"I go to the east."

Translation:東へ行きます。

6/21/2017, 12:32:13 PM

9 Comments


joman.cini

This whole unit was aboutbthe pronuntiation of the symbols and the "matching words" excercises. But it never explained what the symbols stand for!! South, east, west, north... I never knew which one is one. The problem is with the "matching" and "select the correct symbol" exercises is that when you get them right it does not say what they stand for! Crazy

9/30/2017, 12:56:26 PM

APurpleDuckie

I remember them as sisters!

北 (きた) is the north. I picture a girl all bundled up, squinting her eyes because the cold wind hurts her face.

東 (ひがし) is the EAsT. I picture a girl who sat down to EAT her lunchbox.

南 (みなみ) is south. She is a little girl (mini) who bent down to pick up a yen.

西 (にし) is west. A girl ready to travel, see how she has her suitcase? She is traveling to the west! (I fly westward to get to Japan)

2/3/2018, 12:32:58 AM

RyanZaki

Difference in usage between 行くと出かける?

6/21/2017, 12:32:13 PM

V2Blast

行く(いく) just means "to go"; 出かける emphasizes that you're departing from a certain place.

1/30/2018, 10:12:51 PM

Ever2662

I get that へ adds a different nuance to に, but surely に should be accepted as well?

11/23/2017, 9:37:00 AM

TakashiNAK12

I think 'に' should be accepted.

11/26/2017, 5:26:03 AM

Bjorn_SE

First I did answered "I go to the north" - 北に行きます - correct.

Next question "I go to the east" - 東に行きます - "WRONG! Must use へ"

Not much consistence in teaching here...

7/20/2018, 7:37:39 AM

V2Blast

に generally marks the destination; へ marks the direction of travel.

1/30/2018, 10:13:52 PM

BlueRaja1

The 'he' particle should be pronounced 'e'. The voiceover pronounces it wrong

11/2/2017, 12:23:35 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.