1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "こまりました。さいふがありません。"

"こまりました。さいふがありません。"

Translation:I'm in trouble. My wallet is missing.

June 21, 2017

60 Comments


stevrn4

Why isn't this past tense? It tells me "i was in trouble" is wrong.


hiba226886

I know! And there is an actual verb for 'to be lost/s.t. is lost' I see aru and I take it litterally.


Bikuchan

Is it meaning 'I'm troubled?' Is the reason it takes past tense something to do with transitive/intransitive been form?


KeithWong9

Yes you are along the line. 困りました=困っています which means in the state of trouble. So there is no pass tense involved. To say I was in trouble, use 困っていました


James151779

Agreed. I appreciate the explanation. I do, however, wish that Duolingo had a way to let us know that. Thanks...


Albur_Godwin

Since there are “Tips and Notes” pages for several units, there may well be more in the upcoming version of the Japanese tree.


nikkox

Thanks a lot !


steve817862

Sorry, that's not right. I'm Japanese, and 困るis a basic word that you hear almost every day. It does not mean to be in a state of trouble. It describes your emotional state of being upset. This question should be deleted.


RobbPorter

You're not Japanese. Youre just saying that to try and get your point across


DanicaBescae

こまりました = trouble had started (but used to describe the present in relation to an event)

こまっています = I am in trouble (い indicating present)

こまっていました = I was in trouble (current form of being, but in the past... if that makes sense? You were in trouble at that moment in the past)


darthoctopus

困りました。財布がありません


Danial702692

Fear not! Duo got a team of dogs.


KeithWong9

yeah you found your purse in a hat that the dog sold.


David854118

"I have a problem, my wallet is missing." WRONG!


Robert121815

They do rather clearly indicate two sentances. ..


devinvm

It seems that all of the comments thus far are in regards to the first sentence. I am actually confused by the second sentence though. I fail to understand how "さいふがありません" translates to "My wallet is missing". Shouldn't it rather be: "My wallet isn't (does not exist" or more naturally sounding "I don't have my wallet"?


KeithWong9

"My wallet does not exist" sounds different to me as "I don't have my wallet." Look at the following example -

  • There is a table. (or equivalently A table exists.) (テーブルがあります)
  • I have a table. (テーブルを持っています

So similarly 財布がありません (My wallet does not exist, or my wallet is missing.) is different from 財布を持っていません (I do not have my wallet.)


FrederickEason

Would you use 持つ if you aren't actually carrying the table? I was under the impression that 持つ only means have if you are carrying something, either physically (like a wallet) or metaphorically (e.g. to have insurance). Wouldn't you use ある if you aren't actually carrying the table?


TeejayHerb1

困りました。財布がありません。


Julie592508

My biggest problem with DuoLingo. Sometimes they want very specific exact translations and sometimes they want the nuanced translation. You never know which one they are will accept.


steve817862

Wow, I can't believe this translation has been live on the net for a year now. Worst translation I've seen so far anywhere.

First of all 困る doesn't mean to be in trouble. This is a basic Japanese word that you will hear very frequently. It's on every drama. It means to be upset. Simple, folks!

When something goes missing, you don't say xxがありません. You say xはなくなった。財布がない simply means, the wallet is not there. So the correct translation is: I'm upset. The wallet isn't there. I get the feeling that this question was ripped from a movie subtitle. Not cool.


PholaX

Does こまりました means more literally "the trouble has happened"?


DanicaBescae

I think it means more like "trouble has started".


cgottsch

i think its more like, "ive gotten into trouble"


fuzzyBSc

Should "I got in trouble. I do not have my wallet." be accepted?


FranStalli

Duolingo specified "I lost" the wallet. Its absence could mean other things...


Travis_Jay

"There was trouble. My wallet is gone" is counted wrong.


Maximeius

”Xがなくなりました。" I lost X/ X has disappeared.


Rk5I3

Also "(person X) died."


Hlne207723

In the UK, a man keeps his money in a wallet and a woman keeps it in her purse. She then puts her purse in her handbag along with her keys and the kitchen sink.


IsolaCiao

So what a woman carries would never be called a wallet?


billyoyo

Nope, there's not much difference between a wallet and a purse other than one is owned by a man and one by a woman. I think maybe in the past they were designed differently but nowadays you can find plenty of purses that look identical to wallets, they just have a different name.

It's a pretty stupid distinction but I'd be surprised to hear a woman say she had a wallet or a man say he had a purse.


Tara_han

This may be regional. I'm a woman (in Ireland) and I carry a wallet. I would consider a purse to be more focused towards carrying coins, like one of those ones with the clippy tops; and a wallet flatter and for carrying notes and cards.


IsolaCiao

Interesting, thanks for answering!


Hlne207723

The present perfect is what is grammatically correct in this situation in the UK "I have lost" Americans use the Simple Past "I lost".


Translingual

My answer was marked wrong for the same reason. Reported.


Hedwigechouette

"i got in trouble. I don't have my wallet" rejected but should be allowed


jamesjiao

So what does this mean really? I am in trouble because my mother will chastise me for losing my wallet or I am really troubled because I lost my wallet?


IsolaCiao

I’m troubled because I lost my wallet.


denimbluesky

First, translating こまりました as in trouble in this context is ridiculous in English. It could be troubled or worried. Second, lost or missing may be the intended meaning but using ありません is more like not having or not being. Languages don't correlate literally but the distinction would help understand how words or phrases are used.


KeithWong9

こまりました does not mean worried in any case. It can only mean "troubled." "Worried" is 心配(しんぱい).

ありません does not necessarily mean "not have." It means "not exist" in the original meaning, and only from context one can derive this meaning to "not have." Definitely not appropriate to say "I do not have my wallet" in this case because it is more "I own the wallet but right now it is missing."

I am not sure why you would say "ridiculous" for "I am troubled." If you want a better word in this situation, consider "Dang/Fudge" (trying to be a bit more polite).


sdk1269

Great explanation KeithWong9


Lloyd76445

Komori mashita. Saifu ari masen.


IsolaCiao

Komarimashita. Saifu ga arimasen.


Adam949907

I was marked wrong for stating "my wallet is not here" instead of "my wallet is gone"


jamesjiao

"My wallet is not here" is ambiguous. It could mean that it's never here to start with. I don't believe it should ever be included as an answer.


Adam949907

The sentence gives no indication it was there to begin with. My wallet is gone would be more like さいふはなくなった


jamesjiao

It also gives no indication that it wasn't there to begin with hence the word 'ambiguous'


Osh623126

"my wallet is not there" should be accepted, right? Saifu ga arimasen. My (inferred from context) wallet (Saifu) is (ga) there (ari) not (masen)... Surely then "my wallet is not there" is the most direct possible translation.


IsolaCiao

財布がありません (saifu ga arimasen) is more literally "there is no wallet".

あります (arimasu) means "there is" or "there are" in the sense that something exists (the expletive or existential there). In your sentence, "there" is a location (an adverb). I think what you're suggesting would be closer to 財布はそこにありません (saifu wa soko ni arimasen).


LesChristiansen

"I'm in trouble" sounds like too much drama. Why not just say you have a problem? Surely there's a better translation that doesn't turn people into drama queens.


Setsuko670458

I'll save you. Tree powers,activate. (upvote if you get the reference)


rwmchan

こまりました should mean "I was in trouble" instead of "I'm in trouble". Am I correct?


denimbluesky

I think its similar to how わかりました (past tense) means I understand (non past tense) こまりました I got troubled / i got into trouble = I'm troubled / I'm in trouble わかりますか


KeithWong9

Yes Both こまる and わかる represent states, not actions. So using past tense (こまりました、わかりました) on these state verbs means that a state change has happened and now the subject is in the stated state. Using continuous tense (こまっています、わかっています) means the state is in effect. To write a past state, we must use the past continuous tense (こまっていました、わかっていました).


Crescentise

'I don't have a wallet' should be accepted.


IsolaCiao

If you say "I don't have a wallet," it implies that you didn't have one to begin with, which is not what is being said here. The sense of these sentences in Japanese is that someone has gone to pull out their wallet and it's not there.


DanicaBescae

That doesn't make sense in the context. You wouldn't be in trouble if you didn't have a wallet, and がありません is often used to indicate something is missing (does not exist in this place, AKA lost it).

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.