"ピアノをれんしゅうします。"

Translation:I practice the piano.

June 21, 2017

26 Comments


nekogaijin

Dies anyone else think " I practice piano" should be accepted?

June 30, 2017

JohnPMChappell

It should, report it, rather than commenting. Only reports can get it added.

July 1, 2017

LM0Uxa

Yes. "The" simplies that you're practicing to play some specific piano, while it is more likely that the intended meaning is "I practice (playing) piano". Please flag it, i can't be bothered.

July 12, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

No, "the piano" still refers to the type of instrument. But I agree that it should be accepted (and it is, now).

March 4, 2018

ChrisPwise

I have put that today 5th Jan '19, It is accepted.

January 5, 2019

ChrisPwise

Just an observational comment. Actually I have put that and was accepted (7th Jan 19). However, although that's probably the most common way of saying this, the sentence refers to practising piano when it should say "I practice 'playing' the piano". (I teach piano should really be I teach piano playing). It's easily over-looked that we have many sentences shortened by ommision of important words and we know how frustrating that is sometimes, when faced with this in the languages we learn.

January 7, 2019

vcfvct

ピアノを練習します。

February 10, 2018

Rio658302

What circumstances can れんしゅう be used? For instance... 日本語をれんしゅうします(?)

February 7, 2018

SpencerTup

ピアノを練習します。

February 26, 2018

Christophe899588

Every day I imagine a future where i can be with you. - Monika

July 29, 2018

Takkun11

Oh god! I'm having Vietnam flash black!

May 28, 2019

Kettleman1

I was taught that when you say shimasu, its to say I will practice the piano as opposed to just I practice the piano. So, not sure what's going on there.

July 3, 2017

NathanDale3

No, both are correct. Japanese technically doesn't have a strict future tense, it uses the generic "I do this" form for both generic and future.

July 12, 2017

ArashiNL

Not true technically. Shimasu (suru) juat means 'to do'. If you want to say 'will do' it would involve the verb narimasu (naru). But I guess that's not been taught yet.

August 8, 2017

ChrisPwise

With respect suru means 'play' also, as with sports for example.

January 5, 2019

Emily06182005

I accidentally typed "I practice taste piano" lol

July 19, 2018

jayce89034

It's so hard

May 24, 2019

ChigauOnna

Just so you know, it's "practise", not "practice". I have reported it, but you guys should know the correct grammar too lol.

October 24, 2017

sotnosen93

"Practise" is British spelling, "practice" American. Both are correct.

August 18, 2018

jayce89034

Not you sotnosen93

May 24, 2019

jayce89034

Thanks ChigauOnna

May 24, 2019

iain.kings

The translation 'I practice the piano' is not correct - 'practise' should be used for the verb.

June 21, 2017

blackleaf42

I think Duolingo chose US spelling as their standard (but also accepts BE spelling). In US spelling it is common to use "practice" for both the noun and the verb.

June 21, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Actually, that's common in the UK, too. And, if anything, it's the other way around, in my experience - US speakers often insist on a spelling difference between verb and noun.

July 1, 2017

NickBletsc

I've never seen the "practise" spelling used in here in the US

August 5, 2017

JohnPMChappell

It might be regional, or it may just have been down to the speakers you have been around. Personally, I see no need for the distinction; we don't make it with many other examples (anymore); advice / advise is one, off the top of my head. There are some other pairs where the same voicing is evident but the spelling is identical.

August 5, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.