"いすが二つあります。"

Translation:There are two chairs.

6/21/2017, 6:03:47 AM

55 Comments


Mateu-san

I can't understand the pronunciation of 二つ。

6/28/2017, 3:06:39 AM

MariaLaban2

It is futatsu or ふたつ。:)

6/28/2017, 9:09:28 AM

HarrisonZa1

So Ichi and Ni just go out the window here in counter land?

6/30/2017, 10:58:51 PM

Louise_Green

Yeah… sometimes. One person = ひとり Two people = ふたり

One thing = ひとつ Two things= ふたつ

7/23/2017, 12:32:06 PM

JoshuaLore9

Sometimes!

一羽 (ichi wa) = one bird/rabbit, 二羽 (ni wa) = two birds/rabbits

一冊 (issatsu) = one volume/book, 二冊 (ni satsu) = two volumes/books

一日 (ichi nichi) = one day, 二日 (futsu ka) = two days

8/15/2017, 1:05:39 PM

JoshuaLore9

@Pól (I can't reply directly to your comment either)

It's a similar idea to that, but counters in Japanese usually make more sense (once you've learned them) and are less esoteric than collective nouns in English ("a murder of crows" or "a business of ferrets" for example).

I think it's more appropriate to think of counters like a unit of measure. We have these kinds of words in English too; "a stick of butter", "8 glasses of water", "50 head of cattle". Counters in Japanese are used similarly, for categories of things. For example, "stick" evokes an idea about things with a certain shape, "glass" can be used to count many different things, as long as they're liquids, "head" is for any large animal but typically farm animals. In the examples you gave, "flock" could be used for both birds and geese (which are also birds). Similarly in Japanese, 本 (ほん) is the counter for "stick-shaped things", 杯 (はい) is for "a glass-sized amount of any liquid", and 頭 (とう) is for "large animals but typically farm animals".

So, in principle, counters aren't too difficult a concept to learn, albeit with a fair bit of memorization.

The "for specific numbers" part that you mentioned is where it gets really tricky though. While the counters themselves don't change depending on the amount of things you have, their pronunciation can vary depending on the exact number of things your count. Typically these fall under the explanation of rendaku (changing consonants from unvoiced to voiced), but there are quite a few exceptions which simply need to be memorized.

9/26/2017, 11:33:26 AM

JoshuaLore9

(For some reason, I can't reply to your post Trevorist)

Unfortunately, it's just memorization. As someone mentioned in a different exercise, it pays to learn as much as you can, but you'll be fine with just the generic counter つ.

If you know a more specific counter for the thing you're counting, go for it, but don't be worried that Japanese people are judging you for not having memorized all of them. My partner, who is Japanese born and raised, said they learn a few counters at school, at least the ones that appear in the texts they study, but most people will not know all the counters that exist.

8/19/2017, 11:37:02 AM

MyLittleEye

So this is will be like learning "a flock of birds" "gaggle of geese" "school of fish" but for specific numbers of specific things?! - challenging!

9/11/2017, 2:07:28 PM

trevorist90

Are there any useful rules (of thumb) or is it just memorization?

8/18/2017, 6:14:25 AM

FernandoPe596028
4/1/2018, 3:05:44 PM

BenebsBiagtan

There are different readings in kanji. On and Kun readings. Ni can be read as futa if followed by tsu

3/31/2018, 10:57:41 AM

Eric31539

Obvs no one in England is going to hold you to a murder of crows, parliament of rooks, or wunch of bankers - that's just literary types having fun.

Perhaps these counts could also be thought of as like "a single," "a couple," "a trio," "a half-dozen," "a score," "a fortnight," etc.- just useful as alternative ways of saying things to keep language emotive, playful, and harder for androids to master.

5/7/2018, 5:50:09 AM

AdP.

Why the 'ga' sounds like 'no'

9/1/2017, 8:13:05 PM

AaronSherw

it's a "nga" sound, and i think it's sort of an accent thing in Tokyo. I'm sorry i don't have more information than that!

5/7/2018, 6:15:06 AM

DominicMor664573

Can someone explain what I just heard? After いすI'm lost until ます。like Wtf happened??

6/21/2017, 6:03:47 AM

TheBryce

二つ is a counter. It means that there are 'two things'.

〜があります is used to say that a non-living object exists. It can be translated as "There are..."

6/22/2017, 11:40:14 PM

Ishana92

so does the reading of ni changes because of the counter or what?

7/11/2017, 12:19:25 AM

TheBryce

Yes, it does. It's just something you're going to have to remember.

7/14/2017, 8:43:20 PM

ian.morris

The wanikani website came in handy for leaning this before duo showed it to me.

9/8/2017, 6:04:56 AM

Elestel

いつがふたつあります

6/21/2017, 11:53:18 AM

sidurarara

change the "tsu" to "su"

6/24/2017, 1:04:22 AM

[deactivated user]

    二つ is pronounced "futatsu".

    5/5/2018, 6:10:41 PM

Chris7lingo

    would be very helpful if they modified the individual character pronunciations when you hover over

    4/20/2018, 2:09:57 AM

frul

    why does が sound not like 'ga' but something like no or no? is this intended or a fault in text-to-speech engine?

    11/6/2017, 12:45:59 PM

AaronSherw

    it's a "nga" sound, and i think i read that it's part of a Tokyo accent, but i don't have any more information than that, sorry

    5/7/2018, 6:17:36 AM

AlexGutier697008

    Im thinking the same thing

    12/4/2018, 4:10:05 PM

-Neon_Cat-

    One is いち or ひと(つ).

    Two is に or ふた(つ).

    Three is さん or み(っつ).

    Four is よん, よ(っつ), or し.

    Five is ご or いつ(つ).

    Six is ろく or む(っつ).

    Seven is なな(つ) or しち.

    Eight is はち or や(っつ).

    Nine is く, きゅう, or ここの(つ).

    Ten is じゅう or とお.

    The ones with tsu (つ) are kun'yomi pronunciations (like hito-tsu, futa-tsu, mi-ttsu) which are usually used as counters when counting things by taking off the tsu. When you are just counting numbers themselves, usually people use the on'yomi pronunciations like ichi, ni, san.

    11/13/2018, 11:57:11 AM

Davedavido

    Is there a meaningful difference between いすが二つ and 二ついすが? Or is it just speaker preference? Which is more likely?

    8/22/2017, 8:32:49 PM

JoshuaLore9

    I don't think there is, but I could be wrong. The emphasis shifts slightly from the "chairs" in いすが二つ to the number/amount in 二つ(の)いすが

    I believe いすが二つ is more common.

    8/24/2017, 4:12:59 AM

Lies513295

    I believe is supposed to sound like this: Isu ga futatsu arimasu (via Google Translate)

    11/1/2017, 4:12:40 PM

Hamikzo

    The audio is "no futatsu", but it is written "ga futatsu"

    1/23/2018, 11:22:28 PM

JoshuaLore9

    It's written as ga, and pronounced ga with a very nasal "g", which is how it is commonly pronounced in Japan (depending on which region you're in). Think the "ng" in "sing" (or if you're from Australia like me, the "ga" here is just like "singer").

    2/11/2018, 5:40:47 AM

MaurDL

    I was wondering this as well.

    1/24/2018, 5:10:40 PM

Usui-senpa

    Why do I hear Isunga instead of Isuga?

    2/22/2018, 1:52:49 PM

JoshuaLore9

    It's written as ga, and pronounced ga with a very nasal "g", which is how it is commonly pronounced in Japan (depending on which region you're in). Think the "ng" in "sing" (or if you're from Australia like me, the "ga" here is just like "singer").

    3/5/2018, 9:55:39 AM

Yusuf876720

    Why are we using が instead of は here?

    4/14/2018, 2:55:56 AM

SherylHohman

    They need to SHOW us the PRONUNCIATION of the words in the sentence !!

    perhaps clicking on an icon to show proper pronunciation of the exact sentence shown.
    Clicking on a character OFTEN sounds out the WRONG READING.
    But having a "show pronunciation" link could add kana for the exact sentence!
    It would redwood only a single additional entry to the database, redwood no logic,and ALWAYS be correct for every sentence. !!!

    I'd actually prefer, hovering over characters to always pronounce the correct context sensitive reading, but that would be more work. Obviously behind their capability to get sorted out.

    BUT a single entry, with kana pronunciation per quiz entry would be EASY and INFINITELY Useful to learners. It would be ALWAYS CORRECT, help comprehending, memory, and he'll or ability to connect spoken to written.

    THIS they Should be ABLE and WILLING to do.
    Period.

    It'd a matter of adding a single database field, a show/hide link/text-field on the page, and a one time data entry to transcribe and type in the proper pronunciation for each quiz sentence.

    That's ALL it would take.
    Until then, JAPANESE course is riddled with too many ERRORS (WRONG readings in the audio of individual characters for various sentences), not enough Teaching, Reference, and Expansion gaps.
    Also Clears up the ISSUE of not being able to Discern what's being SAID in the AUDIO.

    This is Even MORE USEFUL than simply slowing the audio down (if we can SEE pronunciation, we can back track and figure out the audio). It's also less RESOURCE INTENSIVE than adding additional auto recordings. Plus audio recordings can leave ambiguity as to what vowels are ACTUALLY being pronounced. "Spelling", removes the ambiguity, and helps us with audio comprehension. We couldmore easily pick up on subtle sounds.

    Anyway, I MOSTLY use the "comment" link for the PURPOSE of finding the Proper SPELLING/PRONUNCIATION of words/sentences.!

    THEN DUOLINGO would actually be doing it's JOB Properly. Users Still a Valuable resource. BUT Not RELIED upon 100% for a Major Piece of almost every sentence/word they teach.

    Programmatically easy.
    VALUE of course, and user comprehension VASTLY Increased.
    Transcription and data entry is a one time thing, taking a little bit of time, but it's also not too difficult.

    This is a Rather EASY Solution to a HUGE ISSUE with this course !

    And when they do so, they should Also show us if a particular vowel isn't "actually" pronounced/voiced. For example: des(u).

    10/13/2018, 11:19:21 PM

LBngGiang1

    Why is "ga" here?

    1/8/2019, 3:11:58 PM

X_treme1

    So it's pronounced as "いすがふたつます"? Really wish they would make the voice a little more clear.

    10/20/2017, 6:56:41 PM

nufini

    There is no honour for chair with お? おいす? Like with osake and おふろ?

    12/24/2017, 4:07:39 PM

JanisaChatte

    What's the difference between あります and います ?

    12/29/2017, 1:44:52 AM

JoshuaLore9

    あります is the verb used for inanimate objects (i.e. chairs, tables, and plants), while います is used for animate objects (i.e. children, dogs, and androids). Both mean the same thing though, "to exist".

    12/29/2017, 2:16:08 PM

DamoTheExemplar

    So do use あり (Ari) to indicate an object or something physical?

    5/6/2018, 11:53:48 PM

BarbaraL.L

    The "correct solution" is what I had selected, but it is marked wrong every time! This is very frustrating!

    6/10/2018, 3:55:40 PM

nkwk88

    For anyone out there, 椅子 reads similarly and writes exactly the same as Chinese(Mandarin). Just a tip to remember

    7/8/2018, 12:37:16 AM

Minaki.S

    so what will it be for 三 before the counter? just asking and thanks in advance!

    7/24/2018, 2:28:53 PM

JoshuaLore9

    The つ counters have very different pronunciations, if you've never been exposed to them before.

    • 1 is ひとつ
    • 2 is ふたつ
    • 3 is みっつ
    • 4 is よっつ
    • 5 is いつつ
    • 6 is むっつ
    • 7 is ななつ
    • 8 is やっつ
    • 9 is ここのつ
    • 10 is とお
    12/18/2018, 8:32:07 AM

bon888918

    I swear i dont hear that ga.

    1/8/2019, 8:23:34 PM

blackmajik2049

    I wrote "there's two chairs" and got this wrong. This is just an issue with duolingo not recognizing that particular sentence, right?

    11/7/2017, 6:04:41 PM

LordOfTheAndain

    It's not proper English grammar to use "there's" ( = there is) for a plural number (two chairs). Yes, people say it, but it really should be "there are".

    11/10/2017, 4:07:20 PM

Chris753291

    So there're :)

    5/10/2018, 12:20:09 AM

AstinDaley

    I put "There is two chairs" and got marked wrong as the answer is "There are two chairs". Surely both should be marked as right or am I missing something?

    1/15/2018, 1:13:36 AM

mirocu1

    "There is two chairs" is grammatically wrong since we're dealing with more than one chair. Even though people say it like that, it shouldn't be used in writing :)

    1/29/2018, 5:49:31 PM

KMoD11

    Are is used when talking about plural things. Using 'is' is for singular. ie. There is a chair. There are 2 chairs. Using 'is' is incorrect

    2/10/2018, 8:57:53 PM
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.