"どうぞ。"

Translation:Here you are.

June 21, 2017

52 Comments


ThomasMacN

The first time i was in Japan my Japanese was very poor. My sister and I went to a ryokan where our communication consisted of emphatic gestures and horrendously mispronounced phrases. The staff continually said どうぞ to us and through inference we worked out the meaning, we were so darn happy.

July 5, 2017

Drunken_Sailor

Meaning? That word can literally mean anything, if you don't know what to say just say どうぞ and japanese people will know exactly what you mean.

September 4, 2018

Animiles

This just made my day

August 25, 2019

KeiSam

I can see why they used "here you go" but it feels weird to me too. I always thought "if you please" was a closer appoximation-it covers more of the situations of どうぞ like offering a seat or letting someone ahead of you in line

July 22, 2017

Maksim513701

While me the Russian is chill with just "please".

June 24, 2019

magical8ball

This a pretty flexible word. Should be used in better context if they expect an exact answer

August 1, 2017

jeskalau

I'm currently a foreigner in Japan with only very basic Japanese. Dozo is one of the top 3 words I've used, along with arigatou gosaimasu (thank you very much) and sumimasen (excuse me / sorry). This word is useful to know and to say!

September 25, 2017

jeskalau

Also, I was taught the English translation for dozo as "Here, for you" which might work better for you.

September 25, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Can confirm, during my study trip "hai, arigatou gozaimashita", "ano, sumimasen", "douzo?" and "sou(desu(ka/ne))" were my most used words, FAR AND WIDE!

July 24, 2018

JohnPMChappell

Just a quick correction or two - 'doUzo' どうぞ, 'arigatou goZaimasu' ありがとうございます.

August 22, 2018

katharinalouise

Doesn't it also mean the Englisch "please" in a polite manner. I would prefer much more this translation...

July 25, 2017

nathanleiby

I said "here" only... Is that wrong?

June 21, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Yes. Despite its brevity, どうぞ conveys much more politeness than the English "here".

June 22, 2017

3alishab

If it was about politeness even "Here you go" doesn't match it. I believe that there is no problem with "Here".

January 13, 2018

ChigauOnna

So now I see that we (or at least I definitely was) were incorrectly taught in school that どうぞ only meant "Here you go", and is only for when you're giving someone something. Where in fact it is the shortened version of どうぞよろしく which gives it the more "Please" meaning, as in "Please, take this" etc. I am so annoyed that it took 10 years of knowing basic/intermediate level Japanese, having two half Japanese sisters, and a father who has lived in Japan for 25 years for someone to actually share that with me. What. The. Bleep.

October 25, 2017

Natto591178

どうぞよろしく means "please treat me well". It's used like "Nice to meet you." You'd never use it as "Here you go". So rest assured they weren't keeping anything from you.

February 8, 2018

Leslie323182

Help yourself?

September 24, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Hmm, with this word you offer something so I don't think that translation works well.

July 24, 2018

toastedbunz

So is this like an inviting please?

September 10, 2018

hippietrail

Yes.

October 11, 2018

Emmy459083

Shouldn't "you're welcome" be accepted?

March 4, 2018

FarrelMahardhika

It can also be translated to "Here you are".

May 19, 2018

lyn508661

Here you are.

July 4, 2018

mariamelawady

This is "here you are" as in the french "voila"?

June 15, 2019

tiffanycandy

I said 'here' isnt that right also どうぞis one word

October 15, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Aye, actually. However, it's a very nuanced word. With so little context, Duo should arguably accept that but bear in mind that it typically carries a much more polite and complex meaning, depending on the situation where it is used.

August 22, 2018

dumark53

This is a really casual, colloquial equivalent, not a translation.

September 15, 2018

CorruptedMind

Can I translate どうぞ like "help yourself" instead of using tue given translation? P.S Thhis was not accepted, so I am asking the community about it.

December 7, 2018

jeskalau

Maybe in some instances "help yourself" would be sort of equivalent, but I don't think it matches the level of politeness and true meaning as correctly as "Here, for you." For example, there is one seat left on the train but you see that someone else wants it. You would say [どうぞ]. "Here, for you" is more accurate in this sense, unless you say "Help yourself" in a super nice way that probably only some people can pull off.

December 7, 2018

dumark53

"Please" in English is like "Bitte" in German. You use it when you ask for something, but you can also use it when you offer something. The use of one word is probably a shortened version of something like "May it please you to ..." I think for どうぞ, a single "please" should be considered correct in many cases.

December 7, 2018

ChrisPwise

I know dozou in japanese is very flexible in its use. But it does not translate to "here you go" at all. I know this english phrase became popular some years ago, it should not take precedence over more accurate phrases in a learning environment. Ha! I hope foreign speakers wishing to learn english are not immersed in such phrases or they would sound peculiar with such a prolific use of idiomatic, colloquial slang which is only a frugal usage in everyday speech.

January 15, 2019

Roee790945

"There you go should" not be accepted?

September 12, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Perhaps it should. Depends on native English usage, and whether the same is meant as "here you go".

September 14, 2017

FranStalli

On NHK's early morning English lessons, the skit once spent half an hour trying to explain a US waitress' "Here you go." Go? Go where? I think "There you are" is a better equivalent when どうぞ is used while giving something.

October 17, 2018

dumark53

That would be a waitress in a diner, not a waiter in an upscale restaurant, say, for the English expression. For such universal "situation phrases," one can only learn social equivalents, not translations.

October 17, 2018

Dawy15

Here you gon't

July 12, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

"please take it" should really be accepted

September 10, 2018

niallismyslut

if there is a Turkish speaker here who didn't get it; it has just the same meaning with "buyrun"

July 15, 2019

bunnyblip

In what contexts is this usually used in? Duolingo offers no context for anything when so much of language is based on context.

August 1, 2019

Daniel176343

This is not what this means

July 8, 2019

AmberJames762885

Hi

July 12, 2019

encelar

i'm not very familiar with english, what exactly does "here you are" means? i only can think in the literal meaning.

July 15, 2019

niallismyslut

imagine you are in the bus and there is one empty seat and an old man with you. You should say "douzo" to let him sit. Or you are having a conversation with someone, after finishing your sentences you can say "douzo" to let that person talk. it 'basically' means "please go on" or "after you". if you didn't get it just let me know. i can simplify it.

July 15, 2019

RichardF.5

Please accept ,please accept . In German Bitte !

May 31, 2019

TrishTrashUrMom

I'm looking through what everybody is saying, but I still don't understand what this word is used for.

July 30, 2019

aichan154267

here you go is not so polite -- without any context "help yourself" is reasonable in English, I believe

November 11, 2017

Slash513421

When you let some sit on your chair..how can you said " here you go"??..translation to english is wrong here..

July 11, 2017

NathanDale3

No, that'd work just fine. There would be places where it wouldn't quite translate that way, but it's a good approximation. English isn't ever going to have one perfect catch-all translation for some of Japanese's token words and phrases.

July 13, 2017

FelipeMate560330

I said "go ahead" but another English meaning could be "I insist"

July 25, 2017

christos.p2

No you can definitely say here you go in that scenario

October 21, 2017

Charles120392

This ❤❤❤❤ is gay ❤❤❤❤ off

April 5, 2018

niallismyslut

no u

July 15, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.