"I work Tuesday to Saturday."

Translation:火よう日から土よう日まではたらきます。

June 21, 2017

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

darkeningfire

I wish there was an "explain this sentence" button that explained the grammar and words actually used in a sentence.

June 21, 2017

kurisu_na

Confirmed with my mom, who was a Japanese teacher back in the day: When talking about "A to B", both for time and place, the grammar is "A から B まで".

Hope it helps! I kept switching them around haha.

July 6, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

Made this reply on a similar question just a few minutes ago:

[火曜(you)日] [から] [土曜(you)日] [まで] [Tuesday] [<-from] [Saturday] [<-until]

October 17, 2017

Jubileena

Helps so much

December 4, 2017

V2Blast

Specifically, in this context から means "from" and まで means "to" or "until". They're used for both spatial and temporal references.

January 29, 2018

Voc17

That would have helped in a lot of spots actually.

June 22, 2017

kbreddit

Can someone explain the difference between 仕事をします and 働きます please.

June 26, 2017

ChristinaS127

Both mean to work, but 仕事をします is used when talking about working at at job whereas 働きます would be used for any type of non profit work, like working on your car.

July 2, 2017

BABY476862

仕事をします is "doing the work/doing the job" while 働きます is "working", if I'm not wrong

September 3, 2017

StephenGabriel

I don't understand why 「まで」is in the sentence.

July 16, 2017

NeonMarkov

まで means until, and when saying "from X to Y" you use the structure "X から (from X) Y まで (to Y)

July 17, 2017

alex_wei

"火曜日から土曜日まで仕事します。" is marked incorrect. Should it be accepted?

January 8, 2018

KateZJacks

Given that for "I work Monday through Friday", "月曜日から金曜日まで仕事をします" is accepted, I don't see that there's any difference implied by "to" vs "through" that would mean it should not be accepted (when the を is added, which I did, and it was refused). Pretty sure this one needs correction.

January 25, 2018

Paris822559

から means "from", and まで means "up to".

April 4, 2018

ChristophP89013

I forgot the "は" and only that! Arrrgh hehe

December 27, 2017

pikatchu527

火曜日から土曜日まで仕事をします。

May 11, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.