"Our bookshelf is small."

Translation:うちの本棚は小さいです。

June 21, 2017

45 Comments


synergyzer07

"Uchi" meaning 'our'? I was asking myself: "Where is the 'watashitachi'...

June 26, 2017

yorchmann

Uchi is we, uchi.no is our

July 14, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Yep and yep.

July 9, 2017

ze01chi

内 (うち) does not denote "our"; it is implied by the context.

September 9, 2017

kurros

Ok so this really means "the bookshelf at home"? Like I shouldn't use uchi no if I am talking about a bookshelf at the office?

February 17, 2018

NadiaNatha3

uchi means home -> so using uchi is to mentioning the things at my 'home' -> the things belong to everyone at the 'home' -> which is belong to 'our'

September 22, 2018

Tuanmonn

Same...

January 20, 2018

AidaNurAri

Uchi means 家(house) and also me(kansai dialect) . Technically the question is wrong. If our should be うちらの

February 11, 2018

Pablo624480

Wouldn't we be "watastachi"? 私たち

August 23, 2019

ccameron77

Doesnt uchi also mean home/house? 家(いえ) home/ house 家(うち) home/house ... this confused me cause i didnt know "we/our" but i knew home in both ways :/

June 24, 2017

RistinB

just like flower and flour are pronounced the same 家, 内, 打ち etc. mean different things

June 25, 2017

sable_lion

Which one should be used here, the one meaning primarily "home" (家) or "inside" (内)?

February 9, 2019

telemetry

You can think of it like "our fridge is acting up" - you understand the speaker's talking about the fridge at home, and 'our' refers to the family/household. The Japanese version is sort of coming at that from the opposite direction

July 2, 2017

RyanOkushi

In this sentence, it kind of gets the meaning from "our house's" bookshelf.

January 15, 2018

Bunny973151

What is the difference between うち and 私たち(わたしたち)?

July 17, 2017

AnaLydiate

Uchi means home so when you use it to mean our I think it makes it more personable.

July 18, 2017

kingczandrea

Pls help. Why is there any need to add the particle は

June 21, 2017

travis.har

は marks the subject of the sentence. It shows we are talking about the bookshelf.

June 21, 2017

IzaakLisovsky

は marks the topic of the sentence. が marks the subject.

July 15, 2017

MatejKilk

OK so then, why are we not using が in this sentence? I thought が is meant for making clear statements about things. I thought, that by using は, the sentence sounds more like "talking of our bookshelf, it is small"

while using が sounds more like "our bookshelf is small"

February 9, 2018

jose332507

People explain this the wrong way all the time, which is why I was confused too...

The way to see it is this. WA marks both the subject and the topic in a sentence, while GA is used for the subject only, when the topic can be changed.

To understand this better, what I found useful was to try to understand what is a topic and what is a subject. In English the topic of a sentence is always the subject. I think the only way to alter that is to use the passive voice. In Japanese, the subject and the topic can be different. The best example I have encountered thus far is when talking about how many brothers you have or someone else has. You use WA to mark the topic (who is it that we are talking about) and GA for the subject (BROTHERS). Thus I can use Anata Wa, and I am talking abotu YOUR brothers and how many you have but if I switch to Mr. Tanaka San WA then I am talking about Mr. Tanaka's brothers and telling you how many he has. Same thing with say, cat's... I can be talking about a house that has many cats living in it... The cats are not the topic, it is the house...

I am not a native speaker so if someone thinks otherwise or knows better, do correct me but so far this explanation has helped me a lot...

July 9, 2019

ZelieZazou

うちの本棚は小さいです。

July 19, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

my IME turned ほんだな into 本棚, but I used が - is that the problem?

November 29, 2018

mariodez

I thought "we" was こっち, but i think I'm a little bit confused

July 1, 2017

RyanOkushi

こっち means "here" or "over here."

January 15, 2018

Ryanstrohl

When do you use "wareware". I hear that a lot from Japanese shows, but dont know the context

November 7, 2017

AnaLydiate

It's an old form of watashitachi.

November 7, 2017

jose332507

What shows? I see it in mangas and in historical shows but that's it. I have never heard it outside of that... It is an old fashion way of saying Watashitashi...

July 9, 2019

AkashicTraveller

So I typed ちさい and it was marked wrong. What am I missing?

November 13, 2017

AnaLydiate

It's ちいさい

November 13, 2017

EchoBastralle

What's the difference between 小さい ( ちいさい) and 小さな (ちいさな) ?

June 2, 2018

AnaLydiate

小さい is an "i" or "true" adjective - it can directly modify nouns without any help. ちいさ(な)is a 'na' adjective - it needs 'na' to help it modify nouns. Also please see above.

June 2, 2018

Lindilme1

Please tell me what is the difference between uchi and satsu

June 22, 2017

VivianHuds1

Uchi means "I, we, our" depending on the context, and satsu is used for counting books.

June 23, 2017

JoPereiraS

My dictionary says small in 小さな (ちいさな) Is it a な or an い adjective?or both ways are correct??

July 6, 2017

AnaLydiate

Chiisai is an i adjective. But there is also chiisa, meaning small also and it is a na adjective. When do you use which? Depends on the sound. Lots of languages say things in a certain way or use certain words in a certain way because it sounds better and/or is easier to say. Similarly there is ookii meaning big which is an i adjective and ooki a na adjective - like kirei na...

July 7, 2017

DaUsualSuspect19

There was no period card present, but why not just make it automatic?

October 12, 2017

RyanOkushi

They don't have punctuation for any sentence, any language. They also don't check for punctuation.

January 15, 2018

JpFan3

The question accepted "本棚は小さいです" without the うちの. But without it, you don't really get the connection to the English word "our".

March 8, 2019

msssima

Why 家 instead of うち is wrong?

July 6, 2019

Cryopneuma

Huh, the kanji for bookshelf (hondana) looks like tree then two moons. I wonder why it's composed that way. Is it because it used to take two months to make a bookshelf out of one tree? Kind of fun to think about.

July 13, 2019

DanielBell78688

So glad duo removed the need to write in formal japanese, casual so much easier

July 30, 2018

MysticalSam

I forgot to add desu

November 28, 2018

DIProgan

How about duolingo giving any hint before using new words, gosh!

January 7, 2018

JasminBieb

https://chat.whatsapp.com/EDnLYHTZnRO7LZOaHoAklm whatsapp group for learners of japanese

August 3, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.