"I am not in trouble."

Translation:私は困っていません。

June 21, 2017

13 Comments


Alamun

What is the difference between こまていませんand こまりません?

September 7, 2017

stevrn4

The words aren't broken up properly

June 21, 2017

Djoulihen

Shouldn't it be "I am not troubled" rather than "I am not in trouble" ?

July 23, 2017

linkofchain

Shouldn't simply こまりません also work? Or am i missing some nuance from their word choice?

August 20, 2017

Boringjorn

I think I'm definitely missing the same nuance as you, but my guess is that this is a case of, uhhh, I'll call it past-tense-continuance, like how "I am hungry" is literally "my stomach became empty". Maybe こまりません has an implication more like "I'm not getting in trouble (or becoming troubled?) right now."

Plugging it into Google Translate (with kanji: 困りません) gives: "I do not need help." Not sure if that supports my hypothesis or not, 'cause, y'know, Google Translate.

September 21, 2017

PStrotman

That would mean roughly, 'I don't/ won't worry.' (or be bothered or however you wish to translate it) Basically that's present or future tense, but what you want is present progressive. Think of it like, 'I an not currently worrying.'.

September 29, 2017

Israndiel2

So, basically, in English it's Present Simple, while in Japanese it's continous?

September 24, 2018

jay.hammer

困って居ません。

September 2, 2017

jay.hammer

Are those the right kanji?

September 2, 2017

Chizurumiya

こまって (困って) you got, but I think いません is usually kept in hiragana...

Though 居ません brings up "I am not here" in google translate, 居ます seems to be translated to "I'm home" with 居 (きょ) as "living". So perhaps there is some preference in the kanji being used?

September 5, 2017

benkloester

The いません is usually left as hiragana. 困る had the right kanji though.

May 26, 2018

Tara_han

I guess 困っていませんでした was not correct - does that then mean "I was not in trouble"?

August 14, 2018

Zx7R2

Some kanjis (for me at least), like this one 困っ - are not read when i click on it in the lesson.Does anyone else have this issue? (not mobile, on the PC).

February 8, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.