1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I go to the east."

"I go to the east."

Translation:東へ行きます。

June 21, 2017

15 Comments


joman.cini

This whole unit was aboutbthe pronuntiation of the symbols and the "matching words" excercises. But it never explained what the symbols stand for!! South, east, west, north... I never knew which one is one. The problem is with the "matching" and "select the correct symbol" exercises is that when you get them right it does not say what they stand for! Crazy


APurpleDuckie

I remember them as sisters!

北 (きた) is the north. I picture a girl all bundled up, squinting her eyes because the cold wind hurts her face.

東 (ひがし) is the EAsT. I picture a girl who sat down to EAT her lunchbox.

南 (みなみ) is south. She is a little girl (mini) who bent down to pick up a yen.

西 (にし) is west. A girl ready to travel, see how she has her suitcase? She is traveling to the west! (I fly westward to get to Japan)


BMGX4H

It was explained in the "tips" section. It's the top button when you first click on the lesson before starting it (on android, idk if ios and pc are the same), but the tips are there for every lesson.

I already knew the 4 direction symbols from years of playing mahjongg, but the person who replied to you before gave a good way to memorize them.

I always saw them as: 北 looks like a dancing person、南 looks like a hanging scroll 、東 looks like a window on a tree (or a treehouse?)、and 西 looks like a tnt box (or 四 with a hat on). "the northern dancer, the southern scribe, and the western demolition man worked together to build a treehouse in the east"


Ever2662

I get that へ adds a different nuance to に, but surely に should be accepted as well?


V2Blast

に generally marks the destination; へ marks the direction of travel.


TakashiNAK12

I think 'に' should be accepted.


[deactivated user]

    First I did answered "I go to the north" - 北に行きます - correct.

    Next question "I go to the east" - 東に行きます - "WRONG! Must use へ"

    Not much consistence in teaching here...


ajenkss

    From what I learned in college, the "に" and "へ" particles are interchangeable. It's been a couple years, though.


MessSiya

    No they are not. へ means "towards" (direction), whereas に means "at or to" (destination).


RyanZaki

    Difference in usage between 行くと出かける?


V2Blast

    行く(いく) just means "to go"; 出かける emphasizes that you're departing from a certain place.


BlueRaja1

    The 'he' particle should be pronounced 'e'. The voiceover pronounces it wrong


Cynthia917460

    Why is it incorrect to say "I go toward the east?"


Web35556

    へ isn't used anymore except for literature or songs. Use に instead.


Volysseus

    It is used to refer to a direction rather than a place. Like rather than saying you are going "to" the east, it is more like saying you are going "toward" the east.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.