"cat"

Translation:ねこ

June 21, 2017

43 Comments


crowley.m.

Is that like the kanji or kana translation?


Teladinn

It's the kanji for cat. 猫=ねこ


1GRB

It's like a cat lying on the top of the window frame having put down its fluffy tail.


SergioCFreire

The ね "ne"kana looks like a cat ねこ"neko"


MrAmateurN

I don't see it, is it a cat's face or whole body? I want to see it too!


Shinobusagi

Its whole body; it looks like one sitting upright. Head on the top-left, tail on the bottom right of ね


[deactivated user]

    [Mind Blown]

    No but more seriously, that's how i learned that hiragana it's a pretty good way to remember it


Ivanoacosta

    The way I remember it is that れ (re) has no tail but ね does have one (a curly one)


Tristin616972

    Headless cat, but okay. Lol I see it now.


Kuroumi

    Play Neko Atsume if you haven't already.


Alexsaro

    ฅ₍⸍⸌̣ʷ̣̫⸍̣⸌₎ nya~


davids091

    猫: (ねこ) - cat, 子猫: (こねこ)- kitten


Shinobusagi

    ここのこねことコネがある: I have a connection with this kitten.


GrandTortoise

    ねこ/猫:cat

    こ/子:child

    こねこ/子猫: child cat=kitten.


master-m12

    How can I read cat if I haven't been taught yet? Still having fun though!


Krushanu.Das

    Duolingo lacks many things when it comes to Jap.


JonnyAlpho

    In one pice there is a character called neko-mamushi is a sort of cat ...what does mamushi or mamuchi means ?


V2Blast

    http://onepiece.wikia.com/wiki/Nekomamushi

    "Neko Mamushi", although not written in kanji, means "Cat Viper", which the VIZ translation used as a title, under the impression that his real name had not yet been revealed. The title of "Master" was added on later.


Zuvian

    I will finish these lessons for the sake of Anime!


MarioCruz730135

    Keep doing you boo. You should all be ashamed for putting Zuvian down. They're making an effort to learn a language so they can better appreciate one of Japan's many arts.


Graciesa13

    Im also learning Japanese so I can make animes and mangas and i really want to go to Tokyo!


JeanetteSa7

    Reminds me of maneki neko (lucky cat figurine found in various Asian cuisine restaurants).


Shinobusagi

    Maybe you already know, but if not: that name comes from the verb まねく(招く)"to beckon" or "to invite". So a 招き猫(まねきねこ)invites people/good fortune into people's businesses/homes.


Mrcqm1

    Ah! So that's what those cats are! Thank you! I never knew that!


Tentegen

    Ive learned something else today!


gavin809798

    I knew this thanks to nekomamushi :)


Maya753470

    Some times you really wish you had super speaking powers


WasabiAsia

    How do you guys remember "ko"?


ReeseMcAli1

    It taught us this in one of the earlier lessons.


AsunaYuuki872933

    Well im not doing it just for the sake of doin it coz i love Japanese and i wanna become an anime artist in future so its a part of my dream.And if someone gets motivated for learning languages to watch anime then its completely fine.If that person is motivated to learn languages by anime its awesome.Everyone has its own way of doing things. And if u are thinking that it'll be only for watching anime or shows your wrong. You can also use it in other purposes.Hard work never goes waste.

    Be motivated coz you do the same things but a bit differently from others that makes u unique.


Hester556005

    Do not say the word


WeebAf15

    Weebs rise up-

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.