1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I turned on the light."

"I turned on the light."

Translation:電気をつけました。

June 21, 2017

4 Comments


MeiaSala

What is the difference between "ライトをつけました" and "ライトをつけてました"? Trying to get a feeling for what the Te gives the sentence (is it imperative-use only)?


Nao-lin-go

電気 usually means lights or electricity.It rarely refers to appliances.


AmazingGracidea

Can we use this verb to say "I turned on my laptop" or "I will turn on my phone"?


Houngawa

I know that テレビをつけます is ok. Same for radio.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.