"さとうをください。"

Translation:Can I get some sugar?

June 21, 2017

45 Comments


reifactor

Shouldn't "Please give me some sugar" work?

June 21, 2017

V2Blast

It should. Report it.

September 20, 2017

kittycat2223

I said, "Sugar please." And it was wrong.

June 27, 2017

ArtBurnap

This repeated default use of 'Can I get (some) X' for 'Xをください' really gets on my nerves also, as not sounding sufficiently polite, nor as something I would constantly go around saying every time I wanted to ask for something politely. Much better choices would be: 'Can / could / may I have (some) X (please), ' 'please give me (some) X,' 'please pass me the (/ some) X,' and even just 'X, please.' The crux of the matter is how to translate ください. When following a verb ending in -て, it is almost always translated simply as 'please.' But it appears unfortunately that DL has opted for 'can I get' as the default translation when ください follows a noun + the direct object particle を. ください is actually a polite imperative of くださる, the most polite of the common donatory verbs (verbs of giving) that also include くれる and やる. As such, its meaning includes the ideas of both 'give' and 'please.' くださる literally means a downwards giving, so its politeness comes from the metaphoric raising of the giver vis-a-vis the one making the request. I can understand that the people who translated these sentences might wish to avoid the imperative 'give me,' thinking English imperatives or the simple 'X, please' are too direct or harsh sounding, but adding 'please' to 'give me,' or saying 'could/can/may I have ... (please)' would convey the level of politeness in ways that 'can I get' emphatically does not.

October 6, 2017

RobertKinzie

I agree and it appears that DL Japanese is paying attention neither to these discussions nor to the reports

March 14, 2018

KurenaiRozu

Although you kind of right It sounds very rude saying it that way, more like you are demanding it rather than asking for it. Adding "Can i get some" for the kudasai part makes it a better translation.

July 5, 2017

jameschatt2

Sugar please is a direct translation though. There isn't a can I get some in the words.

September 13, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Don't think so, ください tends to feel like "Please give me" in Japanese, so this might be the most correct translation.

Remember that you also need to understand the culture in order to properly learn a language, so try to learn Japanese rather than trying to turn it into English, please ;-)

July 26, 2018

Risu_kun

Gimme some sugar, baby.

June 21, 2017

Artem395587

I am your neighbour!

June 1, 2019

praxisters

'Can I get some' without 'please' sounds rude to me. Also, I would use 'could' because 'can' suggests ability rather than a request.

July 18, 2017

ArtBurnap

This repeated use of 'Can I get (some) ... ' for ... ください really gets on my nerves also, as not sounding sufficiently polite, nor as something I would constantly go around saying every time I wanted to ask for something politely. 'Can I have' or 'could I have' would be better, and to say please, or 'please give me (some)' would be better yet.

The crux of the matter is how to translate ください. When following a verb ending in -て, it is usually translated as 'please.' But it appears unfortunately that DL has opted for 'can I get' as the default translation when ください follows a noun + the direct object particle を.

ください is actually a polite imperative of くださる, the most polite of the common donatory verbs (verbs of giving) that also include くれる and やる. As such, its meaning includes the ideas of both 'give' and 'please.' くださる literally means a downwards giving, so its politeness comes from the metaphoric raising of the giver vis-a-vis the one making the request.

I can understand that the people who translated these sentences might wish to avoid the imperative 'give me,' thinking English imperatives too harsh sounding, but adding 'please' to 'give me,' or saying 'could/can I have ... (please)' would convey the level of politeness in ways that 'can I get' emphatically does not.

October 6, 2017

ArtBurnap

This repeated use of 'Can I get (some) ... ' for ... ください really gets on my nerves also, as not sounding sufficiently polite, nor as something I would constantly go around saying every time I wanted to ask for something politely. 'Can I have' or 'could I have' would be better, and to say please, or 'please give me (some)' would be better yet.

The crux of the matter is how to translate ください. When following a verb ending in -て, it is usually translated as 'please.' But it appears unfortunately that DL has opted for 'can I get' as the default translation when ください follows a noun + the direct object particle を.

ください is actually a polite imperative of くださる, the most polite of the common donatory verbs (verbs of giving) that also include くれる and やる. As such, its meaning includes the ideas of both 'give' and 'please.' くださる literally means a downwards giving, so its politeness comes from the metaphoric raising of the giver vis-a-vis the one making the request.

I can understand that the people who translated these sentences might wish to avoid the imperative 'give me,' thinking English imperatives too harsh sounding, but adding 'please' to 'give me,' or saying 'could/can I have ... (please)' would convey the level of politeness in ways that 'can I get' emphatically does not.

October 6, 2017

ArtBurnap

This repeated use of 'Can I get (some) ... ' for ... ください really gets on my nerves also, as not sounding sufficiently polite, nor as something I would constantly go around saying every time I wanted to ask for something politely. 'Can I have' or 'could I have' would be better, and to say please, or 'please give me (some)' would be better yet.

The crux of the matter is how to translate ください. When following a verb ending in -て, it is usually translated as 'please.' But it appears unfortunately that DL has opted for 'can I get' as the default translation when ください follows a noun + the direct object particle を.

ください is actually a polite imperative of くださる, the most polite of the common donatory verbs (verbs of giving) that also include くれる and やる. As such, its meaning includes the ideas of both 'give' and 'please.' くださる literally means a downwards giving, so its politeness comes from the metaphoric raising of the giver vis-a-vis the one making the request.

I can understand that the people who translated these sentences might wish to avoid the imperative 'give me,' thinking English imperatives too harsh sounding, but adding 'please' to 'give me,' or saying 'could/can I have ... (please)' would convey the level of politeness in ways that 'can I get' emphatically does not.

October 6, 2017

MarcusBerg1

Kudasai is a statement, not a question, this should be 'please hand me some sugar' or something to that effect

June 24, 2017

megamonstermo

That is true, however, in English interrogative (question) sentences are used to soften the request. So 'Please hand me the sugar' as well as similar sentences in an imperative (command) sentence structure would be more polite if it were a question like 'Can/could you please hand me the sugar?'

February 27, 2018

Leslie323182

"Sugar, please." MADDENING.

September 14, 2017

kittycat2223

Then I said, "can I get some sugar please" and it marked it wrong.

June 27, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

September 20, 2017

RobertKinzie

And then what will happen?

March 15, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

It worked! This is now accepted!

July 26, 2018

LeqiHan

砂糖をください。

July 25, 2017

ajpache2000

I tried 砂糖をください and it was marked wrong. The kanji was not accepted. I did not have the option to report it as "should be accepted". Is there anything else that might be wrong.

November 25, 2018

JWong60254

Listening exercises are currently only able to accept one answer.

May 14, 2019

patdj

there is no "some" in there. entirely freely translated and countless different options that should be accepted (but are not -.-).

August 22, 2017

starsprung

How is "Can I have some sugar please?" not accepted when the basically identical しょうゆをください accepts "Can I have some soy sauce please?". This whole section is so inconsistent it's basically unusable, especially if you're using keyboard input for the Japanese, in which case it's basically random whether it wants すくない or おおくない for "not much" in different questions.

December 7, 2017

grippygecko

It's still in beta so please report the answers that should be accepted.

January 30, 2018

SabianF

I said "Hey, baby. Gimme some sugar". That should work. Jks.

January 26, 2018

JaneLikesYou

Even "please can I get some sugar" isn't accepted!

November 1, 2017

horizon241

さとう Ah, はちみつ You are my あめ girl and you got me ほしい you

May 12, 2018

TerminatorAlso

Okay, it seems that "can I get some (object)" is the ONLY format that the program is willing to accept which is ridiculous because asking for anything in this way isn't necessarily polite nor does it convey the meaning of ください and its level of politeness versus other verbs for giving.

May 14, 2018

toastedbunz

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

September 18, 2018

ChristophP89013

I put "can I get some sugar please" that's correct arrgh hehe

December 31, 2017

HapaxHypatia

I agree, it needs the please. Also, perhaps this is just my (australian ) English, but I would never say 'can i get' I would say 'could I have' The 'get' sounds kind of rude to my ear.

February 7, 2018

TheNewRook

"can i get some sugar please" doesn't work. I know this is still in beta but these later modules are getting worse and worse.

February 8, 2018

WesleyEnri4

I put "can i get sugar please", and im going crazy because I know it's right

February 14, 2018

yiOqY5Vh

Can I get the sugar was marked wrong... surely that should be annok answer...

April 10, 2018

Susie529523

I would never say 'Can I get..." in British English, though it is increasingly used. I have tried 'Sugar, please', 'Can I have some sugar please?" and "Could I have some sugar please?" without success.

May 15, 2018

Susie529523

I know this is in beta, so there will be glitches, but I would never say "Can I get some sugar?" even though it's becoming more frequently used in British English. I'd say "Could I have some sugar please?" or "Can I have some sugar please?" This one is particuarly frustrating as it doesn't allow even "Can I get some sugar please?" nor "Sugar please" which is allowed for all the other food items in this lesson. Anyway, I've reported all my failed attempts.

May 22, 2018

sotnosen93

Is "I would like some sugar, please." an acceptable translation?

October 30, 2018

BosunBeth

"Sugar, please" should be there. The question doesnt say anything about "can i get", and teaching people that it does is teachng them the wrong thing.

January 18, 2019

GeekManLin

damn "please pass the sugar" didn't work

February 14, 2019

Alex323842

"Can I get some sugar?" That can definitely take on a very different meaning in English

February 23, 2019

MLGYourMom

Is the pronounciation that duolingo gives correct? They kind of morph the うand を into the same sound...

April 8, 2019

KurenaiRozu

❤❤❤❤❤❤ i want to be so polite not saying please is killing me -__-

July 5, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.