1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Also, today is rainy."

"Also, today is rainy."

Translation:また、今日は雨です。

June 21, 2017

33 Comments


Nancy367161

Couldnt i reverse the order and say "今日はまた雨です" and have it still be correct?


KeithWong9

I think it is different.

Also, today it rains. また、今日は雨です。

e.g. I got up late this morning. Also, today it rains. So I am not going for a walk.

今朝遅くまで寝ました。また、今日は雨です。だから、散歩はしません。

Today it also rains. 今日はまた雨です。

e.g. Yesterday it rained. Today it also rains.

昨日は雨でした。今日はまた雨です。


thenakedoracle

You know I put ,今日はまた雨です but I realize now without being in a conversation or having seen your examples that this coukd be wrong. Sometimes Japanese drives me crazy lol


hollt693

What would be the difference between "今日はまた雨です" and "今日も雨です"? Or is the latter not grammatical?


Alcedo-Atthis

また means "also" in the sense of "again"; therefore 今日はまた雨です kind of implies that it has been raining quite recently too (e.g. yesterday or other days this week).

も is a plain "also/and", and lacks that temporal connection. You could be talking about some historic downpour and then go 今日も雨です: "today it also rains".


JoshD939800

As far as i can tell, your sentence could mean "Today it's still raining. " I do feel that the sentence in the exercise isn't translated well. I hope we can get clarification on this exercise soon.


nichoKou

Ame 雨 also means rainY? In addition to the noun rain?


V2Blast

Not quite. 雨(あめ) is just a noun meaning "rain", but when phrased this way the sentence literally means something like "Also, as for today, there is rain." (The "as for today" is because は is a topic marker.) This is more naturally translated to "Also, today is rainy."


VniikWin

I used the same way as 今日は風ですin another lesson but it's marked wrong. Why?


KeithWong9

Do you mean windy? It is 強風(きょうふう)or 風(かぜ)が強(つよ)い in Japanese


SaekoRusse

Why is "mata" not translatable to "again?" Wouldn't "also" be "soshite?"


Alcedo-Atthis

また can mean "also/and", as well as "again/another time". The two are mostly distinguishable by where it's placed in the sentence. In the middle, it often means "again" or "another time". E.g 今日はまた雨です "Today it rains again". At the beginning (like we have here) or after a comma, it is more like "Plus/moreover, ...". E.g. この料理(りょうり)はおいしく、またやすいです。"This dish is delicious, as well as cheap".

そして is more like "also/and" in the sense of "and then/after that, (X happened)" with one thing following another.


saliast

Oo.. Valuable info. Thank you!


KeithWong9

そして more appropriately means "and then," where it infers that the previous action occurs before the one after. また when used as a conjunction like this case, it means "in addition" or "also," where it is used to suggest an idea or fact that is usually less important than the previous one.


LucidusAtra

I left です off and got a wrong answer. That seems to be acceptable in some answers, but not in others. です/でした are pretty much a formality unless the tense is in question, right? Or, I guess it's also necessary if a question is being asked ( because of ですか). But in an example like this, shouldn't it be optional?


Alcedo-Atthis

In this case you need it, because you can't end the sentence with a noun. In cases were the sentence ends with an い-adjective you may leave です out, since such adjectives inherently carry a tense (and thus the auxiliary verb "to be" isn't necessary).


LipByakko

Steven always shows up with his amazing answers. Thank you for contributing so much to this community, sir!


68WGomez

This is not true. A sentence can end on a noun. For example, 元気 is a valid sentence. The state of being is implied as well the subject. Using the declarative だ just emphasizes the state of being, it is not required. In some situations it can even be seen as rude. です is alsk not required, however it is polite to do so, a common courtesy to people you do not know, authority, etc. so its best to get in the practice of using it now.


KeithWong9

元気 (a na-adjective, not a noun, but the following applies to all nouns and na-adjectives) without だ/である or です is not a complete sentence. While it is common in speech, it is not permitted in formal writing.


koumori72

If you want this sentence to be informal you change です to だ ^_^


DawnChesbr

I kept looking for も as in 今日も雨です. But また works just as well.


Random832

I did this one on a keyboard, it doesn't accept も for some reason


shiraji

そして、今日は雨が降っています is incorrect?


KeithWong9

I think it has a different meaning. そして means "then." また means "in addition" or "also." Compare these

  • Then, it is rainy. (It is like telling something happens first, then something happens next.)
  • In addition, it is rainy. (It is like something happens, and some other things which is related in some way happens, not necessarily in chronological order.)

nich227

又、今日は雨です。


sotnosen93

又/また is usually written using only kana however.


AydenOlsen

What is wrong with また、今日は雨が降ります?


KeithWong9

Today it will rain.

I think rainy is a bit different from it will rain. It will rain but it can be sunny most of the times. If it is rainy today, I would expect most of the times it rains.


PolyGoat8

2 questions:

1: Why is it just 雨? This is a noun AND an adjective? I was expecting 雨い

2: Can this sentence also mean "It's rainy again today"?


KeithWong9

In Japanese there is no adjective to say it is rainy. Japanese uses a noun instead.

To say It is rainy again today, it is 今日はまた雨です。Please check my other comment above.


Kokumaker

This reminds me of the last lines of "Crying for Rain," the opening theme song for the "Domestic Girlfriend" anime: Minami sings "今日も、雨” and the subtitles translate it as something like "It's raining again today."


ph.oRrlqQ

it should be nice if they can read the answer when we hit it correctly to make us listen to more vocals


cmehdy

Would それとも work instead of また ?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.