1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is warm today, and it is …

"It is warm today, and it is cool tomorrow."

Translation:今日は暖かく、明日は涼しいです。

June 21, 2017

33 Comments


Michael882790

Why is it not あたたかい? I though く meant negation or marked an adverb.


misosoup7

くdoesn't mean negation. It is the ない that actually negates. You are right thay it does also mark as an adjective, but the く here simply allows you to continue the sentence instead of having to use two sentences with two です, one at the end of each sentence.


HighTierScrub

Oh, that's why! Thanks. I didn't figure out the Ku part until now. I kept getting confused between them.


laura.vana

I have this question too.


varkentje123

Still no reply. :/


PercivalDe1

Shouldn't it be 今日はあたたかくて?


MurphyCharlie

That page uses sentences where multiple adjectives are being applied to one subject. But in this question on Duolingo (なつはあたたかく、ふゆはすすしいです。), we are connecting two clauses with different subjects. Is the -ku conjugation really allowed here?


satwita

No, summer and winter are not the subject of these sentences. Compare with English: At night IT is cool. In the summer IT is warm. Night and summer are parts of adverbial phrases telling when something happens, they are not the subject of the sentence.


Tai40777

When I was taught in class, the teacher always used て and the comma in conjunction. The te form of い adjectives is used when listing adjectives in a single sentence. I don't remember ever learning that we could drop it.


IrisGross1

Then I guess use it if it helps you


mizinha_joy

How does the "て" work? I felt that something was missing, but I thought it was just a comma, but I understand it's not only that.


Noisy-cricket

I'd use that, but it works this way too.


LipByakko

Why is あたたかい conjugated but すずしい isn't?


Noisy-cricket

Because あたたかい is in the middle of the sentence and it is conjugated so that you can continue the sentence. すずしい is at the end so it retains its form. It is almost like adding an 'and' or 'but' in there - which would look weird at the end of the sentence.


Kana332264

I think 今日は暖かくて明日は涼しいです should be accepted, but it's not.


Uber-Dragon

Not sure how I was supposed to solve this correctly using the word bank, as there's no comma to choose and that's the only thing the correction underlined as missing.


ZerGreenOne

I had that problem too. Turns out the problem was that I was adding the word でも into the space of the comma. When I removed it, duolingo accepted it. However, I think that maybe it still should be accepted, as でも can mean "also" as well as "but", both of which seem applicable. Can I get someone to confirm/deny this?


AngelinaCa509938

I had no idea you could omit て in this conjugation.


NicholasMoran1

Shouldn't きょうはあたたかくて、あしたはすずしいです。 be an acceptable answer? I thought it's always acceptable to use the て in sentences like this, even though it's not necessary to do so if you have a comma.


Aneta10310

I guess the TE form connects two not opposite meanings so you can't use it with warm and cool adj. I'm confused with the atatakaku though.


nathanleiby

The first verb (adj?) ends in "ku" and the second verb ends in "masu"


Noisy-cricket

Verbs end in ます (masu). Adjectives end in い or な (i or na) and if you end the sentence with an adjective you finish it with です (desu)


ZeronRB

I put 今日はあたたかくまたあしたはすずしいです。and got it incorrect: why? また can mean "and", and it's not like there's a comma or anything to select.


HighTierScrub

How do you know the two days from the comma? It's like it's literally saying, "Today warm weather, Tommorow cold weather, they are." Lol This looks weird in English.


Kana332264

It is no different to "Today is warm, tomorrow cooler"


RoxyRocketeer

Atataku (romaji) version of the kanji is marked as a wrong answer


Gracia844237

I thought we used "そして" "と" for AND.


Guillermo2436

Duolingo truly dropped the ball with this sentence. I had to go elsewhere to learn what was going on here and I'm still lost.


TyrantRC

@Guillermo2436 if you are still lost over there, it might be helpful to relate the usage of this ~く to what you see when you negate i-adjectives. You are basically using a clause to modify the next one「『今日は暖かく』→『明日は涼しいです』】this allows you to create a continuous sentence, similar to how you would connect 暖かく→ない in order to negate the concept of being described as 暖かい。


CarlosMend200

Why 今日は暖かいでも明日は涼しいです not right. The word but here still would make sense


Michael178939

So is the く functioning similar to "while"?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.