"先週、日本の友だちに電話をかけました。"

Translation:Last week, I called my Japanese friend on the phone.

June 21, 2017

55 Comments


DrTaker

Why friends is wrong? They didnt specify the number of friends he/she called :/

October 8, 2017

MatiasMakipelto

"Last week I called my Japanese friends." was accepted.

August 4, 2018

FAlter5

I already reported it multiple times.

March 19, 2018

geanger

Could this also mean "I called my Japanese friend" instead of "I called my friend in Japan"?

June 21, 2017

Fork8

Technically. But I think this would rather be 日本人の友だち, otherwise it sounds like the friend is somehow officially representing the country of Japan.

June 24, 2017

Tomakee

It's not only 日本人の友だち. It should be changed to 日本にいる友だち.

日本の友だち is very unclear Japanese. The meaning is friends in Japan, including foreigners in Japan.

日本の外国人(がいこくじん) means foreigners in Japan. → 日本にいる外国人

日本の日本人の友だち means Japanese friends in Japan. → 日本にいる日本人の友だち

April 13, 2018

AndyCardoso23

What's the にいる part means exactly?

February 14, 2019

John863934

Literally 'lives in'.

July 11, 2019

LM0Uxa

What about "my friend from japan"?

July 9, 2017

jamesjiao

That's ambiguous in English

January 14, 2018

1036832929

What would "friend in Japan" be as opposed to "friend from Japan" versus 日本人の友だち (Japanese friend)?

April 5, 2018

FAlter5

I would say the options you have are 日本の友達 (lit. Japan's friend - friend from Japan) and 日本人の友達 (lit. Japanese('s) friend). In some cases, the even more literal 日本から友達 might be ok for friend from Japan.

April 5, 2018

AnaLydiate

I was about to say 日本に いる 友達 but I see that I have already commented as much almost directly below. This literally means my friend (who is or being) in Japan.

April 6, 2018

AnaLydiate

YES.

July 12, 2017

AnaLydiate

My friend in Japan would be nihon ni iru tomodachi.

July 12, 2017

katharinalouise

Very clumsy translation....

July 24, 2017

AnaLydiate

It IS a clumsy Japanese translation - it would be more natural to say either nihonjin no tomodachi - my japanese friend or nihon ni iru tomodachi - my friend (who is) in Japan.

July 24, 2017

KeiSam

Im having issues with particles here. Wouldnt In Japan be 日本に and from Japan 日本で?Its been a while since I studied Japanese and Im trying to figure out why I got "Friend from Japan" marked wrong

July 6, 2017

AnaLydiate

Nihon de - you are in Japan in general, the general area of Japan - you're not pointing out where you are in Japan specifically or pointing out specifically that you are in JAPAN as opposed to some other country. Nihon ni - you want to specifically point out that you are in the country of Japan, as opposed to perhaps another country.

July 24, 2017

Lottie679314

I feel the same about this one. It is quiye confusing and needs to be clearer.

March 19, 2018

Aorja1

I put last week I phoned my japanese friend surely this ought to be accepted also

August 1, 2017

CatarinaRaposo

I dont understand 日本の友だち... for me it doesnt sound right. Can someone explain?

July 6, 2017

DEcobra11

I don't know if it is similar in Portuguese, but in Spanish: amigo de Japón.

September 24, 2017

SySySn

That's the point, amigo de Japón = friend from Japan, not friend in Japan :/

November 7, 2017

Itlandm

I agree, 日本のともだち sounds like "a friend of Japan". How would one say that if this means a friend IN Japan?

October 22, 2017

clickonwhatnow

It's strange. It doesn't make sense, and that's the general consensus. I got this question right and I needed to come here to comment on it.

October 26, 2017

daniel.cul

can someone please explain what determines the singular and plural form of friend(s)? 友だち vs ??

August 4, 2017

RylieMcdon

友達 is both plural and singular. The context is what will inform you of which it is. 私たちは友達です。"We are friends". Could refer to a group of more than 2 people. あなたは(私の)友達です。Singular, "You are my friend." 'My' in parentheses since 私 is usually inferred and omitted.

August 6, 2017

mzerrath

The problem is, how can one determine in this example sentence if 友達 is plural or singular? Semantically speaking, it is possible to call one friend or multiple friends within the timespan of a week.

August 8, 2017

johnfocker

Or even at the same time with some conference call software actually

November 21, 2017

John863934

友達たち specifically refers to multiple friends.

July 12, 2019

medibean

Is there be a distinction between phone and telephone in Japanese? Got marked wrong for using one over the other

November 26, 2017

grippygecko

I think you should flag this .

January 21, 2018

Ryahchu

I answered this one like an old person and got it wrong. "Last week, I phoned my friend in Japan." It makes sense in English...

December 7, 2017

Elum224

Why is "rang" not accepted?

December 14, 2018

WiseOwl1006

How do you know if it is plural or not, like in "friends"?

December 27, 2017

DerrickMcClure1

"I telephoned my Japanese friend" certainly is not wrong!

November 29, 2017

NickMarsto1

Where to start? I offered: " I called a Japanese friend on the telephone last week." , which may not be the most elegant translation, but in essence is correct. Nevertheless, it was rejected as a proper answer. The given answer however, is ridiculous. 日本の友だちい literally: "Japan's friend", which I suggest is best translated as "a Japanese friend " is not the same thing as "my friend in Japan". In the original sentence there is no direct indication that the friend is indeed in Japan, but it does do more than to suggest that he is 日本人 . If that is what was intended and for the avoidance of doubt, it would probably be better phrased as わたしの日本に友だち . On that (mis) construction there is no particular reason why the friend should be "of Japan" i.e. Japanese, but he would at least be in Japan. While I am at it , why is "phone " preferable to "telephone"? I know that this is in beta, but this is starting to feel as ropey as all Hell.

December 11, 2017

jameswong138631

I really hate these typed translations because it is so hard guessing the right answer. Like, what's the difference between this "correct" answer and what I typed? "last week, i called my friend in Japan by telephone"

December 16, 2017

Shariban

I am not English speaker, can someone answer me why my answer is wrong? "Last week I called my friends from Japan."

December 28, 2017

DerrickMcClure1

That sentence is ambiguous: it could mean that YOU were in Japan and called from there to speak to friends who were someplace else.

December 28, 2017

jpappas60

Could this be ok: "last week I talked on the phone with my Japanese friends". How do you distinguish snigular or plural friends?

January 9, 2018

koichi81957

"i phoned..." is equivalent

January 27, 2018

DreamingSimon

I translated it with "a Japanese friend" instead of "my Japanese friend" and got an error. Isn't "a" correct aswell or is tomodachi that specific?

February 12, 2018

Ciaran781601

why is particle に here after the friend, i thought it ment location

June 28, 2018

BenJammin234988

"I called my friend in Japan last week" was accepted.

October 14, 2018

99TjNs

Broken question

January 26, 2019

Wurzelwutz

just a minute ago the right answer was " I called my friend in Japan..." now it says "my Japanese friend". That does not make any sense, does it? I thought 日本人would be Japanese person...?

March 15, 2019

TheFincye

r/japancirclejerk intensifies

March 31, 2019

Brucio2

What does exactly かけました mean here? Wouldn't 電話しました mean "called"?

April 11, 2019

DashAlex22

Isn’t this a potential form of the verb 書きます? If so, this should be translated as “I could call...”

June 8, 2019

AnaLydiate

No. 書く means to write. It is unrelated.

June 8, 2019

DashAlex22

Aaaaa, now I understand. Thanks for explaining!

July 11, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.