1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I turned on the light."

"I turned on the light."

Translation:電気をつけました。

June 21, 2017

10 Comments


Carl759216

Using informal Japanese is apparently incorrect.


GunterJenn

つけた should work, right? ?


KyrokiKaze

Apparently we are only learning formal conjugations.


Ichigotchi

Except duo is rather selective over when it teaches polite vs casual.


hiba226886

It is a correct conjugation though...


V2Blast

Report it if it's not accepted.


Nao-lin-go

電気 usually means lights or electricity.It rarely refers to appliances.


TinyTeaTree

電気 refers to lights, how about electronic appliances?


MeiaSala

What is the difference between "ライトをつけました" and "ライトをつけてました"? Trying to get a feeling for what the Te gives the sentence (is it imperative-use only)?


AmazingGracidea

Can we use this verb to say "I turned on my laptop" or "I will turn on my phone"?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.