1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This restaurant is good."

"This restaurant is good."

Translation:このレストランはおいしいです。

June 21, 2017

13 Comments


Kettleman1

Shouldn't this be このレストランはいいです instead? the way they are wording it makes it seem like the restaurant itself is delicious.


Alcedo-Atthis

It's important to remember you can't always translate things literally. This is just how it's said in Japanese.

このレストランはいいです sounds more like "this restaurant will do", or "this restaurant is fine/ok".

When you say "this restaurant is good" in English you also don't mean the building is good.


ybqsh

Best explanation and best example.


Yahpp1

I enjoy eating restaurants as well, sir


Rusty59112

In what situatians would この be used?


RhaegarWhi

It follows the same rules as Kore, Are, and Sore but is used when the object has an adjective. Which one you use depends on how far away the object is from you and/or your coversation partner. Ko-/this, So-/that, A-/that(over there)


clickonwhatnow

The answer says it would accept このレストはいいです。The problem being is that when I typed that, I hit space, which changed the いい into 良い, which it didn't accept, even though it is the exact same thing (I'm aware 良い CAN also be よい, but it literally isn't in this case).


AshutoshKu704576

As far I know おいし means tasty. How it fits here, I don't understand


Lu.Sa.Ri

There is no sense... おいしい e "delicious" and not "good"...


ZambiblasianOgre

「このレストランは良いです。」should be an valid answer.


WiseJJ27

Why is the sentence " はおいしい ” instead of " がおいしい "?


Donny782087

Do you eat your restaurants with or without the skin?


zaokei

Why we use は not を here? I thought は is like "a restaurant" while を makes it "the restaurant".

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.