"The flower bloomed yesterday."

Translation:きのう花がさいた。

June 21, 2017

36 Comments


AleesaTana

Why the sudden swich to plain form? It would be very confusing for someone just learning.

June 23, 2017

Stallya

I am indeed confused

June 29, 2017

cloverich

Can you explain what you mean by plan form?

October 30, 2017

vngdhuyen

plain forms are basic forms of Japanese verb. in casual situations, they can be used instead the formal ます form. there are four kinds of plain form: root form, ない form, た form, and なかった form. they correspond to the non-past affirmative, non-past negative, past affirmative, and past negative tenses. note that the plain form is not exclusive to the casual speech, but can be used for other purposes as well.

here 咲いた (さいた) is the past affirmative た form of 咲く.

November 9, 2017

barry_cantin

Thank you - that is the best explanation of this I've ever seen. It is confusing, although I am realizing that Duolingo is really not supposed to be TEACHING us Japanese - just giving us an avenue with which to practice. The Japanese language should be learned elsewhere I think... but I have never seen plain form before. Thanks again for the help vndnguyen. :)

December 9, 2017

Suetois

I think Duo works fairly well, but only if you read most of the comments. Users are very helpful about explaining many of the nuances. If you just tried to work through Duo without "wasting time" on the comments you would get thoroughly lost very quickly. The user collaboration is one of Duo's strengths though. (Of course, some users give erroneous info, and you have to weed that out.) On the whole, I find this model of teaching a language very engaging and surprisingly effective.

February 27, 2018

RobbPorter

I always forget these and get them mixed up with kunakatta and dewa arimasen deshita etc... Which are for the "i" and "na" adjectives, I think?

Did we learn that here, or do I know that from a different app...? I forget.

March 8, 2019

Helenzie

First -ta ending for past tense.

June 21, 2017

Helenzie

There is plain form: saita 咲いた . And polite form: sakimashita 咲きました. They both mean the same. Duo has been giving us the polite form in all the sentences til now. I wonder if he gave this one in plain because it just sounds better that way in this particular sentence - a kind of set phrase. I'm just guessing.

September 26, 2017

Paul678008

I don't even know what's going on.

August 12, 2017

barry_cantin

It really is confusing sometimes - my advice to anyone with the same issues is to get an app to teach you the Japanese language - and just use Duolingo for practice. I've never seen plain form before, except when my Japanese friends post on facebook - and I always wind up using a translator then because I've only learned the polite way to speak and write...

December 9, 2017

jay.hammer

Why not さきました

September 5, 2017

Risu_kun

∼た is used to conjugate verbs for past tense when speaking informally.

December 4, 2017

Jaimesievaulter

I had a "put in order" question and this was my only option.

October 22, 2017

Ashley457984

No desu? I was really confused, it felt like a word was missing.

September 9, 2017

RachelS636600

ました is the past tense form of です

October 15, 2017

vngdhuyen

でした is the past tense form of です, not ました. です, or でした, is not present here because 咲く is a verb, not a noun or an adjective. 咲く would then either take its ます form「咲きました」or its plain form「咲いた」

November 9, 2017

November-06

I actually like the switch so I can get used to different forms especially those that can help me conversationally. Athough, hope they'll add some comments or explanations on each item so I'll have an idea why is it formed that way. Because if no other user provides an explanation, I wouldn't know what this means.

April 8, 2018

Kristina487933

My husband and I both learned Japanese in college, so since we always learned the formal language,we have so much trouble trying to speak conversational japanese with each other

May 4, 2019

McKenzie165433

Why is it not さいてました

September 26, 2017

CindyRebec4

I think you're thinking of さいていました, which is "was/were blooming", the past continuous tense. However, this sense is just asking for the past tense "bloomed", which is さきました or - in plain form - さいた.

November 23, 2017

RachelS636600

ました is the past tense form of です

October 15, 2017

sh3lld3r

Why is this wrong? 昨日花が咲いた。 i tried this too and failed 昨日花が咲きました。 :(

October 26, 2017

Roztastic

It marks you wrong when you use the kanji for kinou, for some reason. I reported it.

January 12, 2018

TriffinneM

6/24/18 it now accepts kanji for kinou! (As well as numerous others. I think there was a massive update a few weeks ago, yay)

June 24, 2018

SotkaPottu

昨日花が咲いた is wrong, I just tried it. It only accepted with hiragana in both きのう and さいた

July 31, 2018

casidesu

29日8月2018年 the same happened to me

August 29, 2018

Eli-aiki

Kanji for bloom is still rejected: 昨日花が咲きました

February 1, 2018

Kant937912

This is really confusing as the form is changed for no apparent reason

May 5, 2018

Maria123Vargaz

The answer given on the discussion page (this page) isn't the same as the answer given when you get the question wrong. At least it isn't for me. I wonder why that is? I'm shown this as the correct answer: きのう花がさきました。 And at the top of this page this is the answer given, on Oct. 31, 2017: きのう花がさいた。

October 31, 2017

Lloyd76445

So does verb root + i + ta make it past tense?

January 23, 2018

Rk5I3

It depends on the verb how you do it. If it ends with く like かく(書く to write)、あるく(歩く to walk)、きく(聞く to listen, to ask), then you use いた instead. Exception is いく (行く, to go), which becomes いった. If there's a voiced consonant in the last syllable like in のむ (to drink/swallow 飲む)、とぶ (飛ぶ to fly)、しぬ (死ぬ to die), you replace that last syllable with んだ. If it has an s sound like はなす (話す to speak), it'll be した. And then there is the more random guys that take った: つかう(使う to use)、たつ (立つ to stand up)、わかる (to understand) so they become つかった、たった、わかった. These are called the 5dan verbs because they have 5 different stems if you count in hiragana.

There are also 1dan verbs, which are more simple. They include みる (見る to look), たべる (食べる to eat), ねる (寝る to sleep) for which the past tense is only formed by changing る -> た. You can recognize potential 1dan verbs from the ending: they all have iる or eる in the end. There are common verbs that have either one but are in fact the 5dan る ending, like はしる (走る to run), しゃべる (喋る to chat/talk), かえる (帰る, to go/come home).(There are other かえるs too, like 変える (to change sth), that is in fact 1dan verb and the past is かえた.)

Oh, I almost forgot the irregular ones: する (to do) and くる (来る, to come) and their derivatives (キスする to kiss, 愛する to love, etc), that become した and きた.

February 7, 2018

Ever2662

Should accept 花は咲きました. Reported. 23/11/17

November 23, 2017

Rk5I3

It's missing きのう

February 7, 2018

Iiwha

Why is it not accepting my answer when all I'm changing is きのう to 昨日?

August 21, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

Almost every answer I tried for this was marked as wrong, despite them all being valid according to other sources. It won't seem to accept the correct kanji for 咲きました。

October 18, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.