"五日かかりました。"

Translation:It took five days.

6/21/2017, 5:36:23 AM

9 Comments


Helenzie

Audio says "itsuka" - is that right in this case

6/21/2017, 5:36:23 AM

JohnMartin563519

No, it is incorrect. "Itsuka" means "the fifth day of the month," while "go-nichi" means "five days"; the latter is the correct reading for this sentence, since we are talking about elapsed time rather than a date. This problem extends to a bunch of other exercises, unfortunately, and without the context afforded by the online course, I worry about the confusion it might cause.

6/28/2017, 3:47:38 PM

IsolaCiao

This is absolutely incorrect. Itsuka means "the fifth day of the month" and "five days", and the duolingo sentence is correct.

5/11/2018, 7:14:05 AM

awrszu

Who do I believe

3/17/2019, 11:21:11 AM

IsolaCiao

If the dictionary link I posted was not enough evidence for my point, you can read the time article over at Maggie-sensei, who is a native Japanese speaker.

五日 ( = itsuka) The fifth, five days

3/17/2019, 11:31:46 AM

MariaLaban2

Yes. In Japanese you count things differently. I recommend to read up on the different counting systems, they are quite complex. I really recommend an app called Human Japanese! It's more like a textbook but in app form <3

6/24/2017, 10:28:32 PM

Goren17

For me it said "itsukakakarimashita", I have no idea what to make of it.

10/16/2017, 9:45:49 AM

slavojaponic

Doesn't it need 間 ? 五日間かかりました。

6/24/2018, 3:14:06 PM

Okappys

You are right!

Either way is okay in case of days like this.

5日かかりました。= 5日間かかりました。

However, Like next is limited if it represents weeks.

It took five weeks.

5週間かかりました。←good 5週かかりました。←does not use much

8/28/2018, 5:12:05 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.