1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "まだいえにかえってはいけません。"

"まだいえにかえってはいけません。"

Translation:You cannot go home yet.

June 21, 2017

46 Comments


JohnAndrew30216

There is no subject so "I cannot go home yet should also be accepted"


Silsool

Yes, I don't understand why it's marked wrong


logan812545

its because the conjugation at the end is a special case. the subject is you because its a command spoken at someone


myrmeca

Sometimes it's difficult to learn on Duolingo without any lesson or explanation at all.. Thank you for the hint


T33K3SS3LCH3N

This course definitely needs a textbook on the side. I work my way through Duolingo and use Genki next to it. Practicing on DL experience makes the Genki chapters very easy, and when I encounter something new in DL I can get an in-depth explanation in Genki.

That said, I think the course could still add some more grammatical info. There are a small handful that do and it makes it way easier to get started.


cina554256

Where can I get that text book "genki"?


FrederickEason

You can find Genki on Amazon, or check your local bookstores and libraries for it.


Goren17

One can just as well give commands to oneself, maybe it's even more common


airzae

Not only is this not true (when you say "i can't yet go home' you are expressing the ability or capacity to do so, not commanding yourself- まだ帰れない) but this is also 丁寧語 which wouldn't be used to talk to yourself


Jon274805

Good point, but if you are explaining to someone else that you can't go home would you still be polite?


ASleepingRock

@Goren

There are reflexive pronouns (じぶん for oneself) and you can add じしん at the end of other pronouns for "(noun)self", but I'm not sure if that is what you are asking...


Goren17

Wait, does the Japanese actually have pronouns for talking to oneself?


airzae

In English i cannot go home yet describes a capacity to go home while 'you cannot go home yet' typically describes a command. Similarly, in japanese てわいけない is an imperative form forbidding an action... Which doesn't make sense to say to yourself


MisterM2402

That is not necessarily an imperative/command form. It's a simple statement that you could be saying to someone else (or yourself, though you might not say it so politely to yourself). You could say to a coworker: "I mustn't go home yet as I still have work to do" or "I must not eat this chocolate since I'm on a diet". Also, the particle wa is written as は.


darthoctopus

まだ家に帰ってはいけません


Karmm4

Why do we use the -て form here ?


philallthethings

ってはいけない is a form that says that someone must do something literally (verb-ing will not do). ex: 明日テストがあるからちこくしてはいけない。There's a test tomorrow so you can't be late. You take any verb +ってはいけない(For する verbs it's verb +してはいけない)


Carl759216

Well, you also have to use the correct -て form for each verb + はいけない. For example, 遊ぶ (to play) would be 遊んではいけない.


BouliBouli

For me -てはいけません is for "must not" (forbidden) and -なければなりません is for "must"/"have to". Ex: 行ってはいけません。 I can't go (it is impossible/forbidden) 行かなければなりません。I have to go (must)


wgoodey

This is correct. While I was in the Kansai area it seemed like I rarely heard the ~なければならない construction. Instead, people usually opted for ~てはいけない with a negative verb root as in 行かなくてはいけません.


Carl759216

Because it's an order. In English, the base form of verbs are used for orders, but in Japanese you use the -て form. For example, 「帰って!」 would be "Go home!".


stevrn6

Is this downvoted because it's wrong? It seems to make sense to me...


loopendend

It's wrong. While this form can be an order, this is a specific construction saying "It is forbidden to..."


logan812545

no. you would not use that conjugation on yourself. it is a command


hollt693

What is this, a kidnapping? I'm calling false imprisonment.


Carl759216

"You cannot yet go home" didn't work...


TomsAquino4

That's at least not common English. It's arguably correct, but I'm ok with it not being accepted. The standard English is You cannoy go home yet.


logan812545

it should be return home but w.e


Akeno922977

ーてはいけません form is usually translated as "you must not do...", meaning a strong prohibition, like rules or regulations. That's why this sentence cannot be translated as "I cannnot go home yet".


Joe264823

I always understand kaite instead of kaette. Am I hearing the sounds wrongly?


Leslie323182

Is "I" not acceptable?


ahANpg

~ てはいけない or ~ てはいけません means someone tells / informs / order another person not to do or something is not allowed. This grammar construction is never used standalone to describing ownself unless you append other grammar if you want to talk about yourself


JovemImortal

Why the particle Ni there?


seanmcfarlane115

From what I understand ni is used to indicate the verb is targetting a location. In this case いえ, home, is the location.


HIRONYX

is "You cannot go back home yet." correct? it marked me wrong for that answer.


escapecomplex

Could it be まだかえって instead of まだ家?


Derukun

Can't "You still can't go home" be accepted?


DashAlex22

Typical episode of 学校の冒険, OVA 7 — 金曜日


A.Lias

I said, "you're not yet allowed to go home" and it rejected? While it's odd, it's still a way to say it. When you hover over いけません one of them is 'you are not allowed to'.


BenFox8

Is my translation of "You still may not go home" okay? I got marked incorrect

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.