1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I lend money to my boyfriend…

"I lend money to my boyfriend."

Translation:かれしにお金をかします。

June 21, 2017

9 Comments


linktohack

彼氏にお金を貸します


Richard609012

I got it righ,t but why kashi instead of kasu


Serrith

It's essentially the difference between using lend vs lends (nyancat grammar) in that same sentence. Yeah, you can use lends (kasu and don't add masu), but you end up sounding very colloquial and will likely end up offending someone if you use it with someone you don't know.


Serrith

Its like using lend vs lends in the same sentence. Sure, you can use kasu (no masu at the end) but your speech is then very colloquial and unless the other person has already dropped masu/desu endings or asked you to stop using keigo (respective speech), then you run the risk of offending them.


Ken5685

Kashimasu because thats the -masu form of Kasu


Rk5I3

Because Duolingo teaches polite Japanese. かします is the polite form of かす and that's it. I have got some "basic form" sentences accepted here, too.


amrok

貸す and 貸します are both right. Latter more respectful


TanjaR8

The last wovel changes from u to i when going from dictionary form (informal) to masu form (formal). There is no "si" letter though, so it becomes "shi". Similarly, "tsu" becomes "chi". Those are the tricky ones, otherwise it's a pretty straight forward transformation.


11100100

彼氏にお金を貸します。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.