1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "一万円です。"

"一万円です。"

Translation:It is 10000 yen.

June 21, 2017

68 Comments


MarwaYacout

do we only add the ONE/ I Chi only before the ten thousand ??


KeithWong9

一 = 1

十 = 10

百 = 100

千 = 1,000

一万 = 10,000

十万 = 100,000

百万 = 1,000,000

千万 = 10,000,000

一億 = 100,000,000


Davedavido

Japanese from Zero! has an excellent video on YT of a system meant to quickly convert between Japanese and English numbers that's definitely worth watching.


OllieBenso4

Is it this video? Japanese Numbers PT 4 (100 million and above) - Japanese From Zero! Video 06


gt5364e

兆 (chō) is 1,000,000,000,000


Aki-kun

Should be 一兆(いっちょう), though, with the 一 in front.


AgungSukma

Will be easier to understand to write in 10^4n numeral system (what is it called?). 1 10 100 1000 1,0000 = 1 & ,0000 10,0000 = 10 & ,0000 100,0000 = 100 & ,0000 1000,0000 = 1000 & ,0000 1,0000,0000 = 1 & ,0000,0000


KeithWong9

10^(4x) where - x=1 万(まん) - x=2 億(おく) - x=3 兆(ちょう) - x=4 京(けい) - x=5 垓(がい)

For a full list check https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/命数法


elizadeux

Japanese uses units of 4 zeros rather than 3 zeros. That's more or less how I remember it.

一万 = いちまん = 1,0000 = ten thousand = 10,000

十万 = じゅうまん = 10,0000 = one hundred thousand = 100,000

百万 = ひゃくまん = 100,0000 = one million = 1,000,000


Sum_Gai

I know it's been a long time, but the 1x10^n is called scientific notation. 5 million(五百万) would be 5x10^6. 0.00000005 would be 5x10^-8.


hollt693

Do you know why 一 only comes before 万?In all other cases (十,百,千), that would be redundant, right? Is it just "a thing" in Japanese, with no special reasoning?


Aki-kun

Since you count in steps of 10,000 in Japanese (as well as in Chinese), the counting begins anew with 10,000 (and then again with 100,000,000), so that's probably why the 一 is added in front of 万.


chetlin

Chinese (at least Mandarin) does start it earlier though.. they do 一百 and 一千


Animiles

Even English starts it earlier than the Japanese. "There are one hundred people in the room".


nFAhY1

So basically 万 means 0000 :)


Animiles

While reading this I read it along with a tune.
If you want a song to help remember the numbers then you should check this one out: https://youtu.be/AiosKUO7oqo?t=65


Kalypso438251

I highly recommend! Its a nice song to help you counting with/by tens places, and the comments have a bunch of native speakers, who also go over the characters, how theyre used, and what numbers they represent!


luffy980162

Makes lot of sense now


nCaH6

In my experience: yes. Since man is ten thousend it is like saying "one tenthousend", 20000 is 2 ten thousend. Does this make any sense? I'm sry to be so bad at explaining and English is also a second language to me :/

Sort of like saying how many of that counter you have: 二千円= 2 times the counter AFTER it = 2x1000 (二=2, 千=1000).

I'm sure someone has a waay better way of describing this


CarlHoffma2

well by the same reasoning sen is a unit of one thousand and i will never forget when a friend corrected me long ago for saying "issen". i can't believe there's any more reason for this than for the countless English expressions that make no sense.


Animiles

Yup. It indeed doesn't really make sense. To add an example of English expressions that make no sense:
1 = one
10 = ten
100 = one hundred
1.000 = one thousand
10.000 = ten thousand
100.000 = one hundred thousand
This leaves me with a couple of questions: Why isn't it "one ten"? Why isn't it "one ten thousand"? why isn't it "one hundred one thousand"?


De_Selby

How is 円 pronounced? I thought it's pronounced "en", but sometimes I hear "yen" or "uen" at duolingo


NathanDale3

It can sound like "yen" if preceded by an い sound, like 一円 is spelled as "ichi-en" and would be nearly indistinguishable from "ichi-yen."


VincentOostelbos

It sounds a little bit like "yen" in this one too, though, and 一万 ends in a ん sound. But that's fine I guess; the thing to remember is that it's always in principle "en" rather than "yen", it just sounds different sometimes?


FWrEd

Ichi-yen would have one more beat and thus should be distinguishable from ichi-en.

From your answer, though, I gather that it's just EN. That's what the other person was asking. The Y exists only in English.


hE4S2

en is how the Japanese use them in daily speech. Yen is only used in english


MarvinAndres

Here it is. As simple as it gets.

In other countries, they separate digits in groups of 3.

  1. 1 - one
  2. 10 - ten
  3. 100 - hundred
  4. 1,000 - ONE thousand
  5. 10,000 - TEN thousand
  6. 100,000 - HUNDRED thousand
  7. 1,000,000 - million

But in this language system, they separated in groups of 4!

  1. 1 - ichi
  2. 10 - juu
  3. 100 - hyaku
  4. 1000 - sen
  5. 1,0000 - ICHI man
  6. 10,0000 - JUU man
  7. 100,0000 - HYAKU man
  8. 1000,0000 - SEN man
  9. 1,0000,0000 - oku

They are not written this way when numbers are used, but this is the way it is organized in the language. It is completely different from English counting, so stop comparing.


JVotto

It accepts 1000 yen as a typo


SorrowDiec

‘It is expensive‘ should also be correct (just joking)


goathands

I entered "it is 1000 yen" and it told me that it was correct and had a typo, rather than being an error. I think this should probably be counted as incorrect, since it's a pretty big difference and the section is about numbers.


TyrantRC

「一万円です」

【いち-まん・えんです】


davidme4

English has 'myriad' as 'a ten-thousand'. It comes from Greek.


Mattias414720

I feel like it's really weird to introduce 10 000 and 11 000 before you've really learned numbers like 27, 110 or 1000.


Ner0_13

Actually, they did introduce numbers such as 27 in the lesson about ages. With sentences like「二十二歳です」. They could although have given more practice than a couple sentences. Just remember that the system is always the same. A digit on the left multiply, and a digit on the right is added


kgymtbio

If you have problems with remenbering all those names, listen to the song "COUNTING!!" on youtube


Animiles

I'm glad I'm not the only one who thinks of that song :D
I've posted this link a while ago. But it wouldn't do any harm to post it here as well: https://youtu.be/AiosKUO7oqo?t=65 ^^


hE4S2

20000 = 2 万 = 20 thousand 2 mil = 200 万 200 mil = 1 億


Saberlin

Are we now only dealing with numbers for Yen type counting?


inudeska

I imagined a waiter saying this as the price so I wrote "That will be 10000 yen" and it didn't mark it as correct smh


Akane-senpai

why do they say "en" and not "yen" for the 円 character? Or, why the translation is YEN when they say and write えん?


KeithWong9

It is because of historical reasons. Take a look at my comments in this thread => https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23214802


graceyanneiseki

I answered "It is 10,000 yen" and it said there was a typo in my answer.


mizinha_joy

Do they use " . " ? Or only " , " ? How would I write it? Like 10,000 yen? I don't really understand yen


KeithWong9

for example 123,456,789.01 yen

1億2345万6789円01銭


Juliette780952

What are the "cents" called? How do you pronounce the last character? Thank you.


KeithWong9

銭 せん cent


HighTierScrub

That desk cost 10000 yen!?


Catsuya

I typed 11000 and it says it's correct lol I'm confused


DanielGarr830049

円 sounds like "yen" when it comes after ん. Is this my imagination, a glitch in the text-to-speech, or actually how it would be pronounced?

(I know "ye" isn't a phoneme in Modern Japanese, but it could be an allophone for all I know.)


Akai_Ito

So as far as I know, "Yen" is generally said after ん because it rolls off the tongue better, but when in doubt it isn't like you'll be wrong to say "En" instead.


Max928222

Is 円 pronounced as "yen" or "en"? It feels like the narrator says yen instead of "en"


DoggoHub

How would you say 11,000? 「十一万」?


Aldeseus

So I face the same problem I faced as a child once again... 万(萬) always confused me as a child because in English, the unit Thousand, only upgrades to a Million after Ten Thousand and Hundred Thousand. But in Chinese, Japanese, and Korean, the unit changes straight from Thousand to 万, and skips through the Tens and Hundreds of Thousands... Even now, as a 23 year old, this confuses me to no end


MQfjb

is it supposed to sound like ichi-mai?


Animiles

いいえ。 It's supposed to sound like いちまん (Duolingo's text-to-speech isn't great..)


Leanora461903

In America it is customary to write 10,000. Duolingo should accept this.


boa96279

why not "these are 10000 yen"? 10 000 yen are plural.


YourLocalLizard

Is there a way to turn off "you have a typo thing" because I thought it meant 1000 yen but IT thought I'm correct. I should be wrong


LanzLaz

Is the pronunciation 'en' or 'yen'? Even though it is written as en, why the yen sound comes from nowhere?


NilMarkas85

Someone has probably already asked this somewhere else, but the pronunciation of "yen" in Japanese -- it's like "en"?


ONE_ysohn

I go to Korea and Japan interchangeably and always confuse the won and yen amounts. This is perfect.


adiosm57

ten thousands yen is a wrong answer?


KeithWong9

You missed to translate です which means "(it) is." Also "ten thousand yen" - not "thousands."


danisnothere

So money doesn't use a counter at all or is it omitted here because I must assume it's talking about a price tag and not an amount of money?


arri666

Monogatari reference?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.