"Ella pensó en su novio."

Translation:She thought about her boyfriend.

5 years ago

41 Comments


NattKullav1
NattKullav1

"She thought of HIS boyfriend" also correct. :D

4 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

Or about YOUR boyfriend. ;)

3 years ago

maryktify

I was wondering about this :D A regular love triangle right here :D

4 years ago

Kyle_Frank

I don't understand why that is correct? xD

2 years ago

Ketutsf
Ketutsf

It's just that "su novio" can mean "his boyfriend," "her boyfriend" or "your boyfriend." Without context, there is no way to tell which is intended.

2 years ago

Kyle_Frank

Oh, I see, thank you.

2 years ago

Kama410

It accepted, "She thought about your boyfriend."
Come to think of it, I'm thinking that even if you interpret it as, "She thought about her boyfriend," that, "her," doesn't really have to be assumed to mean, "her own boyfriend," does it? It could just as easily mean some other "her."

There really seems to be a much greater reliance on context in Spanish (and a lot of other languages) than there is in English. I expect that there must be some way to say this (in Spanish) without any ambiguity at all, but I certainly have no idea how to do it.

6 months ago

inckwise

Can someone explain how "en" gets translated into "about"? I thought "en" could mean: in, on, at, from, by, or into. But not "about"! I thought "about" was "sobre". Very confusing!

4 years ago

Ketutsf
Ketutsf

In English, we can also say, "I'll think on it." It is not commonly said, but it is correct. The meaning is the same as "I'll think about it." Does that make "pensar en" feel more natural?

Maybe you should just sleep on it. : )

3 years ago

dashi-wamusu

great way to remember that! thanks :)

3 years ago

sidrsharma

that was actually helpful. thanks!

2 years ago

Mark388494

And yet "she thought on her boyfriend" is not accepted.

1 year ago

Ketutsf
Ketutsf

I don't think "She thought on her boyfriend" works here. "To think on" something means to mull it over in order to make a decision. For example, "We'd like to offer you the job. I know it's a big decision. You don't have to answer now. Why don't you think on it for a few days and get back to us."

My idea above was not to argue for using "think on" in translating of this particular sentence, but to give people a way of relating to the Spanish phrase "pensar en."

1 year ago

JennaHensl1

There is an idiom in spanish of "pensar en" which always means "think about"

1 year ago

rknoops
rknoops

does 'penso a' exist? or is it always 'penso en'?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Do not know. "En" often follows forms of the "verb" pensar and means "to think of" . "De" also often follows forms of the verb "pensar" and mean "to have an opinion of". http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/VRBSPREP.HTM

5 years ago

rknoops
rknoops

This links was quite useful, thanks

5 years ago

AyoTa.SA

Thank you so much for this helpful page:-)

4 years ago

ErikaMonro1

Hi, I speak spanish and study ingles, about your question, penso a, is not posisible, you can say penso + verb, without the preposition a, and the meaning is the same. I will hope have help you. Espero mi ingles haya sido entendible. Saludos!

3 years ago

priyanka.j4

ella penso de su novio is correct according to spanishdict...

4 years ago

Ketutsf
Ketutsf

Pensar de is correct Spanish, but it means "to hold an opinion about something."

In the sentence "She thought about her boyfriend," this is the wrong sense of "to think about," so pensar de is not a good translation. That sentence is not about her opinion of her boyfriend, just the fact that he was in her thoughts.

Here is an example of using pensar de correctly:

"What do you think of her boyfriend?" = "¿Qué piensas de su novio?"

And here is a link:

http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/qt/using_pensar.htm

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

That doesn't sound right to me

4 years ago

THeNeeno

That could only be normal if it were something like '¡Él es tan listo!' ella pensó de su novio. It's not, “She thought about her boyfriend." It's 'she thought something about her boyfriend'. That would be a more natural use. They're not the same, despite looking the same if you just decode the words.

4 years ago

thekatmorgan
thekatmorgan

Why does the personal "a" not apply here?

3 years ago

Made_Sintia

The personal "a" is used with direct objects of verbs. In this case, "su novio" is the object, not of the verb "pensó" but of the preposition "en."

3 years ago

thekatmorgan
thekatmorgan

Ah ok thanks, so if it was "She kissed her boyfriend", then "Ella besó a su novio" would be correct right?

3 years ago

Made_Sintia

Yes, that's right.

3 years ago

highstaker
highstaker

I'm sure that "pensar de" is used more widely than "pensar en"

3 years ago

Ketutsf
Ketutsf

Estaba pensando en tu comentario, y esto es lo que pienso de él:

The two phrases have different meanings.

"Pensar de" = "think of" in the sense of having an opinion about something:

  • ¿Qué piensa usted de la comida aqui? = What is your opinion of the food here?

"Pensar en" = "think about" in the more general sense of having an idea in your mind:

  • Cuando pienso en ti, estoy feliz. = When I think about you, I am happy.

I don't think it makes much sense to say that one of these is used more (or more widely) than the other.

3 years ago

highstaker
highstaker

A friend of mine (from Spain) has noted that there is also "pensar sobre"

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

How is pensar sobre usted? Gracias

2 years ago

Neon_Trash

me literally every day

1 year ago

ChrisDieker

can someone explain why "She's thought about her boyfriend." is wrong (she has thought, still past tense and same meaning)

1 year ago

Ketutsf
Ketutsf

"She has thought" is not the (simple) past tense, which corresponds to the Spanish pretérito. It's the present perfect tense. The equivalent Spanish tense is el pretérito perfecto compuesto.

  • "She's thought about her boyfriend." = "Ella ha pensado en su novio."

The simple past and the present perfect have similar meanings, but they are not perfectly interchangeable. Here is an example to illustrate the difference:

  • She has thought about her boyfriend often since moving to Spain, but yesterday she thought about someone new.
1 year ago

gordonjackson1

Why not, "Ella penso DE su novio" or "Ella penso acerca de su novio"

2 years ago

Ketutsf
Ketutsf

Regarding pensar de, see my reply to highstaker, above. Pensar acerca de is also used in Spanish:

http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/traduccion/pensar+acerca+de.html

2 years ago

DemonicAngel1602

I don't have a boyfriend. :( sad face

1 year ago

57flora

How is groom a translation for novio groom is the man at the end of the road when the engagement ends its a closer it time definition of male fiancee. You could be engaged for 4 years to some man while finishing school but you would call him a groom until the planning of thd wedding. Well i suppose in the future tense you could "and the groom will be here in the ceremony" but at least where i live in US i havent heart people say my groom synomous with fiancee

3 years ago

TheGaromine

Well, that's romantic... <3 XD

1 year ago

KJptO1
KJptO1

Why is it not "ella pensó A su novio"? What happened to the "a"?

1 year ago

Ketutsf
Ketutsf

See Made_Sintia's reply to thekatmorgan, above.

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.