1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Can I get chopsticks?"

"Can I get chopsticks?"

Translation:おはしをください。

June 21, 2017

13 Comments


BryanLen

お箸 = おはし


BryanLen

this kanji is supercool its a table with chopsticks and some sushi on it. i like. how its constructed


V2Blast

It marked me wrong when I used the kanji. I reported it (Oct. 22, 2017).


Synclair.

Can I omit the を in this sentence?


BreathlessTao

Not while you're studying and have to learn the correct and proper grammar for exams, you can't. XD I guess that's true for every language.

Put it this way: if you're in a restaurant and asking the waiter for chopsticks, you won't want to omit anything. If you're among friends in a casual setting, I doubt anyone will bat an eyelid if you do.


Tim330345

Is the お at the start for politeness or is it the first syllable of chopsticks?


horizon241

Would お箸 be Lo-Hi (はし/) in Standard Japanese?


KeithWong9

おはし Lo-hi-lo / ̄\


AndreaBrownRiley

Why does this sentence need を when none of the others do when asking for things?


KeithWong9

Either <noun>を<number>ください or <verb>てください. You cannot omit を after the noun.


grippygecko

They did use を, look again .


AdamScott794079

I triee my hardest, but these little knives and forks are impossible to use, I need to use chopsticks.


hlonsberry

seriously no kanji for hashi???

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.