"こまりました。さいふがありません。"

Translation:I'm in trouble. My wallet is missing.

June 21, 2017

57 Comments


stevrn4

Why isn't this past tense? It tells me "i was in trouble" is wrong.

June 21, 2017

hiba226886
Plus

I know! And there is an actual verb for 'to be lost/s.t. is lost' I see aru and I take it litterally.

June 22, 2017

Bikuchan

Is it meaning 'I'm troubled?' Is the reason it takes past tense something to do with transitive/intransitive been form?

June 22, 2017

KeithWong9

Yes you are along the line. 困りました=困っています which means in the state of trouble. So there is no pass tense involved. To say I was in trouble, use 困っていました

July 1, 2017

James151779

Agreed. I appreciate the explanation. I do, however, wish that Duolingo had a way to let us know that. Thanks...

February 8, 2018

Albur_Godwin

Since there are “Tips and Notes” pages for several units, there may well be more in the upcoming version of the Japanese tree.

February 21, 2019

nikkox

Thanks a lot !

July 16, 2017

steve817862

Sorry, that's not right. I'm Japanese, and 困るis a basic word that you hear almost every day. It does not mean to be in a state of trouble. It describes your emotional state of being upset. This question should be deleted.

January 31, 2019

DanicaBescae

こまりました = trouble had started (but used to describe the present in relation to an event)

こまっています = I am in trouble (い indicating present)

こまっていました = I was in trouble (current form of being, but in the past... if that makes sense? You were in trouble at that moment in the past)

November 30, 2017

Mr.rM

Great illustration! Then what about こまります?

January 24, 2018

KeithWong9

I will be in trouble.

Note that it is never a present tense because 困ります is a state, not an action. (similar to English you cannot say I am troubling, in Japanese cannot be 今困ります or 毎日困ります, need to use 困っています for present situation.)

This is commonly used to tell customers not to do something nasty. お客(きゃく)さま、困(こま)ります。 (Dear customer, please don't do that. -literally I will be in trouble if you do that.)

January 25, 2018

darthoctopus

困りました。財布がありません

July 13, 2017

Danial702692

Fear not! Duo got a team of dogs.

August 25, 2017

KeithWong9

yeah you found your purse in a hat that the dog sold.

August 25, 2017

David854118

"I have a problem, my wallet is missing." WRONG!

August 31, 2017

Robert121815

They do rather clearly indicate two sentances. ..

February 16, 2018

TeejayHerb1

困りました。財布がありません。

September 15, 2017

devinvm

It seems that all of the comments thus far are in regards to the first sentence. I am actually confused by the second sentence though. I fail to understand how "さいふがありません" translates to "My wallet is missing". Shouldn't it rather be: "My wallet isn't (does not exist" or more naturally sounding "I don't have my wallet"?

January 4, 2018

KeithWong9

"My wallet does not exist" sounds different to me as "I don't have my wallet." Look at the following example -

  • There is a table. (or equivalently A table exists.) (テーブルがあります)
  • I have a table. (テーブルを持っています

So similarly 財布がありません (My wallet does not exist, or my wallet is missing.) is different from 財布を持っていません (I do not have my wallet.)

January 4, 2018

FrederickEason

Would you use 持つ if you aren't actually carrying the table? I was under the impression that 持つ only means have if you are carrying something, either physically (like a wallet) or metaphorically (e.g. to have insurance). Wouldn't you use ある if you aren't actually carrying the table?

September 2, 2018

PholaX

Does こまりました means more literally "the trouble has happened"?

October 1, 2017

DanicaBescae

I think it means more like "trouble has started".

November 30, 2017

cgottsch

i think its more like, "ive gotten into trouble"

November 28, 2017

Julie592508

My biggest problem with DuoLingo. Sometimes they want very specific exact translations and sometimes they want the nuanced translation. You never know which one they are will accept.

January 7, 2018

fuzzyBSc

Should "I got in trouble. I do not have my wallet." be accepted?

October 14, 2017

FranStalli

Duolingo specified "I lost" the wallet. Its absence could mean other things...

November 14, 2017

Travis_Jay

"There was trouble. My wallet is gone" is counted wrong.

September 6, 2017

Maximeius

”Xがなくなりました。" I lost X/ X has disappeared.

November 11, 2017

Rk5I3

Also "(person X) died."

January 15, 2018

Hlne207723

The present perfect is what is grammatically correct in this situation in the UK "I have lost" Americans use the Simple Past "I lost".

November 20, 2017

Translingual

My answer was marked wrong for the same reason. Reported.

January 20, 2018

Hedwigechouette

"i got in trouble. I don't have my wallet" rejected but should be allowed

December 17, 2017

Hlne207723

In the UK, a man keeps his money in a wallet and a woman keeps it in her purse. She then puts her purse in her handbag along with her keys and the kitchen sink.

November 20, 2017

IsolaCiao

So what a woman carries would never be called a wallet?

March 30, 2018

billyoyo

Nope, there's not much difference between a wallet and a purse other than one is owned by a man and one by a woman. I think maybe in the past they were designed differently but nowadays you can find plenty of purses that look identical to wallets, they just have a different name.

It's a pretty stupid distinction but I'd be surprised to hear a woman say she had a wallet or a man say he had a purse.

March 30, 2018

Tara_han

This may be regional. I'm a woman (in Ireland) and I carry a wallet. I would consider a purse to be more focused towards carrying coins, like one of those ones with the clippy tops; and a wallet flatter and for carrying notes and cards.

August 13, 2018

IsolaCiao

Interesting, thanks for answering!

March 30, 2018

Lloyd76445

Komori mashita. Saifu ari masen.

February 9, 2018

IsolaCiao

Komarimashita. Saifu ga arimasen.

March 30, 2018

jamesjiao

So what does this mean really? I am in trouble because my mother will chastise me for losing my wallet or I am really troubled because I lost my wallet?

May 13, 2018

IsolaCiao

I’m troubled because I lost my wallet.

May 13, 2018

Adam949907

I was marked wrong for stating "my wallet is not here" instead of "my wallet is gone"

August 27, 2018

jamesjiao

"My wallet is not here" is ambiguous. It could mean that it's never here to start with. I don't believe it should ever be included as an answer.

August 27, 2018

Adam949907

The sentence gives no indication it was there to begin with. My wallet is gone would be more like さいふはなくなった

August 27, 2018

jamesjiao

It also gives no indication that it wasn't there to begin with hence the word 'ambiguous'

March 8, 2019

denimbluesky

First, translating こまりました as in trouble in this context is ridiculous in English. It could be troubled or worried. Second, lost or missing may be the intended meaning but using ありません is more like not having or not being. Languages don't correlate literally but the distinction would help understand how words or phrases are used.

January 5, 2019

KeithWong9

こまりました does not mean worried in any case. It can only mean "troubled." "Worried" is 心配(しんぱい).

ありません does not necessarily mean "not have." It means "not exist" in the original meaning, and only from context one can derive this meaning to "not have." Definitely not appropriate to say "I do not have my wallet" in this case because it is more "I own the wallet but right now it is missing."

I am not sure why you would say "ridiculous" for "I am troubled." If you want a better word in this situation, consider "Dang/Fudge" (trying to be a bit more polite).

January 6, 2019

Osh623126

"my wallet is not there" should be accepted, right? Saifu ga arimasen. My (inferred from context) wallet (Saifu) is (ga) there (ari) not (masen)... Surely then "my wallet is not there" is the most direct possible translation.

January 30, 2019

IsolaCiao

財布がありません (saifu ga arimasen) is more literally "there is no wallet".

あります (arimasu) means "there is" or "there are" in the sense that something exists (the expletive or existential there). In your sentence, "there" is a location (an adverb). I think what you're suggesting would be closer to 財布はそこにありません (saifu wa soko ni arimasen).

January 30, 2019

steve817862

Wow, I can't believe this translation has been live on the net for a year now. Worst translation I've seen so far anywhere.

First of all 困る doesn't mean to be in trouble. This is a basic Japanese word that you will hear very frequently. It's on every drama. It means to be upset. Simple, folks!

When something goes missing, you don't say xxがありません. You say xはなくなった。財布がない simply means, the wallet is not there. So the correct translation is: I'm upset. The wallet isn't there. I get the feeling that this question was ripped from a movie subtitle. Not cool.

January 31, 2019

Setsuko670458

I'll save you. Tree powers,activate. (upvote if you get the reference)

December 15, 2018

rwmchan

こまりました should mean "I was in trouble" instead of "I'm in trouble". Am I correct?

March 8, 2019

denimbluesky

I think its similar to how わかりました (past tense) means I understand (non past tense) こまりました I got troubled / i got into trouble = I'm troubled / I'm in trouble わかりますか

March 8, 2019

KeithWong9

Yes Both こまる and わかる represent states, not actions. So using past tense (こまりました、わかりました) on these state verbs means that a state change has happened and now the subject is in the stated state. Using continuous tense (こまっています、わかっています) means the state is in effect. To write a past state, we must use the past continuous tense (こまっていました、わかっていました).

March 8, 2019

Crescentise

'I don't have a wallet' should be accepted.

August 21, 2017

IsolaCiao

If you say "I don't have a wallet," it implies that you didn't have one to begin with, which is not what is being said here. The sense of these sentences in Japanese is that someone has gone to pull out their wallet and it's not there.

November 7, 2017

DanicaBescae

That doesn't make sense in the context. You wouldn't be in trouble if you didn't have a wallet, and がありません is often used to indicate something is missing (does not exist in this place, AKA lost it).

November 30, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.