"まだいえにかえってはいけません。"

Translation:You cannot go home yet.

June 21, 2017

51 Comments


JohnAndrew30216

There is no subject so "I cannot go home yet should also be accepted"

July 5, 2017

Stallya

Yes, I don't understand why it's marked wrong

July 8, 2017

logan812545

its because the conjugation at the end is a special case. the subject is you because its a command spoken at someone

August 3, 2017

myrmeca

Sometimes it's difficult to learn on Duolingo without any lesson or explanation at all.. Thank you for the hint

November 10, 2017

T33K3SS3LCH3N

This course definitely needs a textbook on the side. I work my way through Duolingo and use Genki next to it. Practicing on DL experience makes the Genki chapters very easy, and when I encounter something new in DL I can get an in-depth explanation in Genki.

That said, I think the course could still add some more grammatical info. There are a small handful that do and it makes it way easier to get started.

February 11, 2018

cina554256

Where can I get that text book "genki"?

April 11, 2018

FrederickEason

You can find Genki on Amazon, or check your local bookstores and libraries for it.

July 30, 2018

Goren17

One can just as well give commands to oneself, maybe it's even more common

October 3, 2017

airzae

Not only is this not true (when you say "i can't yet go home' you are expressing the ability or capacity to do so, not commanding yourself- まだ帰れない) but this is also 丁寧語 which wouldn't be used to talk to yourself

October 3, 2017

Jon274805

Good point, but if you are explaining to someone else that you can't go home would you still be polite?

October 12, 2017

Goren17

Wait, does the Japanese actually have pronouns for talking to oneself?

July 3, 2018

ASleepingRock

@Goren

There are reflexive pronouns (じぶん for oneself) and you can add じしん at the end of other pronouns for "(noun)self", but I'm not sure if that is what you are asking...

August 3, 2018

airzae

In English i cannot go home yet describes a capacity to go home while 'you cannot go home yet' typically describes a command. Similarly, in japanese てわいけない is an imperative form forbidding an action... Which doesn't make sense to say to yourself

September 7, 2017

MisterM2402

That is not necessarily an imperative/command form. It's a simple statement that you could be saying to someone else (or yourself, though you might not say it so politely to yourself). You could say to a coworker: "I mustn't go home yet as I still have work to do" or "I must not eat this chocolate since I'm on a diet". Also, the particle wa is written as は.

November 18, 2017

darthoctopus

まだ家に帰ってはいけません

July 10, 2017

Karmm4

Why do we use the -て form here ?

June 22, 2017

philallthethings

ってはいけない is a form that says that someone must do something literally (verb-ing will not do). ex: 明日テストがあるからちこくしてはいけない。There's a test tomorrow so you can't be late. You take any verb +ってはいけない(For する verbs it's verb +してはいけない)

June 23, 2017

Carl759216

Well, you also have to use the correct -て form for each verb + はいけない. For example, 遊ぶ (to play) would be 遊んではいけない.

June 23, 2017

BouliBouli

For me -てはいけません is for "must not" (forbidden) and -なければなりません is for "must"/"have to". Ex: 行ってはいけません。 I can't go (it is impossible/forbidden) 行かなければなりません。I have to go (must)

July 7, 2017

wgoodey

This is correct. While I was in the Kansai area it seemed like I rarely heard the ~なければならない construction. Instead, people usually opted for ~てはいけない with a negative verb root as in 行かなくてはいけません.

July 18, 2017

Carl759216

Because it's an order. In English, the base form of verbs are used for orders, but in Japanese you use the -て form. For example, 「帰って!」 would be "Go home!".

June 22, 2017

stevrn6

Is this downvoted because it's wrong? It seems to make sense to me...

July 4, 2017

KaiMyuko

It's wrong. While this form can be an order, this is a specific construction saying "It is forbidden to..."

March 7, 2018

logan812545

its not

August 3, 2017

logan812545

no. you would not use that conjugation on yourself. it is a command

August 3, 2017

hollt693

What is this, a kidnapping? I'm calling false imprisonment.

December 12, 2017

Carl759216

"You cannot yet go home" didn't work...

June 21, 2017

Boettius

Yet

June 22, 2017

TomsAquino4

That's at least not common English. It's arguably correct, but I'm ok with it not being accepted. The standard English is You cannoy go home yet.

July 5, 2017

logan812545

it should be return home but w.e

August 3, 2017

Leslie323182

Is "I" not acceptable?

July 12, 2017

ahANpg

~ てはいけない or ~ てはいけません means someone tells / informs / order another person not to do or something is not allowed. This grammar construction is never used standalone to describing ownself unless you append other grammar if you want to talk about yourself

August 29, 2017

AnthonySan012

It should be since the context does not specify if you are talking about yourself or to somebody

July 30, 2017

Akeno922977

ーてはいけません form is usually translated as "you must not do...", meaning a strong prohibition, like rules or regulations. That's why this sentence cannot be translated as "I cannnot go home yet".

August 14, 2018

Joe264823

I always understand kaite instead of kaette. Am I hearing the sounds wrongly?

February 13, 2019

JovemImortal

Why the particle Ni there?

December 12, 2017

seanmcfarlane115

From what I understand ni is used to indicate the verb is targetting a location. In this case いえ, home, is the location.

February 27, 2019

HIRONYX

is "You cannot go back home yet." correct? it marked me wrong for that answer.

December 13, 2017

escapecomplex

Could it be まだかえって instead of まだ家?

February 13, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Alternative まだ家に帰られません

    December 14, 2018

DelSanchez

    Can't "You still can't go home" be accepted?

    March 28, 2019

DeathBoo

    Is "I still cant go home" ok? It marked it wrong

    October 25, 2017

airzae

    That would be もう instead of まだ

    October 25, 2017

escapecomplex

    Could it be まだかえって instead of まだ家?

    February 13, 2018

pahko_

    What you're asking is either incorrect or incomplete. What I think you're actually asking about is removing 家に from the sentence (i.e. the part that specifies where you're returning to: your home). I believe 帰る just means to return somewhere. It can and often is used in context of returning to your home, but that's not a guarantee, so we use the 家に to specify.

    May 22, 2018

Solliel

    Using 帰る without 家に is extremely common as it is implied and assumed by any listening that you are returning home. It is so common in fact that in jisho.com one of the definitions for 帰る is "to come home". Saying 家に is completely unnecessary. The only thing necessary is Japanese grammar is a verb. The objects, subject, and topic can all be taken from context.

    June 4, 2018
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.