1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Our bookshelf is small."

"Our bookshelf is small."

Translation:うちの本棚は小さいです。

June 21, 2017

46 Comments


synergyzer07

"Uchi" meaning 'our'? I was asking myself: "Where is the 'watashitachi'...


yorchmann

Uchi is we, uchi.no is our


NadiaNatha3

uchi means home -> so using uchi is to mentioning the things at my 'home' -> the things belong to everyone at the 'home' -> which is belong to 'our'


ze01chi

内 (うち) does not denote "our"; it is implied by the context.


kurros

Ok so this really means "the bookshelf at home"? Like I shouldn't use uchi no if I am talking about a bookshelf at the office?


DudleySmit3

You'd probably say 会社に本棚は... if you weren't at the office and 本棚は... if you were at the office.


Pablo624480

Wouldn't we be "watastachi"? 私たち


ddbriggs

Please see Big Bird in Japan (57:33) on Youtube, from 22:22 to 23:11 for two good examples of using うちの at home


AidaNurAri

Uchi means 家(house) and also me(kansai dialect) . Technically the question is wrong. If our should be うちらの


ccameron77

Doesnt uchi also mean home/house? 家(いえ) home/ house 家(うち) home/house ... this confused me cause i didnt know "we/our" but i knew home in both ways :/


RistinB

just like flower and flour are pronounced the same 家, 内, 打ち etc. mean different things


sable_lion

Which one should be used here, the one meaning primarily "home" (家) or "inside" (内)?


telemetry

You can think of it like "our fridge is acting up" - you understand the speaker's talking about the fridge at home, and 'our' refers to the family/household. The Japanese version is sort of coming at that from the opposite direction


RyanOkushi

In this sentence, it kind of gets the meaning from "our house's" bookshelf.


Bunny973151

What is the difference between うち and 私たち(わたしたち)?


AnaLydiate

Uchi means home so when you use it to mean our I think it makes it more personable.


kingczandrea

Pls help. Why is there any need to add the particle は


travis.har

は marks the subject of the sentence. It shows we are talking about the bookshelf.


IzaakLisovsky

は marks the topic of the sentence. が marks the subject.


mattcfz

OK so then, why are we not using が in this sentence? I thought が is meant for making clear statements about things. I thought, that by using は, the sentence sounds more like "talking of our bookshelf, it is small"

while using が sounds more like "our bookshelf is small"


jose332507

People explain this the wrong way all the time, which is why I was confused too...

The way to see it is this. WA marks both the subject and the topic in a sentence, while GA is used for the subject only, when the topic can be changed.

To understand this better, what I found useful was to try to understand what is a topic and what is a subject. In English the topic of a sentence is always the subject. I think the only way to alter that is to use the passive voice. In Japanese, the subject and the topic can be different. The best example I have encountered thus far is when talking about how many brothers you have or someone else has. You use WA to mark the topic (who is it that we are talking about) and GA for the subject (BROTHERS). Thus I can use Anata Wa, and I am talking abotu YOUR brothers and how many you have but if I switch to Mr. Tanaka San WA then I am talking about Mr. Tanaka's brothers and telling you how many he has. Same thing with say, cat's... I can be talking about a house that has many cats living in it... The cats are not the topic, it is the house...

I am not a native speaker so if someone thinks otherwise or knows better, do correct me but so far this explanation has helped me a lot...


Cryopneuma

Huh, the kanji for bookshelf (hondana) looks like tree then two moons. I wonder why it's composed that way. Is it because it used to take two months to make a bookshelf out of one tree? Kind of fun to think about.


ZelieZazou

うちの本棚は小さいです。


Will-J-Crawford

my IME turned ほんだな into 本棚, but I used が - is that the problem?


Lindilme1

Please tell me what is the difference between uchi and satsu


VivianHuds1

Uchi means "I, we, our" depending on the context, and satsu is used for counting books.


Houngawa

Uchi means house, or home.


Cryopneuma

"Uchi" refers to one's in-group, which is why it can mean "us" (meaning, "those associated with me.") The idea is association. This can be your family, a group you belong to (like a sports team) or any other group you are a part of, determined by context. As for its use with a house, it's more like "my home" than "a house" or even "my house," sort of like the English "household" is more about the people than the building. "House" with no association or with an association to an out-group person is "ie."


MQfjb

do you mean soto?


mariodez

I thought "we" was こっち, but i think I'm a little bit confused


RyanOkushi

こっち means "here" or "over here."


Ryanstrohl

When do you use "wareware". I hear that a lot from Japanese shows, but dont know the context


AnaLydiate

It's an old form of watashitachi.


jose332507

What shows? I see it in mangas and in historical shows but that's it. I have never heard it outside of that... It is an old fashion way of saying Watashitashi...


AkashicTraveller

So I typed ちさい and it was marked wrong. What am I missing?


AnaLydiate

It's ちいさい


EchoBastralle

What's the difference between 小さい ( ちいさい) and 小さな (ちいさな) ?


AnaLydiate

小さい is an "i" or "true" adjective - it can directly modify nouns without any help. ちいさ(な)is a 'na' adjective - it needs 'na' to help it modify nouns. Also please see above.


Camehira

My dictionary says small in 小さな (ちいさな) Is it a な or an い adjective?or both ways are correct??


AnaLydiate

Chiisai is an i adjective. But there is also chiisa, meaning small also and it is a na adjective. When do you use which? Depends on the sound. Lots of languages say things in a certain way or use certain words in a certain way because it sounds better and/or is easier to say. Similarly there is ookii meaning big which is an i adjective and ooki a na adjective - like kirei na...


DaUsualSuspect19

There was no period card present, but why not just make it automatic?


RyanOkushi

They don't have punctuation for any sentence, any language. They also don't check for punctuation.


JpFan3

The question accepted "本棚は小さいです" without the うちの. But without it, you don't really get the connection to the English word "our".


msssima

Why 家 instead of うち is wrong?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.