1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I am not in trouble."

"I am not in trouble."

Translation:私は困っていません。

June 21, 2017

16 Comments


Alamun

What is the difference between こまていませんand こまりません?


Medusa747

ていません means is it is currently not happening. ません can mean "is not or will not". I hope that makes sense...


Djoulihen

Shouldn't it be "I am not troubled" rather than "I am not in trouble" ?


stevrn4

The words aren't broken up properly


linkofchain

Shouldn't simply こまりません also work? Or am i missing some nuance from their word choice?


Boringjorn

I think I'm definitely missing the same nuance as you, but my guess is that this is a case of, uhhh, I'll call it past-tense-continuance, like how "I am hungry" is literally "my stomach became empty". Maybe こまりません has an implication more like "I'm not getting in trouble (or becoming troubled?) right now."

Plugging it into Google Translate (with kanji: 困りません) gives: "I do not need help." Not sure if that supports my hypothesis or not, 'cause, y'know, Google Translate.


PStrotman

That would mean roughly, 'I don't/ won't worry.' (or be bothered or however you wish to translate it) Basically that's present or future tense, but what you want is present progressive. Think of it like, 'I an not currently worrying.'.


Israndiel2

So, basically, in English it's Present Simple, while in Japanese it's continous?


Rk5I3

I think they both can be replaced with 大丈夫 (だいじょうぶ) です, but 困りません means more like "won't get in trouble" whereas 困っていません refers to the present situation.

傘を忘れても困りません。I (or you) won't get in trouble even if I forget my umbrella. 傘を忘れても困っていません。 I'm not in trouble even though I forgot my umbrella. / I haven't got in trouble even though I forgot my umbrella.


jay.hammer

困って居ません。


jay.hammer

Are those the right kanji?


Chizurumiya

こまって (困って) you got, but I think いません is usually kept in hiragana...

Though 居ません brings up "I am not here" in google translate, 居ます seems to be translated to "I'm home" with 居 (きょ) as "living". So perhaps there is some preference in the kanji being used?


benkloester

The いません is usually left as hiragana. 困る had the right kanji though.


Tara_han

I guess 困っていませんでした was not correct - does that then mean "I was not in trouble"?


Zx7R2

Some kanjis (for me at least), like this one 困っ - are not read when i click on it in the lesson.Does anyone else have this issue? (not mobile, on the PC).

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.