1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "その本はおもしろかったですか?"

"その本はおもしろかったですか?"

Translation:Was that book interesting?

June 21, 2017

21 Comments


darthoctopus

その本は面白かったですか


Kagehime

I know they're used pretty interchangeably, but wouldn't it be better to translate 'omoshiroi' only as 'interesting' and 'tanoshii' only as 'fun', as opposed to translating 'omoshiroi' as both? I don't know that I'd ask someone if a book was 'fun', much as I love reading!


adq2

I agree. These two words are chosen based on the act/object involved.

Only omoshiroi: books, comics, movies, comedies. Only tanoshii: dates, parties, sports, talking with someone. Both: describing people (he's an interesting/funny guy), speeches.

I think the nuances are mostly the same as English interesting (omishiroi) and fun (tanoshii).


tanshin

It's used loosely in this way in natural Japanese.


Mellokhai

"Omoshiroi'' is normally used as both ''Interesting'' or ''funny'' depending on context


Alcedo-Atthis

They've now changed it to "enjoyable".


AnaLydiate

Kagehime

面白い - interesting or funny (amusing - giggle-worthy).

楽しい - fun as in enjoyable.

おかしい - funny as in hilarious, tears streaming down your face level laughing. Also crazy/strange as in 'funny in the head'.

Not to be confused with おかし - lollies, sweets, candy, treats etc


kbreddit

So would you ever use a -かった word with a -ました or a similar past-tense ending?


Risu_kun

-かった is always used with a non-past tense verb.


TomsAquino4

No, what is used here is the past tense of an i adjective. The rule is to remove the final い and then add かった. In Japanese, when you want to say something was something else by qualifying it with an adjective, you can do this by directly conjugating the adjective in this manner. Note that there are two classes of adjectives with their own conjugation rules.


patdj

wouldnt it have to be "that" book?


phimema

But that's what it says!


rikkilt

my options only came up with 'the' and marked it correct


DawnChesbr

Not necessarily. In conversation about the book, the polite way to refer to something is その. So if you were speaking a long time about (perhaps gossiping) another person, who lives in another town, you could start referring to that person as その人 instead of あの人. Evrn though あの人 would technically be correct, その人 is more polite.

The same holds true for other subjects, such as その本. It's just more polite and one of those things you learn


darkwinx

Yes. Because it have その.


dlgwa

Why should it be past tense in the answer although the sentense is " desu"?


adq2

Because desu is just a polite ending without any indication of tense.


DawnChesbr

Adding でした would make it more formal. Its one step away from the most formal 面白かったでございます.

So in terms of formality 面白かった! Least formal (you would use this with your friends) 面白かったです. 面白かったでした. Middle ground(use this with your boss) 面白かったでござる. 面白かったでございます. Most formal. (You would use this when speaking with the master of the household where you work as a servant, or if you were Kenshin...)


JoshuaLore9

Most of what you said is correct, but when it comes to い-adjectives, adding でした is never correct.

As adq pointed out, です here doesn't indicate tense, but でした makes it ungrammatical, sounding wrong in a similar way to "I did cleaned my room" in English.


RobbPorter

かった added to the adjective "interesting", makes it past tense.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.