"Please give me a thick pen."

Translation:太いペンをください。

June 21, 2017

13 Comments


EquanimousLingo

太い applies to thick, round object; 厚い to thick flat objects.

September 10, 2017

CptPatch

Thank you.

June 6, 2018

DeathBoo

T H I C C

November 30, 2017

RosyJohnson

Duolingo apparently doesn't accept the kanji when writing the sentence. That makes it harder to practice. I don't mind them not requiring it but they ought to accept it...

November 30, 2017

IsolaCiao

Japanese is still in beta, just report it.

December 15, 2017

diamantis8

So "give" is implied?

December 3, 2017

vPFHYyXW

no, 下るis give, 下さい is please give

December 7, 2017

nathanleiby

confused too. Could it be..

太いペンをあげてください

January 31, 2018

IsolaCiao

That would be "please give (someone who is not me) a thick pen."

下さる (kudasaru) - give me

あげる (ageru) - give

Don't worry, I can think of at least four other verbs meaning "give" if you're finding this confusing.

January 31, 2018

sandlily

is あつい thick or not??

December 29, 2017

IsolaCiao

As EquanimousLingo's comment at the top says, "futoi" is for thick, round objects, while "atsui" is for thick, flat objects.

December 29, 2017

IsolaCiao

太いペンを下さい。

ふといペンをください。

Futoi pen o kudasai.

January 3, 2018

Lloyd76445

ふとい

February 2, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.