"cat"

Translation:ねこ

June 21, 2017

49 Comments


Zuvian

I will finish these lessons for the sake of Anime!

July 4, 2017

MarioCruz730135

Keep doing you boo. You should all be ashamed for putting Zuvian down. They're making an effort to learn a language so they can better appreciate one of Japan's many arts.

July 25, 2017

AsunaYuuki872933

Mee too!Haiii!

November 19, 2017

Graciesa13

Im also learning Japanese so I can make animes and mangas and i really want to go to Tokyo!

April 14, 2018

SaeedReza80

Now is learning japanese in this app useful to you for watching anime without subtitles?

March 21, 2018

nkwk88

わたしも!

May 10, 2018

NightHell

June 21, 2017

crowley.m.

Is that like the kanji or kana translation?

June 22, 2017

Teladinn

It's the kanji for cat. 猫=ねこ

June 25, 2017

1GRB

It's like a cat lying on the top of the window frame having put down its fluffy tail.

November 2, 2017

BionicmanP

RRRRREEEEEEEMMMMN

October 16, 2017

SergioCFreire

The ね "ne"kana looks like a cat ねこ"neko"

June 22, 2017

MrAmateurN

I don't see it, is it a cat's face or whole body? I want to see it too!

July 29, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Its whole body; it looks like one sitting upright. Head on the top-left, tail on the bottom right of ね

July 29, 2017

Pizzacus

[Mind Blown]

No but more seriously, that's how i learned that hiragana it's a pretty good way to remember it

July 23, 2017

Tristin616972

Headless cat, but okay. Lol I see it now.

February 23, 2018

Kuroumi

Play Neko Atsume if you haven't already.

June 22, 2017

Alexsaro

ฅ₍⸍⸌̣ʷ̣̫⸍̣⸌₎ nya~

June 26, 2017

Escorpio123ss

Love Japanese.

June 21, 2017

davids091

猫: (ねこ) - cat, 子猫: (こねこ)- kitten

July 1, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

ここのこねことコネがある: I have a connection with this kitten.

July 3, 2017

GrandTortoise

ねこ/猫:cat

こ/子:child

こねこ/子猫: child cat=kitten.

February 3, 2018

master-m12

How can I read cat if I haven't been taught yet? Still having fun though!

June 26, 2017

Krushanu.Das

Duolingo lacks many things when it comes to Jap.

July 8, 2017

JonnyAlpho

In one pice there is a character called neko-mamushi is a sort of cat ...what does mamushi or mamuchi means ?

June 28, 2017

V2Blast

http://onepiece.wikia.com/wiki/Nekomamushi

"Neko Mamushi", although not written in kanji, means "Cat Viper", which the VIZ translation used as a title, under the impression that his real name had not yet been revealed. The title of "Master" was added on later.

October 19, 2017

JeanetteSa7

Reminds me of maneki neko (lucky cat figurine found in various Asian cuisine restaurants).

July 14, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Maybe you already know, but if not: that name comes from the verb まねく(招く)"to beckon" or "to invite". So a 招き猫(まねきねこ)invites people/good fortune into people's businesses/homes.

July 14, 2017

Mrcqm1

Ah! So that's what those cats are! Thank you! I never knew that!

July 19, 2017

BaileyKate1

Nekocon :)

June 22, 2017

DwikiDharm

Japan ❤

June 30, 2017

Sengoujaraha

N E K O P A R A

July 31, 2017

valentinevar

ฅ='ω'=ฅ

August 5, 2017

Haesselmaas

...I read enough yaoi manga to know that this means something else as well... cough cough

July 27, 2017

Maya753470

Some times you really wish you had super speaking powers

November 4, 2017

gavin809798

I knew this thanks to nekomamushi :)

April 17, 2018

ManishJain1995

If u have seen haikuu, then u can see a team name neko and karasuno = crow

July 12, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

'* カラス= crow (not 'karasuno')

July 14, 2017

JorgeAlber584268

The Crows is te nickname of the team whom represent the karasuno school, i don't remember the name of the other school wich nickname is cats

July 31, 2017

Qpt0ASmK

All the teams from Haikyuu have a "pet" related with their name: karasu-no, karasu=crow; neko-ma, neko=cat; shira-tori-zawa, tori=bird; fukuro-dani, fukuro=owl...

April 1, 2018

PresiMiau

Neko nyaa :3

July 17, 2017

Pikachu025

Duo didn't teach me the Japanese for "cat" before, but I guessed by picking the option which sounded most kawaii!!!

The options were "inu", "tori" and "neko".

Neko!!!! :D

July 30, 2017

IsaacLee792911

私愛日本語

October 13, 2017

HambaAlloh12

わたしわかりません!

October 20, 2017

xStarSpiritsx
November 22, 2017

xStarSpiritsx

Strange! I wrote something in japanese but it wont show :(

November 22, 2017

Pikachu025

I always wondered how people write empty comments! You seem to have accidentally achieved it! :P

November 22, 2017

Related Discussions

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.