1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このみせは何時にあきますか?"

"このみせは何時にあきますか?"

Translation:What time does this store open?

June 21, 2017

16 Comments


Kagehime

Are 'shop' and 'store' not the same thing? I got marked wrong for putting one instead of the other, but isn't it that U.S uses 'store' more often and U.K [where I'm from] uses 'shop' more?


hiba226886

Flag the sentence as wrong. Shop and store are both meanings of this word and they should not favour one over the other.


IsolaCiao

"Shop" is accepted now.


darthoctopus

この店は何時に開きますか


ngochung72

Open sometimes isあげ sometimes isあき why?


breazu

あけます is the transitive form of the verb, focusing on the fact that somebody is acting upon something to open it. So for example: ドアをあけます - I open the door.

あきます is the intransitive form of the verb, focusing on the act of opening, or something opening itself. So for example: ドアはあきます - The door opens. このみせは何時にあきますか - When does this store open?


Celebi155

Is this how a native speaker would ask when the shop opens? I feel like I've seen another way of asking this that uses "nanji kara" instead.


PholaX

I believe it's not "when the shop opens?", but "when the shop IS open?".


Mount_Knight

Why "What hour does this store open?" is wrong? It is just "ji", not "jikan", no time period.


IsolaCiao

In American English when we want to know at what hour something opens we say "what time".


RWang2017

"What time is this store open" is not accepted by DL. Does anyone know the reason?


IsolaCiao

The verb in this sentence is "open". You can't use a simple present tense verb with "is". "What time does this store open?"

Edit: Actually now that I re-read this, I see that you could say "what time is this store open", meaning what are its hours. That's grammatically possible, but is not the meaning of the Japanese sentence, which is asking what time the store first opens for business.


Son.Goku

Duolingo is quite inconsistency. In this lesson, one answer is "is open", another is "does open". I think the correct one should be "is opened". i.e. What time is this store opened?


IsolaCiao

You are probably confusing two different verbs, 開きます (akimasu), and 開けます (akemasu).

From Maggie Sensei:

ドアを開ける= ドアをあける / ドアを開く = ドアをひらく

= Doa wo akeru / Doa wo hiraku

= Somebody opens the door

ドアが開く = ドアがあく or ドアがひらく

= Doa ga aku or Doa ga hiraku

= The door opens


LauriannedaC

They should also be more consistent or explanatory in theire use of お店 and 店 or store. Adding o in front of 店 makes it more formal. If they want to drop the formality then the formal option should also be listed under the word definition. Not to mention tge kanji as well. When it comes to languages one must go all in in providing explanations. It can make the difference between a poor learning experience and a good one.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.