"Can I get chopsticks?"

Translation:おはしをください。

6/21/2017, 9:44:13 AM

13 Comments


BryanLen

お箸 = おはし

9/8/2017, 9:17:34 PM

BryanLen

this kanji is supercool its a table with chopsticks and some sushi on it. i like. how its constructed

9/8/2017, 9:19:33 PM

V2Blast

It marked me wrong when I used the kanji. I reported it (Oct. 22, 2017).

10/23/2017, 3:03:20 AM

Synclair.

Can I omit the を in this sentence?

6/21/2017, 9:44:13 AM

BreathlessTao

Not while you're studying and have to learn the correct and proper grammar for exams, you can't. XD I guess that's true for every language.

Put it this way: if you're in a restaurant and asking the waiter for chopsticks, you won't want to omit anything. If you're among friends in a casual setting, I doubt anyone will bat an eyelid if you do.

7/18/2017, 8:20:41 AM

Tim330345

Is the お at the start for politeness or is it the first syllable of chopsticks?

7/22/2017, 6:15:23 AM

horizon241

Would お箸 be Lo-Hi (はし/) in Standard Japanese?

5/11/2018, 11:26:07 PM

KeithWong9

おはし Lo-hi-lo / ̄\

5/12/2018, 2:10:32 AM

AndreaBrownRiley

Why does this sentence need を when none of the others do when asking for things?

7/2/2017, 4:58:49 PM

KeithWong9

Either <noun>を<number>ください or <verb>てください. You cannot omit を after the noun.

7/3/2017, 4:53:46 AM

grippygecko

They did use を, look again .

2/5/2018, 1:39:16 AM

AdamScott794079

I triee my hardest, but these little knives and forks are impossible to use, I need to use chopsticks.

10/8/2017, 12:40:46 PM

hlonsberry

seriously no kanji for hashi???

11/3/2017, 3:08:37 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.