1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I work Tuesday to Saturday."

"I work Tuesday to Saturday."

Translation:火よう日から土よう日まではたらきます。

June 21, 2017

15 Comments


darkeningfire

I wish there was an "explain this sentence" button that explained the grammar and words actually used in a sentence.


kurisu_na

Confirmed with my mom, who was a Japanese teacher back in the day: When talking about "A to B", both for time and place, the grammar is "A から B まで".

Hope it helps! I kept switching them around haha.


Xyvyrianeth

Made this reply on a similar question just a few minutes ago:

[火曜(you)日] [から] [土曜(you)日] [まで] [Tuesday] [<-from] [Saturday] [<-until]


V2Blast

Specifically, in this context から means "from" and まで means "to" or "until". They're used for both spatial and temporal references.


Voc17

That would have helped in a lot of spots actually.


kbreddit

Can someone explain the difference between 仕事をします and 働きます please.


BABY476862

仕事をします is "doing the work/doing the job" while 働きます is "working", if I'm not wrong


depression.nap

I don't understand why 「まで」is in the sentence.


NeonMarkov

まで means until, and when saying "from X to Y" you use the structure "X から (from X) Y まで (to Y)


alex_wei

"火曜日から土曜日まで仕事します。" is marked incorrect. Should it be accepted?


KateZJacks

Given that for "I work Monday through Friday", "月曜日から金曜日まで仕事をします" is accepted, I don't see that there's any difference implied by "to" vs "through" that would mean it should not be accepted (when the を is added, which I did, and it was refused). Pretty sure this one needs correction.


Pazasaur

から means "from", and まで means "up to".


ChristophP89013

I forgot the "は" and only that! Arrrgh hehe


pikatchu527

火曜日から土曜日まで仕事をします。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.