"一万円です。"

Translation:It is 10000 yen.

June 21, 2017

39 Comments


MarwaYacout

do we only add the ONE/ I Chi only before the ten thousand ??

June 21, 2017

KeithWong9

一 = 1

十 = 10

百 = 100

千 = 1,000

一万 = 10,000

十万 = 100,000

百万 = 1,000,000

千万 = 10,000,000

一億 = 100,000,000

June 24, 2017

Davedavido

Japanese from Zero! has an excellent video on YT of a system meant to quickly convert between Japanese and English numbers that's definitely worth watching.

August 26, 2017

gt5364e

兆 (chō) is 1,000,000,000,000

June 25, 2017

Aki-kun

Should be 一兆(いっちょう), though, with the 一 in front.

November 24, 2017

hollt693

Do you know why 一 only comes before 万?In all other cases (十,百,千), that would be redundant, right? Is it just "a thing" in Japanese, with no special reasoning?

October 31, 2017

Aki-kun

Since you count in steps of 10,000 in Japanese (as well as in Chinese), the counting begins anew with 10,000 (and then again with 100,000,000), so that's probably why the 一 is added in front of 万.

November 24, 2017

chetlin

Chinese (at least Mandarin) does start it earlier though.. they do 一百 and 一千

August 18, 2019

AgungSukma

Will be easier to understand to write in 10^4n numeral system (what is it called?). 1 10 100 1000 1,0000 = 1 & ,0000 10,0000 = 10 & ,0000 100,0000 = 100 & ,0000 1000,0000 = 1000 & ,0000 1,0000,0000 = 1 & ,0000,0000

June 28, 2017

KeithWong9

10^(4x) where - x=1 万(まん) - x=2 億(おく) - x=3 兆(ちょう) - x=4 京(けい) - x=5 垓(がい)

For a full list check https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/命数法

July 15, 2017

Sum_Gai

I know it's been a long time, but the 1x10^n is called scientific notation. 5 million(五百万) would be 5x10^6. 0.00000005 would be 5x10^-8.

May 7, 2018

nCaH6

In my experience: yes. Since man is ten thousend it is like saying "one tenthousend", 20000 is 2 ten thousend. Does this make any sense? I'm sry to be so bad at explaining and English is also a second language to me :/

Sort of like saying how many of that counter you have: 二千円= 2 times the counter AFTER it = 2x1000 (二=2, 千=1000).

I'm sure someone has a waay better way of describing this

June 22, 2017

greenfrench

Yes.

June 25, 2017

De_Selby

How is 円 pronounced? I thought it's pronounced "en", but sometimes I hear "yen" or "uen" at duolingo

July 15, 2017

NathanDale3

It can sound like "yen" if preceded by an い sound, like 一円 is spelled as "ichi-en" and would be nearly indistinguishable from "ichi-yen."

July 26, 2017

VincentOostelbos

It sounds a little bit like "yen" in this one too, though, and 一万 ends in a ん sound. But that's fine I guess; the thing to remember is that it's always in principle "en" rather than "yen", it just sounds different sometimes?

October 28, 2017

FWrEd

Ichi-yen would have one more beat and thus should be distinguishable from ichi-en.

From your answer, though, I gather that it's just EN. That's what the other person was asking. The Y exists only in English.

August 14, 2018

hE4S2

en is how the Japanese use them in daily speech. Yen is only used in english

July 24, 2017

JVotto

It accepts 1000 yen as a typo

July 14, 2017

MarvinAndres

Here it is. As simple as it gets.

In other countries, they separate digits in groups of 3.

  1. 1 - one
  2. 10 - ten
  3. 100 - hundred
  4. 1,000 - ONE thousand
  5. 10,000 - TEN thousand
  6. 100,000 - HUNDRED thousand
  7. 1,000,000 - million

But in this language system, they separated in groups of 4!

  1. 1 - ichi
  2. 10 - juu
  3. 100 - hyaku
  4. 1000 - sen
  5. 1,0000 - ICHI man
  6. 10,0000 - JUU man
  7. 100,0000 - HYAKU man
  8. 1000,0000 - SEN man
  9. 1,0000,0000 - oku

They are not written this way when numbers are used, but this is the way it is organized in the language. It is completely different from English counting, so stop comparing.

December 15, 2018

goathands

I entered "it is 1000 yen" and it told me that it was correct and had a typo, rather than being an error. I think this should probably be counted as incorrect, since it's a pretty big difference and the section is about numbers.

July 2, 2018

davidme4

English has 'myriad' as 'a ten-thousand'. It comes from Greek.

January 3, 2018

Mattias414720

I feel like it's really weird to introduce 10 000 and 11 000 before you've really learned numbers like 27, 110 or 1000.

January 31, 2018

hE4S2

20000 = 2 万 = 20 thousand 2 mil = 200 万 200 mil = 1 億

July 24, 2017

SorrowDiec

‘It is expensive‘ should also be correct (just joking)

October 28, 2017

Saberlin

Are we now only dealing with numbers for Yen type counting?

January 13, 2018

53hako

I imagined a waiter saying this as the price so I wrote "That will be 10000 yen" and it didn't mark it as correct smh

January 28, 2018

Akane-senpai

why do they say "en" and not "yen" for the 円 character? Or, why the translation is YEN when they say and write えん?

June 9, 2018

KeithWong9

It is because of historical reasons. Take a look at my comments in this thread => https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23214802

June 10, 2018

Akane-senpai

Thanks!

June 11, 2018

graceyanneiseki

I answered "It is 10,000 yen" and it said there was a typo in my answer.

June 21, 2018

mizinha_joy

Do they use " . " ? Or only " , " ? How would I write it? Like 10,000 yen? I don't really understand yen

July 26, 2018

KeithWong9

for example 123,456,789.01 yen

1億2345万6789円01銭

July 27, 2018

Juliette780952

What are the "cents" called? How do you pronounce the last character? Thank you.

January 16, 2019

KeithWong9

銭 せん cent

January 16, 2019

Shaun510462

That desk cost 10000 yen!?

November 22, 2018

Aldeseus

So I face the same problem I faced as a child once again... 万(萬) always confused me as a child because in English, the unit Thousand, only upgrades to a Million after Ten Thousand and Hundred Thousand. But in Chinese, Japanese, and Korean, the unit changes straight from Thousand to 万, and skips through the Tens and Hundreds of Thousands... Even now, as a 23 year old, this confuses me to no end

July 22, 2019

Emily67822

I did it right

August 7, 2019

JojiboStee

"It is 1000 yen." should probably NOT be considered a typo. It is the wrong number.

September 3, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.