1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ピアノをれんしゅうします。"

"ピアノをれんしゅうします。"

Translation:I practice the piano.

June 21, 2017

21 Comments


nekogaijin

Dies anyone else think " I practice piano" should be accepted?


JohnPMChappell

It should, report it, rather than commenting. Only reports can get it added.


ChrisPwise

Just an observational comment. Actually I have put that and was accepted (7th Jan 19). However, although that's probably the most common way of saying this, the sentence refers to practising piano when it should say "I practice 'playing' the piano". (I teach piano should really be I teach piano playing). It's easily over-looked that we have many sentences shortened by ommision of important words and we know how frustrating that is sometimes, when faced with this in the languages we learn.


LM0Uxa

Yes. "The" simplies that you're practicing to play some specific piano, while it is more likely that the intended meaning is "I practice (playing) piano". Please flag it, i can't be bothered.


LordOfTheAndain

No, "the piano" still refers to the type of instrument. But I agree that it should be accepted (and it is, now).


ChrisPwise

I have put that today 5th Jan '19, It is accepted.


Julia543869

It's i practice "the" piano. If you're saying something like "i have piano practice" then that would be right.


vcfvct

ピアノを練習します。


StudentZombie

What circumstances can れんしゅう be used? For instance... 日本語をれんしゅうします(?)


Christophe899588

Every day I imagine a future where i can be with you. - Monika


Takkun11

Oh god! I'm having Vietnam flash black!


SpencerTup

ピアノを練習します。


Kettleman1

I was taught that when you say shimasu, its to say I will practice the piano as opposed to just I practice the piano. So, not sure what's going on there.


NathanDale3

No, both are correct. Japanese technically doesn't have a strict future tense, it uses the generic "I do this" form for both generic and future.


ArashiNL

Not true technically. Shimasu (suru) juat means 'to do'. If you want to say 'will do' it would involve the verb narimasu (naru). But I guess that's not been taught yet.


ChrisPwise

With respect suru means 'play' also, as with sports for example.


Kei06182005

I accidentally typed "I practice taste piano" lol


Ashflutter

I practice piano is correct, too, right?


varkentje123

I'll practise piano or Japanese, I can't do both at the same time. :P


Esther262954

ピアノを練習します。 Should be accepted when listening to the audio... Please?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.