1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I go to the east."

"I go to the east."

Translation:東へ行きます。

June 21, 2017

12 Comments


joman.cini

This whole unit was aboutbthe pronuntiation of the symbols and the "matching words" excercises. But it never explained what the symbols stand for!! South, east, west, north... I never knew which one is one. The problem is with the "matching" and "select the correct symbol" exercises is that when you get them right it does not say what they stand for! Crazy


APurpleDuckie

I remember them as sisters!

北 (きた) is the north. I picture a girl all bundled up, squinting her eyes because the cold wind hurts her face.

東 (ひがし) is the EAsT. I picture a girl who sat down to EAT her lunchbox.

南 (みなみ) is south. She is a little girl (mini) who bent down to pick up a yen.

西 (にし) is west. A girl ready to travel, see how she has her suitcase? She is traveling to the west! (I fly westward to get to Japan)


Ever2662

I get that へ adds a different nuance to に, but surely に should be accepted as well?


V2Blast

に generally marks the destination; へ marks the direction of travel.


TakashiNAK12

I think 'に' should be accepted.


Bjorn_SE

First I did answered "I go to the north" - 北に行きます - correct.

Next question "I go to the east" - 東に行きます - "WRONG! Must use へ"

Not much consistence in teaching here...


ajenkss

From what I learned in college, the "に" and "へ" particles are interchangeable. It's been a couple years, though.


RyanZaki

Difference in usage between 行くと出かける?


V2Blast

行く(いく) just means "to go"; 出かける emphasizes that you're departing from a certain place.


BlueRaja1

The 'he' particle should be pronounced 'e'. The voiceover pronounces it wrong


Cynthia917460

Why is it incorrect to say "I go toward the east?"


KallenX

Is へ pronounced hehy or ehy?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.