"じてん車にのります。"

Translation:I ride a bicycle.

June 21, 2017

35 Comments


TedMorin

自転車にのります。

January 14, 2018

Marknld

"self turn mobile" :)

September 20, 2018

Jasonhan240233

Only if you directly translate from chinese ヽ(^。^)ノ

May 6, 2019

Josh141939

why is 'i ride on a bike' wrong?

August 26, 2017

V2Blast

I don't think I've ever heard "ride on a bike" in American English.

September 15, 2017

IsolaCiao

I think that's a fair point, it's uncommon. This thread on wordreference points out that when you give someone a ride, the rider might say "I rode on his bike."

I'm mulling the Japanese over in my head, and I think the speaker is the one operating the bike. If they were getting a ride, 乗せる (noseru) would more likely be used.

January 27, 2018

Laura203195

Same issue here

September 5, 2017

giubbs1

It is now accepted as the correct answer

March 17, 2018

mary08033

Why isn't "I ride bikes" accepted as a correct answer? I thought plural and singular nouns were the same.

September 19, 2017

trishka9

Report it!

January 17, 2019

Arctic_Line

Breakdown 自転車 (じてんしゃ) - Bike に - Direction marker 乗る - To take Lit Bike (direction marker) take Real I ride (take) the bike/bikes.

July 7, 2018

GinOkami

Wouldnt で be a better particle here? に should be used when a (starting/endi g) location is mentioned.

February 15, 2018

IsolaCiao

"Norimasu" takes に to indicate in/on what you are riding.

February 15, 2018

Hades73020

Shouldn't bicycle be accepted as well?

June 21, 2017

V2Blast

Yes.

September 15, 2017

LeiraldRed

"I will ride the bicycle." should be accepted as well.

July 3, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

September 15, 2017

francisdavey

I have reported "I will ride a bicycle".

March 27, 2018

IdoAbelman

Biicycle, Biiicycle I want to to ride my bicycle I want to ride my bike...

May 16, 2018

SakuraChan716788

Is there someone with the Queen song in the head ?

August 8, 2018

pichaliiin

Now I am

July 22, 2019

KaganMacTane

"I take a bike" should be accepted, as "to take [a type of transport]" is a standard phrasing in English for "to (use, ride, etc.)" that type of transport.

September 26, 2018

Rafa279213

i ride my bike...no?

October 25, 2018

achipa19

自転車に乗ります。

February 10, 2019

nullusaum

Can somebody explain why "I go by bike" is not accepted? English is not my first language and I don't see much difference to "I ride a bike".

September 20, 2018

IsolaCiao

"I go by bike" means you are going somewhere by bike. You have a destination. In Japanese you can say 自転車で行きます (jitensha de ikimasu).

If you say "I ride a bike", you are describing an activity that you do. There is no destination.

September 20, 2018

qdc9ucveq0cveup

I ride a small car.

December 14, 2018

steviepeculiar

Can some one please give me the hiragana for bike?

February 24, 2019

IsolaCiao

自転車

じてんしゃ

jitensha

February 24, 2019

steviepeculiar

Thank you so much!!!!!

February 24, 2019

trishka9

You can always copy and paste kanji into jisho.org - it'll show the furigana along with other useful information.

February 24, 2019

steviepeculiar

Ah! Thank you very much :D

February 24, 2019

pinguinoEO

Is it common to write it as じてん車 instead of 自転車?

April 23, 2019

IsolaCiao

A Japanese child learns the kanji 車 in the first grade, so they would likely write it that way. They learn 自 in the second grade, so then they can write 自てん車. They learn 転 in the third grade, so then they can finally write 自転車. You write the kanji you know.

April 23, 2019

MayMai

Isn't 乗ります to get on? I tried I take the bike and they didn't accept it :( But they didn't accept I get on the bus on another exercise but accepted I take the bus?

July 24, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.