"よるはピアノをれんしゅうしないでください。"

Translation:Please don't practice the piano at night.

6/21/2017, 6:07:43 AM

17 Comments


philallthethings

Not directly related but this reminds me of how my professor described Kyoto people as not saying what they actually mean, so ピアノが上手(じょうず)ですね means "you play so loud that I can hear you next door" rather than an actual compliment on your abilities ahah

6/28/2017, 3:08:19 AM

kit_katze

During my stay in Nagoya, some people told me that playing piano (or making loud noises) is not allowed after 8 pm.

6/30/2017, 5:11:51 AM

Drunken_Sailor

That's the most passive-aggressive thing I've imagined today

3/1/2019, 3:38:25 AM

darthoctopus

夜はピアノを練習しないでください

7/22/2017, 4:37:22 AM

Mystiques-wish

Please don't practice playing the piano at night

Wasnt accepted :/

6/30/2017, 9:40:55 AM

insincere

In American english at least, people don't "practice playing the piano" but simply practice the piano. Same with sports, you practice soccer, not practice playing soccer.

8/20/2017, 6:41:57 PM

AndrewCott12

In Australia and i suspect most of the rest of the English speakubg world practice the piano is an acceptable term

9/22/2017, 7:25:06 AM

--Lunette--

? I'm in America and people at least in my area use that all the time. Maybe it's a regional thing.

2/1/2019, 8:54:38 PM

RobertKinzie

Did you report i?

10/17/2018, 3:06:31 AM

gjohn95

So in this sentence it's not よるで it's よるは?

6/21/2017, 6:07:43 AM

CaleGibbard

You could use either, or both here, but the meaning is slightly different. With は you're setting the topic of discussion to night. You might want to try translating "Xは..." as "As for X,..." or "When it comes to X..."

It might be helpful to imagine using は as sort of like starting in a more general context and zooming in on something - it can have a somewhat contrastive effect.

Here that has the effect of making it clearer that you might not mind if they practice at other times.

On the other hand で gives a sense that the noun it marks is somehow being employed in order to perform the action. It makes it more like "Please don't spend the night practicing piano." - though that has a bunch of English nuance which probably doesn't quite apply as well. Maybe "Please don't practice piano using the night." is closer, even if it sounds weird in English.

では has both of these functions and would still have that politely contrastive effect. A stilted translation might be "As for using the night, please don't practice piano." Perhaps somewhat more natural if long-winded: "As for how you spend the night, please don't practice piano."

7/14/2017, 3:46:40 AM

gjohn95

Thanks so much! Japanese has a lot of interesting nuances when you change the particles. :)

7/14/2017, 9:42:49 PM

ThomMerril

よるは gives more emphasis to the timing of the action. In this case "at night"

6/22/2017, 12:00:20 AM

yamerpro

What is the purpose of で here?

12/7/2018, 9:26:58 PM

Amin867600

why <night> and not< nights >?

11/1/2017, 12:38:55 PM

JuanPardo269233

When I put "at night/in the night" it wasn't accepted, and the correction showed "evening", despite earlier, when the example was in English, it said "Please don't practice the piano at night". Why is this?

12/19/2017, 12:27:53 AM

eril13

Please don't practice piano in the evenings <=why is this wrong?

2/2/2018, 8:57:59 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.