"I want something to drink."

Translation:飲み物が欲しいです。

June 21, 2017

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hE4S2

~ほしい expresses your own desire for some object, intangible outcome to someone else. 3 keywords: Your own desire, object, and a listener

~ stem of ます + たい form means you or someone else like to do some action. 2 Keywords: you / others, and action

こうちゃがほしいです

I like to have [ some ] tea OR I want [ some ] tea

こうちゃをのみたいです I want to drink tea

車がほしいです I like to have a car OR I want a car

車を運転したいです I want to drive a car

Note: ~ほしい can only be used by you to describe yourself, it cannot be used to describe any 2nd person, as it will need a different grammar structure

Stem of ます + たい form can be used either way for yourself to describe yourself, or others, or the other way round, does not need any special grammar


AaronSmart3

のみもの is essentially "drinking"+"thing", the same way 食べもの (food) is "eating"+"thing"


GuilesTheme

So 飲み物 refers to any ingestible liquid?


Archie848484

I think by default it refers to things that you drink as a beverage for the sake of quenching thirst or enjoyment. Be it water, or a soda or juice or alcohol.

I don't think you'd use it for things like gasoline for example, because it's not something you're supposed to drink, even if you technically can.

Like I think you could use it for gasoline in certain contexts. Like "he asked for a drink and got gasoline" or "gasoline made for the perfect drink for an Autobot" or something along those lines.

I know you can say stuff like: "I drank the medicine", but I don't think you'd call the medicine "a drink". A 飲み物. I think it would still be called medicine, even if it's a liquid you're meant to drink.

I think it should work fairly similarly to the English word. If you can refer to something as a "drink" in English, you can probably use 飲み物 for it in Japanese.


martinmyth

Thanks that really helped


skao76

I thought it would have been 何かのみたいです。


hE4S2

たい form refers to actions that you want to do, ~ ほしい refers to physical things or intangible objects or outcomes that you desire


ChiErry

何かのみたい sounds better.
何か飲み物がほしい is also good.

Duo has forgot to translate "something" as 何か


Archie848484

I don't think they forgot so much as they probably translated it the other way around first.

The initial sentence was probably in Japanese - 飲み物がほしい. And the translation for that would be: "I want something to drink".

Then they probably just switched the lesson to have the English sentence that you translate into Japanese. And in such a case, suddenly there are more options.


sukouto

I think that would translate to "I want to drink something"


Snailwood

my limited Japanese learning so far makes me think this would be translated as "I want a drink", but it's translated as "I want something to drink". am I missing something?


hE4S2

Duo has mistranslated this, the closest sentence would be "I like to have something to drink", since "I like to have a drink" in some cultures or social environments, it would mean you want an alcoholic drink like wine or beer.

Saying "I want ~" may mean similarly, but does not convey the original Japanese meaning of the unspoken understanding that the listener has the option of denying the speaker's request for whatever reason [ politely, of course ] and the speaker himself is mentally ready to have his request denied without hard feelings on both sides


EricPooley

Better English would be "I want a beverage."


JakeBakewe

Are が and は not interchangeable here?


Archie848484

Deciding which particle to highlight is never completely interchangeable. It always carries a certain degree of change to the focus of the sentence or it can even change the meaning.

In this case I think either could be used, but が makes it a more natural statement that you'd make. は which would highlight the topic would make it sound more like you're answering a question or speaking in some other context.


theancientchild

Is there a reason "おのみものがほしいです" is wrong? Or has it just not been added as a valid answer?


Lopex_

おのみものはほしいです was marked wrong for me


Lopex_

のみものはほしいです was marked wrong too


Lopex_

のみものがほしいです was acepted


Archie848484

は is probably not the best choice here as it would sound a bit weird without there being more context surrounding the sentence.

Without any context, が is often the best choice when making a simple statement.


jocomo

Why is the です required?


Zachary548013

It let me leave it off.


Yoshiko47

yup, i thought I'd test it, and it accepted the sentence without です.


Archie848484

ほしい is a so called "i-adjective" and those can end sentences on their own. The existence is built into the word itself. So だ/です becomes redundant.

But you can still use です to add politeness to the sentence. It doesn't serve a grammatical purpose though.


rosythorn

It shouldn't be. ほしいです。is very formal,


jhjhjkskhdks

Isn't it more correct to say: "何かを飲むのが欲しいです"?


EricPooley

I think that would translate as "I want to be drinking something."

Perhaps 「何かを飲む物が欲しいです。」


OblastOrm

"何か飲みたい " is the first translation that popped into my head, surely that is right?


sukouto

I think that would translate to "I want to drink something"


ShiaBerning

To help with this, you need to understand that Japanese does not at all function on the same level as English. This sentence is a perfect example of why. To start, "飲み物が欲しいです" DOES directly translate to "I want a drink", but that's not the only way it can be properly interpreted as. What separates English from Japanese is that while English has many complex ways of describing something while still sounding natural, descriptions in Japanese are very simple and ambiguous (Open to many interpretations). For example, you could say in English, "I want to drink something", "I want something to drink", "I want a drink", "I want drinks", "I want to drink", etc., which are all differently worded ways to describe wanting a drink that could be perfectly summed up as "飲み物が欲しいです" in Japanese. You could say "何かを飲みたいです" to say "I want to drink something" or "I want something to drink", but that is completely uneccesary, because things in Japanese don't need literal translations to sound natural. In fact, English-to-Japanese literal translations could sound the complete opposite. "I want something to drink" is literally translated as "飲む何かが欲しいです", but who would say that? That doesn't sound natural at all in Japanese, though it makes perfect sense in English. So all in all, this is not a mistranslation, despite what some people might be saying. It's just a common way to say you want something to drink without directly describing every little detail in the expression like in English, like saying "THE drink" as opposed to "A drink".


EricPooley

Is there a way in Japanese to say something along the lines of "I want something for the purpose of drinking it." as that is a lot closer to what the given English phrase means than "I want a beverage." is.


EricPooley

Would 「飲む何かが欲しいです」 work?


tadpole17

I would like/want a drink-thing, I want something to drink.


Amy21991

How do you say "I'm thirsty"?


TyrantRC

「喉が渇いた」or「のどカラカラ」

喉【のど】、渇く【かわく】


Dahai69790

”飲みたい。”?


Tara_han

Is it correct to say 何かの飲み物がほしいです?


VicSantos18

Hi guys! Would it also be correct to say "Nomimono ga hoshimasu"? Thanks!


angel_campoverde

飲み物を欲しいです

Is not accepted, but the を vs が implies that you emphasize different things.

Don't give me cookies, I want a A DRINK. Should use を

I am thirsty, I WANT a drink. Should use が

However we do not know the context here, and I think both should be acceptable.


Archie848484

欲しい is an adjective and 飲み物 is a subject. を is for marking objects that a verb action is being done to.

So there's really no room for a を here with the words we're working with.

This is where English translations can screw with us 欲しい is often translated as "want", but it's not a verb like it's in English. We're not doing "欲しい" to something. It's more like the thing we're talking about - the drink - is wanted, by us. It's described as being in a state where it's desired.


VicSantos18

Thanks so much for clearing this up for me Archie848484. It really helped me out a lot. Very very much appreciated!


VicSantos18

Thanks for the clarification, angle_campoverde. Very much appreciated!


Arukajoe

ほしい means wish, really it should be ください


KylieWalke11

No it doesn't, it expresses want. Saying please afterwards doesnt make sense


PeteGrass

Kudasai means 'please give me' as well as just 'please' for anyone else reading this.


Anthony303312

In the context of being in someone's home or ordering at a restaurant - 飲み物をください would mean "I would like a drink". You are correct.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.