1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please give me a thick pen."

"Please give me a thick pen."

Translation:太いペンをください。

June 21, 2017

23 Comments


EquanimousLingo

太い applies to thick, round object; 厚い to thick flat objects.


RosyJohnson

Duolingo apparently doesn't accept the kanji when writing the sentence. That makes it harder to practice. I don't mind them not requiring it but they ought to accept it...


IsolaCiao

Japanese is still in beta, just report it.


robbmc

As of January 2021 not only are Kanji accepted, they're part of the default translation


diamantis8

So "give" is implied?


vPFHYyXW

no, 下るis give, 下さい is please give


athenakt

What Diamantis8 meant is that there is no word bubble for the word 'give' in the word bubbles version of the exercise. Reported.


nathanleiby

confused too. Could it be..

太いペンをあげてください


IsolaCiao

That would be "please give (someone who is not me) a thick pen."

下さる (kudasaru) - give me

あげる (ageru) - give

Don't worry, I can think of at least four other verbs meaning "give" if you're finding this confusing.


IsolaCiao

[kanji] 太いペンを下さい。

[kana] ふといペンをください。

[romaji] Futoi pen o kudasai.

*Note that while 下さい should grammatically be written in kanji for this sentence, many native speakers would just write it in kana.


sandlily

is あつい thick or not??


IsolaCiao

As EquanimousLingo's comment at the top says, "futoi" is for thick, round objects, while "atsui" is for thick, flat objects.


Destiny186832

あつい means hot as in temperature


IsolaCiao

暑い - hot temperature

熱い - hot to the touch

厚い - thick


Aletrus

Careless Whisper plays


RaleighStarbuck

Just for clarification, since this is in reference to a "pen" does 太い only mean "thick" in a literal sense (i.e. the body of the pen (the stick part) is not thin) or does it also mean a pen that marks a wide line (i.e. a "bold" pen)?


IsolaCiao

I think it would generally be interpreted as the body of the pen itself is thick. When a pen has a bold tip, I see it labeled as 太字 (futoji, bold/thick characters), clarifying that the characters it writes are thick. The word for a pen tip/nib is ペン先, so ペン先が太い could also be used to specify that it is bold/thick-tipped pen.


RaleighStarbuck

説明してくれてありがとう!


SesshoumaruYouko

Where's the verb "give"? This just says "Thick pen please"


IsolaCiao

ください is often translated as "please", but is from the verb くださる and more literally means "please give me".

"A thick pen, please" should also be an accepted translation.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.