1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella pensó en su novio."

"Ella pensó en su novio."

Translation:She thought about her boyfriend.

March 5, 2013

38 Comments


NattKullav1

"She thought of HIS boyfriend" also correct. :D


[deactivated user]

    Or about YOUR boyfriend. ;)


maryktify

    I was wondering about this :D A regular love triangle right here :D


Kyle_Frank

    I don't understand why that is correct? xD


Ketutsf

    It's just that "su novio" can mean "his boyfriend," "her boyfriend" or "your boyfriend." Without context, there is no way to tell which is intended.


Kyle_Frank

    Oh, I see, thank you.


Kama410

    It accepted, "She thought about your boyfriend."
    Come to think of it, I'm thinking that even if you interpret it as, "She thought about her boyfriend," that, "her," doesn't really have to be assumed to mean, "her own boyfriend," does it? It could just as easily mean some other "her."

    There really seems to be a much greater reliance on context in Spanish (and a lot of other languages) than there is in English. I expect that there must be some way to say this (in Spanish) without any ambiguity at all, but I certainly have no idea how to do it.


inckwise

    Can someone explain how "en" gets translated into "about"? I thought "en" could mean: in, on, at, from, by, or into. But not "about"! I thought "about" was "sobre". Very confusing!


Ketutsf

    In English, we can also say, "I'll think on it." It is not commonly said, but it is correct. The meaning is the same as "I'll think about it." Does that make "pensar en" feel more natural?

    Maybe you should just sleep on it. : )


dashi-wamusu

    great way to remember that! thanks :)


sidrsharma

    that was actually helpful. thanks!


Mark388494

    And yet "she thought on her boyfriend" is not accepted.


Ketutsf

    I don't think "She thought on her boyfriend" works here. "To think on" something means to mull it over in order to make a decision. For example, "We'd like to offer you the job. I know it's a big decision. You don't have to answer now. Why don't you think on it for a few days and get back to us."

    My idea above was not to argue for using "think on" in translating of this particular sentence, but to give people a way of relating to the Spanish phrase "pensar en."


JennaHensl1

    There is an idiom in spanish of "pensar en" which always means "think about"


rknoops

    does 'penso a' exist? or is it always 'penso en'?


rocko2012

    Do not know. "En" often follows forms of the "verb" pensar and means "to think of" . "De" also often follows forms of the verb "pensar" and mean "to have an opinion of". http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/VRBSPREP.HTM


rknoops

    This links was quite useful, thanks


AyoTa.SA

    Thank you so much for this helpful page:-)


ErikaMonro1

    Hi, I speak spanish and study ingles, about your question, penso a, is not posisible, you can say penso + verb, without the preposition a, and the meaning is the same. I will hope have help you. Espero mi ingles haya sido entendible. Saludos!


priyanka.j4

    ella penso de su novio is correct according to spanishdict...


Ketutsf

    Pensar de is correct Spanish, but it means "to hold an opinion about something."

    In the sentence "She thought about her boyfriend," this is the wrong sense of "to think about," so pensar de is not a good translation. That sentence is not about her opinion of her boyfriend, just the fact that he was in her thoughts.

    Here is an example of using pensar de correctly:

    "What do you think of her boyfriend?" = "¿Qué piensas de su novio?"

    And here is a link:

    http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/qt/using_pensar.htm


alezzzix

    That doesn't sound right to me


THeNeeno

    That could only be normal if it were something like '¡Él es tan listo!' ella pensó de su novio. It's not, “She thought about her boyfriend." It's 'she thought something about her boyfriend'. That would be a more natural use. They're not the same, despite looking the same if you just decode the words.


thekatmorgan

    Why does the personal "a" not apply here?


Made_Sintia

    The personal "a" is used with direct objects of verbs. In this case, "su novio" is the object, not of the verb "pensó" but of the preposition "en."


thekatmorgan

    Ah ok thanks, so if it was "She kissed her boyfriend", then "Ella besó a su novio" would be correct right?


Made_Sintia

    Yes, that's right.


highstaker

    I'm sure that "pensar de" is used more widely than "pensar en"


Ketutsf

    Estaba pensando en tu comentario, y esto es lo que pienso de él:

    The two phrases have different meanings.

    "Pensar de" = "think of" in the sense of having an opinion about something:

    • ¿Qué piensa usted de la comida aqui? = What is your opinion of the food here?

    "Pensar en" = "think about" in the more general sense of having an idea in your mind:

    • Cuando pienso en ti, estoy feliz. = When I think about you, I am happy.

    I don't think it makes much sense to say that one of these is used more (or more widely) than the other.


highstaker

    A friend of mine (from Spain) has noted that there is also "pensar sobre"


Talca

    How is pensar sobre usted? Gracias


ChrisDieker

    can someone explain why "She's thought about her boyfriend." is wrong (she has thought, still past tense and same meaning)


Ketutsf

    "She has thought" is not the (simple) past tense, which corresponds to the Spanish pretérito. It's the present perfect tense. The equivalent Spanish tense is el pretérito perfecto compuesto.

    • "She's thought about her boyfriend." = "Ella ha pensado en su novio."

    The simple past and the present perfect have similar meanings, but they are not perfectly interchangeable. Here is an example to illustrate the difference:

    • She has thought about her boyfriend often since moving to Spain, but yesterday she thought about someone new.

gordonjackson1

    Why not, "Ella penso DE su novio" or "Ella penso acerca de su novio"


Ketutsf

    Regarding pensar de, see my reply to highstaker, above. Pensar acerca de is also used in Spanish:

    http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/traduccion/pensar+acerca+de.html


57flora

    How is groom a translation for novio groom is the man at the end of the road when the engagement ends its a closer it time definition of male fiancee. You could be engaged for 4 years to some man while finishing school but you would call him a groom until the planning of thd wedding. Well i suppose in the future tense you could "and the groom will be here in the ceremony" but at least where i live in US i havent heart people say my groom synomous with fiancee


KJptO1

    Why is it not "ella pensó A su novio"? What happened to the "a"?


Ketutsf

    See Made_Sintia's reply to thekatmorgan, above.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.