1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "毎年ラーメンを食べます。"

"毎年ラーメンを食べます。"

Translation:I eat ramen every year.

June 21, 2017

49 Comments


Helenzie

Maitoshi or mainen?


MichaelCharles62

"maitoshi" is much more common, but "mainen" is also used and is not wrong.

edit: My source is I live in Japan and I asked a handful of Japanese people what they think is more common. They all said "maitoshi" is the more common one. It seems like a lot of websites are reporting that "mainen" is more common. I'm guessing that is probably because websites which count frequency of words usually do so by sourcing newspapers and books, and therefore are screwed more towards literary language. But that's just conjecture.


KeithWong9

まいねん is more common according to https://furigana.info/w/毎年


Shun-suke

I am a native speaker. Usually we use まいとし. まいねん is sometimes used in literary style, and is a little old-styled. The examples used in that site seems old.


arfanikhsan

I wonder what's the purpose of some Japanese native speakers taking the Japanese course? Really curious about it.


EctoJerk

It's a fun way to work on your English when you're tired of the Japanese to English course.


marcocanel10

THANKS MY FRIEND


haboki

That site gets its info from texts, and who knows from where. Native speaker from the Tokyo area says definitely "maitoshi." However, other parts of the country could differ. Everyone commenting should specify which city they are from. There are a lot of differences just between Tokyo and Osaka, and in the north and south there are even more. So, you can't just always say you live in Japan and this is the way it is.


KeithWong9

I agree that each region has a "more common" way of saying things. I think as a language learner, we need to be aware that there are different ways of saying one thing, and we can't say that one is wrong just by knowing that the other is right. Personally I prefer まいとし over まいねん (I am not living in Japan now but I used to live in Fukuoka.)


AnaLydiate

Agreed. Mainen is more common - just think rainen - next year, sarainen - year after next, kyonen - last year. Kotoshi and ototoshi are the outliers so to speak.


Shuu5047

So it's both right... Ok then thanks o((^▽^))o


whatwhyh0w

In Japanese class we were taught "maitoshi"


hiba226886

I read it as mainen....but I'm not a native speaker. Never got it wrong on kanji tests tho and if I remember right...dokodemo kanji quiz doesn't mark it wrong either.


Guenter212784

Perhaps it is interesting for some learners to know that mainen is the Japanese reading of Chinese měinián, whereas maitoshi is a combination of Chinese and Japanese.


JeffWhite373278

...which is not nearly frequent enough. Every week? Now we're talking.


T33K3SS3LCH3N

Gotta eat ramen every day to become Hokage


Alexandre.RL

だってばよ。


Allamarth

A nice Christmas tradition you have there...


Cecil164832

That would be KFC


Haiw0n

毎年だけ?!


DeanQuitDoulingo

I only eat ramen #BrokeAF


TheSeaPalm

Does the use of every year here imply it is eating throughout the year or just once every year?


MuttFitness

I think it implies once a year


Ira467075

I am not a college student.


Aelfric

Do you mean every day?


AnaLydiate

No, the kanji says every year. Every day would be 毎日(まいにち)


AlexisLess5

Why do years or days, or time markers in general, no require a relation marker, like お or に?


NoahRussel17

This sentence, would it sound like "i only eat ramen ince a year" to a native? Or are they more likely to interpret it as "i eat ramen all the time" sort of thing? Just by itself.


Panik_Attakkk

be careful chirren that's a whole lotta sodium.


lostdrewid

once a year is a lot of sodium??


Louise99551

What a ridiculous sentence!!!


nkwk88

年越し拉麺!


FabioMaria730802

What if I wanted to say 'I eat ramen all year/all year long'?


KeithWong9

一年中(いちねんじゅう)ラーメンを食べます


BMGX4H

Broke and alone on all your birthdays :'(


digital_black03

Shouldn't "I eat ramen yearly" be also correct? Or am I missing some sort of subtle difference here?


ChiaraWats

毎日、ナルトくんは一楽ラーメンを食べます。


MatrixMushroom

it's quite the occasion.


Viniriter

Why it always have a "2" in the options?


secret_sAndwich

It takes one year. It takes one year. It takes one year? It takes one year!


Nub.Shiggurath

マリファナを毎日吸う。

scnr


paulomatsui

I got a typo warning everytime I write "lamen". It insists on "ramen" as the correct spelling. The word is japanese-spoken and written in katakana, so I suggest both roma-ji spelling (Ramen and Lamen) are correct. Wouldn't you agree?


IsolaCiao

I understand that to many people the Japanese らりるれろ sounds more like an "l" (and in fact the placement of the tongue is closer to that of an "l"), but all of the most common romaji systems translate it as an "r". Most importantly, "ramen" is now an English word, and this is asking for an English translation.


AnaLydiate

It is a slightly rolled r sound although I also agree with IsolaCiao that the placement of the tongue for pronouncing it is close to the placement of the tongue when pronouncing L in English.


AndrewCaul3

The English word is "ramen". What it could be is irrelevant. It could also be "raamen", but it isn't.


ngochung72

Well, I've learn "maitoshi" for"毎年"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.