"This restaurant is good."

Translation:このレストランはおいしいです。

June 21, 2017

11 Comments


Kettleman1

Shouldn't this be このレストランはいいです instead? the way they are wording it makes it seem like the restaurant itself is delicious.

June 21, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

It's important to remember you can't always translate things literally. This is just how it's said in Japanese.

このレストランはいいです sounds more like "this restaurant will do", or "this restaurant is fine/ok".

When you say "this restaurant is good" in English you also don't mean the building is good.

July 16, 2017

Rusty59112

In what situatians would この be used?

December 11, 2017

RhaegarWhi

It follows the same rules as Kore, Are, and Sore but is used when the object has an adjective. Which one you use depends on how far away the object is from you and/or your coversation partner. Ko-/this, So-/that, A-/that(over there)

May 26, 2018

clickonwhatnow

The answer says it would accept このレストはいいです。The problem being is that when I typed that, I hit space, which changed the いい into 良い, which it didn't accept, even though it is the exact same thing (I'm aware 良い CAN also be よい, but it literally isn't in this case).

October 18, 2017

Yahpp1

I enjoy eating restaurants as well, sir

September 1, 2018

AshutoshKu704576

As far I know おいし means tasty. How it fits here, I don't understand

May 23, 2019

Lu.Sa.Ri

There is no sense... おいしい e "delicious" and not "good"...

July 6, 2017

ZambiblasianOgre

「このレストランは良いです。」should be an valid answer.

October 19, 2017

WiseJJ27

Why is the sentence " はおいしい ” instead of " がおいしい "?

October 4, 2018

ZaoshiK

Why we use は not を here? I thought は is like "a restaurant" while を makes it "the restaurant".

November 3, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.