1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "先週、日本の友だちに電話をかけました。"

"先週、日本の友だちに電話をかけました。"

Translation:Last week, I called my Japanese friend on the phone.

June 21, 2017

53 Comments


DrTaker

Why friends is wrong? They didnt specify the number of friends he/she called :/


MatiasMakipelto

"Last week I called my Japanese friends." was accepted.


FAlter5

I already reported it multiple times.


geanger

Could this also mean "I called my Japanese friend" instead of "I called my friend in Japan"?


Fork8

Technically. But I think this would rather be 日本人の友だち, otherwise it sounds like the friend is somehow officially representing the country of Japan.


Tomakee

It's not only 日本人の友だち. It should be changed to 日本にいる友だち.

日本の友だち is very unclear Japanese. The meaning is friends in Japan, including foreigners in Japan.

日本の外国人(がいこくじん) means foreigners in Japan. → 日本にいる外国人

日本の日本人の友だち means Japanese friends in Japan. → 日本にいる日本人の友だち


AndyCardoso23

What's the にいる part means exactly?


John863934

Literally 'lives in'.


LM0Uxa

What about "my friend from japan"?


jamesjiao

That's ambiguous in English


1036832929

What would "friend in Japan" be as opposed to "friend from Japan" versus 日本人の友だち (Japanese friend)?


FAlter5

I would say the options you have are 日本の友達 (lit. Japan's friend - friend from Japan) and 日本人の友達 (lit. Japanese('s) friend). In some cases, the even more literal 日本から友達 might be ok for friend from Japan.


AnaLydiate

I was about to say 日本に いる 友達 but I see that I have already commented as much almost directly below. This literally means my friend (who is or being) in Japan.


katharinalouise

Very clumsy translation....


AnaLydiate

It IS a clumsy Japanese translation - it would be more natural to say either nihonjin no tomodachi - my japanese friend or nihon ni iru tomodachi - my friend (who is) in Japan.


KeiSam

Im having issues with particles here. Wouldnt In Japan be 日本に and from Japan 日本で?Its been a while since I studied Japanese and Im trying to figure out why I got "Friend from Japan" marked wrong


AnaLydiate

Nihon de - you are in Japan in general, the general area of Japan - you're not pointing out where you are in Japan specifically or pointing out specifically that you are in JAPAN as opposed to some other country. Nihon ni - you want to specifically point out that you are in the country of Japan, as opposed to perhaps another country.


Lottie679314

I feel the same about this one. It is quiye confusing and needs to be clearer.


Aorja1

I put last week I phoned my japanese friend surely this ought to be accepted also


Elum224

Why is "rang" not accepted?


CatarinaRaposo

I dont understand 日本の友だち... for me it doesnt sound right. Can someone explain?


DEcobra11

I don't know if it is similar in Portuguese, but in Spanish: amigo de Japón.


SySySn

That's the point, amigo de Japón = friend from Japan, not friend in Japan :/


Itlandm

I agree, 日本のともだち sounds like "a friend of Japan". How would one say that if this means a friend IN Japan?


clickonwhatnow

It's strange. It doesn't make sense, and that's the general consensus. I got this question right and I needed to come here to comment on it.


daniel.cul

can someone please explain what determines the singular and plural form of friend(s)? 友だち vs ??


RylieMcdon

友達 is both plural and singular. The context is what will inform you of which it is. 私たちは友達です。"We are friends". Could refer to a group of more than 2 people. あなたは(私の)友達です。Singular, "You are my friend." 'My' in parentheses since 私 is usually inferred and omitted.


mzerrath

The problem is, how can one determine in this example sentence if 友達 is plural or singular? Semantically speaking, it is possible to call one friend or multiple friends within the timespan of a week.


johnfocker

Or even at the same time with some conference call software actually


John863934

友達たち specifically refers to multiple friends.


medibean

Is there be a distinction between phone and telephone in Japanese? Got marked wrong for using one over the other


grippygecko

I think you should flag this .


Ryahchu

I answered this one like an old person and got it wrong. "Last week, I phoned my friend in Japan." It makes sense in English...


WiseOwl1006

How do you know if it is plural or not, like in "friends"?


DerrickMcClure1

"I telephoned my Japanese friend" certainly is not wrong!


NickMarsto1

Where to start? I offered: " I called a Japanese friend on the telephone last week." , which may not be the most elegant translation, but in essence is correct. Nevertheless, it was rejected as a proper answer. The given answer however, is ridiculous. 日本の友だちい literally: "Japan's friend", which I suggest is best translated as "a Japanese friend " is not the same thing as "my friend in Japan". In the original sentence there is no direct indication that the friend is indeed in Japan, but it does do more than to suggest that he is 日本人 . If that is what was intended and for the avoidance of doubt, it would probably be better phrased as わたしの日本に友だち . On that (mis) construction there is no particular reason why the friend should be "of Japan" i.e. Japanese, but he would at least be in Japan. While I am at it , why is "phone " preferable to "telephone"? I know that this is in beta, but this is starting to feel as ropey as all Hell.


jameswong138631

I really hate these typed translations because it is so hard guessing the right answer. Like, what's the difference between this "correct" answer and what I typed? "last week, i called my friend in Japan by telephone"


Shariban

I am not English speaker, can someone answer me why my answer is wrong? "Last week I called my friends from Japan."


DerrickMcClure1

That sentence is ambiguous: it could mean that YOU were in Japan and called from there to speak to friends who were someplace else.


jpappas60

Could this be ok: "last week I talked on the phone with my Japanese friends". How do you distinguish snigular or plural friends?


koichi81957

"i phoned..." is equivalent


DreamingSimon

I translated it with "a Japanese friend" instead of "my Japanese friend" and got an error. Isn't "a" correct aswell or is tomodachi that specific?


Ciaran781601

why is particle に here after the friend, i thought it ment location


BenJammin234988

"I called my friend in Japan last week" was accepted.


99TjNs

Broken question


Wurzelwutz

just a minute ago the right answer was " I called my friend in Japan..." now it says "my Japanese friend". That does not make any sense, does it? I thought 日本人would be Japanese person...?


TheFincye

r/japancirclejerk intensifies


Brucio2

What does exactly かけました mean here? Wouldn't 電話しました mean "called"?


DashAlex22

Isn’t this a potential form of the verb 書きます? If so, this should be translated as “I could call...”


AnaLydiate

No. 書く means to write. It is unrelated.


DashAlex22

Aaaaa, now I understand. Thanks for explaining!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.