"I turned on the light."

Translation:電気をつけました。

June 21, 2017

8 Comments


Carl759216

Using informal Japanese is apparently incorrect.

June 21, 2017

GunterJenn

つけた should work, right? ?

June 22, 2017

KyrokiKaze

Apparently we are only learning formal conjugations.

June 23, 2017

Ichigotchi

Except duo is rather selective over when it teaches polite vs casual.

July 31, 2017

hiba226886
Plus

It is a correct conjugation though...

June 25, 2017

V2Blast

Report it if it's not accepted.

July 15, 2017

Nao-lin-go

電気 usually means lights or electricity.It rarely refers to appliances.

June 2, 2018

ttlovestea

電気 refers to lights, how about electronic appliances?

January 30, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.