1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is warm today, and it is …

"It is warm today, and it is cool tomorrow."

Translation:今日は暖かく、明日は涼しいです。

June 21, 2017

40 Comments


Michael882790

Why is it not あたたかい? I though く meant negation or marked an adverb.


misosoup7

くdoesn't mean negation. It is the ない that actually negates. You are right thay it does also mark as an adjective, but the く here simply allows you to continue the sentence instead of having to use two sentences with two です, one at the end of each sentence.


HighTierScrub

Oh, that's why! Thanks. I didn't figure out the Ku part until now. I kept getting confused between them.


laura.vana

I have this question too.


varkentje123

Still no reply. :/


Kana332264

I think 今日は暖かくて明日は涼しいです should be accepted, but it's not.


LipByakko

Why is あたたかい conjugated but すずしい isn't?


Noisy-cricket

Because あたたかい is in the middle of the sentence and it is conjugated so that you can continue the sentence. すずしい is at the end so it retains its form. It is almost like adding an 'and' or 'but' in there - which would look weird at the end of the sentence.


AngelinaCa509938

I had no idea you could omit て in this conjugation.


Uber-Dragon

Not sure how I was supposed to solve this correctly using the word bank, as there's no comma to choose and that's the only thing the correction underlined as missing.


ZerGreenOne

I had that problem too. Turns out the problem was that I was adding the word でも into the space of the comma. When I removed it, duolingo accepted it. However, I think that maybe it still should be accepted, as でも can mean "also" as well as "but", both of which seem applicable. Can I get someone to confirm/deny this?


ElderWinter5

If memory serves, when you are putting でも after an adjective it shouldnt be conjugated to く, so it would be correct (though i dont know if duolingo would accept it) if it was …あたたかいでも…


M8ty34

Duolingo truly dropped the ball with this sentence. I had to go elsewhere to learn what was going on here and I'm still lost.


TyrantRC

@Guillermo2436 if you are still lost over there, it might be helpful to relate the usage of this ~く to what you see when you negate i-adjectives. You are basically using a clause to modify the next one「『今日は暖かく』→『明日は涼しいです』】this allows you to create a continuous sentence, similar to how you would connect 暖かく→ない in order to negate the concept of being described as 暖かい。


GuilesTheme

I can't find this anywhere except a single quora answer which says that it gives distinction between the two clauses more so than standard て-form. I've not seen this form anywhere else and it seems almost like a mistake. Can anyone clarify better? https://www.quora.com/Japanese-language-Why-use-the-ku-form-instead-of-the-te-form-when-connecting-a-sentence-to-another-one?share=1

This lesson literally introduces using く for adverbs. Why on earth would they use this form in the place of a standard て-form adjective?


ricklac

So I can can't use 今日は暖かくて明日は涼しいです in this question, right?


Gracia844237

I thought we used "そして" "と" for AND.


Alex552014

I was hoping for a 'し' for 'and'.

While 'と' is used in for linking nouns in a sentence much like we would use 'and', when placed next to verbs and adjectives it can actually mean 'if'.

「今日は暖かいと明日は涼しいです。」has a meaning closer to "If it is warm today, it will be cold tomorrow."


Genji17

There are many ways to say "and" in Japanese (i.e. to use a conjunction). そして、と、し、も、てーform (verbs and い-adjectives), で (nouns and な-adjectives), and others. It all depends on the sentence and what is being joined. Some are their own words or particles; others are conjugations of nouns, adjectives, etc. There is not single equivalent to the English "and."


NicholasMoran1

Shouldn't きょうはあたたかくて、あしたはすずしいです。 be an acceptable answer? I thought it's always acceptable to use the て in sentences like this, even though it's not necessary to do so if you have a comma.


Aneta10310

I guess the TE form connects two not opposite meanings so you can't use it with warm and cool adj. I'm confused with the atatakaku though.


CarlosMend200

Why 今日は暖かいでも明日は涼しいです not right. The word but here still would make sense


akky943870

今日は暖かいです、そして明日は涼しいです。


hide328785

How 'and' is traslated?


Winston610658

It is warm today, and it "is" cool tomorrow.

Why it is not "it will be cool tomorrow"? Duolingo Japanese course is full of such ambiguous, misleading instructions.


ZeronRB

I put 今日はあたたかくまたあしたはすずしいです。and got it incorrect: why? また can mean "and", and it's not like there's a comma or anything to select.


HighTierScrub

How do you know the two days from the comma? It's like it's literally saying, "Today warm weather, Tommorow cold weather, they are." Lol This looks weird in English.


Kana332264

It is no different to "Today is warm, tomorrow cooler"


Zoe476270

Soshite can be used, too, but only if you say atatakai desu and suzushii desu.


thib783100

this helps, thanks


nathanleiby

The first verb (adj?) ends in "ku" and the second verb ends in "masu"


Noisy-cricket

Verbs end in ます (masu). Adjectives end in い or な (i or na) and if you end the sentence with an adjective you finish it with です (desu)


RoxyRocketeer

Atataku (romaji) version of the kanji is marked as a wrong answer


Snarlingsnarf

Thats because it would be atatakaku


Michael178939

So is the く functioning similar to "while"?


nuttman

what does て (te) means? do you use it after an adjective?


YukWah

今日は暖かいと明日は涼いです。 Does this not work?


NicholasMoran1

My understanding is that the "と" participle can only be used to link nouns and simple noun clauses in Japanese; you can't use it to link more complex clauses as in your example.


YukWah

Ah, ok. Thanks for the explanation!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.