in this case it would be 乗っている

August 28, 2017

shanaydewa

Why is it not を

September 25, 2017

haboki

Use を if you're doing something to the car, like "wash the car" - 車を洗う

October 23, 2017

grippygecko

In a discussion previously I was told のり was "get on". Here we are asked for ride. Why must I use のり? Why is つかい unacceptable ? When speaking of the underground train I was given 使い (つかい). While I understand this means use not ride, if のりmeans get on/board then it doesn't mean ride either so both are "correct" as they have the same sense in this context of travelling in a car.

January 10, 2018

EquanimousLingo

Semantics. 乗る means to ride something and before riding, one must get in or on.

January 27, 2018

nich227

車に乗ります。

January 14, 2018

Miina00

Hm

January 20, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.