"その本はおもしろかったですか?"

Translation:Was that book interesting?

June 21, 2017

19 Comments


darthoctopus

その本は面白かったですか

July 12, 2017

Kagehime

I know they're used pretty interchangeably, but wouldn't it be better to translate 'omoshiroi' only as 'interesting' and 'tanoshii' only as 'fun', as opposed to translating 'omoshiroi' as both? I don't know that I'd ask someone if a book was 'fun', much as I love reading!

June 24, 2017

adq2

I agree. These two words are chosen based on the act/object involved.

Only omoshiroi: books, comics, movies, comedies. Only tanoshii: dates, parties, sports, talking with someone. Both: describing people (he's an interesting/funny guy), speeches.

I think the nuances are mostly the same as English interesting (omishiroi) and fun (tanoshii).

July 26, 2017

tanshin

It's used loosely in this way in natural Japanese.

June 26, 2017

DezGilly

Funteresting.

November 11, 2017

Mellokhai

"Omoshiroi'' is normally used as both ''Interesting'' or ''funny'' depending on context

November 18, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

They've now changed it to "enjoyable".

August 10, 2017

patdj

wouldnt it have to be "that" book?

June 21, 2017

phimema

But that's what it says!

June 22, 2017

rikkilt

my options only came up with 'the' and marked it correct

September 17, 2017

DawnChesbr

Not necessarily. In conversation about the book, the polite way to refer to something is その. So if you were speaking a long time about (perhaps gossiping) another person, who lives in another town, you could start referring to that person as その人 instead of あの人. Evrn though あの人 would technically be correct, その人 is more polite.

The same holds true for other subjects, such as その本. It's just more polite and one of those things you learn

August 23, 2017

darkwinx

Yes. Because it have その.

July 3, 2017

kbreddit

So would you ever use a -かった word with a -ました or a similar past-tense ending?

June 27, 2017

Risu_kun

-かった is always used with a non-past tense verb.

June 29, 2017

TomsAquino4

No, what is used here is the past tense of an i adjective. The rule is to remove the final い and then add かった. In Japanese, when you want to say something was something else by qualifying it with an adjective, you can do this by directly conjugating the adjective in this manner. Note that there are two classes of adjectives with their own conjugation rules.

July 7, 2017

dlgwa

Why should it be past tense in the answer although the sentense is " desu"?

July 23, 2017

adq2

Because desu is just a polite ending without any indication of tense.

July 26, 2017

DawnChesbr

Adding でした would make it more formal. Its one step away from the most formal 面白かったでございます.

So in terms of formality 面白かった! Least formal (you would use this with your friends) 面白かったです. 面白かったでした. Middle ground(use this with your boss) 面白かったでござる. 面白かったでございます. Most formal. (You would use this when speaking with the master of the household where you work as a servant, or if you were Kenshin...)

August 23, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Most of what you said is correct, but when it comes to い-adjectives, adding でした is never correct.

As adq pointed out, です here doesn't indicate tense, but でした makes it ungrammatical, sounding wrong in a similar way to "I did cleaned my room" in English.

September 22, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.