"It is warm today, and it is cool tomorrow."

Translation:今日はあたたかく、あしたはすずしいです。

6/21/2017, 5:35:14 AM

23 Comments


PercivalDe1

Shouldn't it be 今日はあたたかくて?

6/21/2017, 9:05:28 PM

Elise235882
8/2/2017, 7:27:37 PM

MurphyCharlie

That page uses sentences where multiple adjectives are being applied to one subject. But in this question on Duolingo (なつはあたたかく、ふゆはすすしいです。), we are connecting two clauses with different subjects. Is the -ku conjugation really allowed here?

6/1/2018, 12:37:14 PM

Tai40777

When I was taught in class, the teacher always used て and the comma in conjunction. The te form of い adjectives is used when listing adjectives in a single sentence. I don't remember ever learning that we could drop it.

6/1/2018, 7:00:52 PM

Noisy-cricket

I'd use that, but it works this way too.

6/29/2017, 3:14:18 PM

arashinomichi

How does the "て" work? I felt that something was missing, but I thought it was just a comma, but I understand it's not only that.

6/24/2018, 2:50:39 PM

Michael882790

Why is it not あたたかい? I though く meant negation or marked an adverb.

10/10/2017, 7:02:59 AM

misosoup7

くdoesn't mean negation. It is the ない that actually negates. You are right thay it does also mark as an adjective, but the く here simply allows you to continue the sentence instead of having to use two sentences with two です, one at the end of each sentence.

11/14/2018, 6:12:05 PM

Shaun510462

Oh, that's why! Thanks. I didn't figure out the Ku part until now. I kept getting confused between them.

11/22/2018, 8:16:15 PM

laura.vana
Plus

I have this question too.

3/8/2018, 11:01:08 PM

varkentje123

Still no reply. :/

8/3/2018, 6:21:49 PM

DreaKarth

F.

11/5/2017, 3:38:39 AM

LipByakko

Why is あたたかい conjugated but すずしい isn't?

6/28/2017, 6:10:59 AM

Noisy-cricket

Because あたたかい is in the middle of the sentence and it is conjugated so that you can continue the sentence. すずしい is at the end so it retains its form. It is almost like adding an 'and' or 'but' in there - which would look weird at the end of the sentence.

6/29/2017, 3:11:38 PM

Uber-Dragon

Not sure how I was supposed to solve this correctly using the word bank, as there's no comma to choose and that's the only thing the correction underlined as missing.

1/8/2018, 6:12:05 PM

ZerGreenOne

I had that problem too. Turns out the problem was that I was adding the word でも into the space of the comma. When I removed it, duolingo accepted it. However, I think that maybe it still should be accepted, as でも can mean "also" as well as "but", both of which seem applicable. Can I get someone to confirm/deny this?

7/11/2018, 7:36:12 AM

nathanleiby

The first verb (adj?) ends in "ku" and the second verb ends in "masu"

6/21/2017, 5:35:14 AM

Noisy-cricket

Verbs end in ます (masu). Adjectives end in い or な (i or na) and if you end the sentence with an adjective you finish it with です (desu)

6/29/2017, 3:13:56 PM

AngelinaCa509938

I had no idea you could omit て in this conjugation.

3/23/2018, 2:01:55 AM

Kana332264

I think 今日は暖かくて明日は涼しいです should be accepted, but it's not.

4/20/2018, 9:34:10 AM

ZeronRB

I put 今日はあたたかくまたあしたはすずしいです。and got it incorrect: why? また can mean "and", and it's not like there's a comma or anything to select.

2/28/2018, 10:14:44 PM

Shaun510462

How do you know the two days from the comma? It's like it's literally saying, "Today warm weather, Tommorow cold weather, they are." Lol This looks weird in English.

11/22/2018, 8:14:50 PM

Kana332264

It is no different to "Today is warm, tomorrow cooler"

11/23/2018, 12:00:34 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.