1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I want something to drink."

"I want something to drink."

Translation:飲み物が欲しいです。

June 21, 2017

32 Comments


hE4S2

~ほしい expresses your own desire for some object, intangible outcome to someone else. 3 keywords: Your own desire, object, and a listener

~ stem of ます + たい form means you or someone else like to do some action. 2 Keywords: you / others, and action

こうちゃがほしいです

I like to have [ some ] tea OR I want [ some ] tea

こうちゃをのみたいです I want to drink tea

車がほしいです I like to have a car OR I want a car

車を運転したいです I want to drive a car

Note: ~ほしい can only be used by you to describe yourself, it cannot be used to describe any 2nd person, as it will need a different grammar structure

Stem of ます + たい form can be used either way for yourself to describe yourself, or others, or the other way round, does not need any special grammar


AaronSmart3

のみもの is essentially "drinking"+"thing", the same way 食べもの (food) is "eating"+"thing"


martinmyth

Thanks that really helped


GuilesTheme

So 飲み物 refers to any ingestible liquid?


skao76

I thought it would have been 何かのみたいです。


hE4S2

たい form refers to actions that you want to do, ~ ほしい refers to physical things or intangible objects or outcomes that you desire


ChiErry

何かのみたい sounds better.
何か飲み物がほしい is also good.

Duo has forgot to translate "something" as 何か


sukouto

I think that would translate to "I want to drink something"


Snailwood

my limited Japanese learning so far makes me think this would be translated as "I want a drink", but it's translated as "I want something to drink". am I missing something?


hE4S2

Duo has mistranslated this, the closest sentence would be "I like to have something to drink", since "I like to have a drink" in some cultures or social environments, it would mean you want an alcoholic drink like wine or beer.

Saying "I want ~" may mean similarly, but does not convey the original Japanese meaning of the unspoken understanding that the listener has the option of denying the speaker's request for whatever reason [ politely, of course ] and the speaker himself is mentally ready to have his request denied without hard feelings on both sides


EricPooley

Better English would be "I want a beverage."


JakeBakewe

Are が and は not interchangeable here?


jocomo

Why is the です required?


Zachary548013

It let me leave it off.


Yoshiko47

yup, i thought I'd test it, and it accepted the sentence without です.


rosythorn

It shouldn't be. ほしいです。is very formal,


theancientchild

Is there a reason "おのみものがほしいです" is wrong? Or has it just not been added as a valid answer?


OblastOrm

"何か飲みたい " is the first translation that popped into my head, surely that is right?


sukouto

I think that would translate to "I want to drink something"


jhjhjkskhdks

Isn't it more correct to say: "何かを飲むのが欲しいです"?


EricPooley

I think that would translate as "I want to be drinking something."

Perhaps 「何かを飲む物が欲しいです。」


EricPooley

Is there a way in Japanese to say something along the lines of "I want something for the purpose of drinking it." as that is a lot closer to what the given English phrase means than "I want a beverage." is.


tadpole17

I would like/want a drink-thing, I want something to drink.


Amy21991

How do you say "I'm thirsty"?


TyrantRC

「喉が渇いた」or「のどカラカラ」

喉【のど】、渇く【かわく】


Dahai69790

”飲みたい。”?


angel_campoverde

飲み物を欲しいです

Is not accepted, but the を vs が implies that you emphasize different things.

Don't give me cookies, I want a A DRINK. Should use を

I am thirsty, I WANT a drink. Should use が

However we do not know the context here, and I think both should be acceptable.


Arukajoe

ほしい means wish, really it should be ください


KylieWalke11

No it doesn't, it expresses want. Saying please afterwards doesnt make sense


PeteGrass

Kudasai means 'please give me' as well as just 'please' for anyone else reading this.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.