"今日は五月一日です。"

Translation:Today is May first.

June 21, 2017

28 Comments


ronCYA

一日 ついたち

二日 ふつか

三日 みっか

四日 よっか

五日 いつか

六日 むいか

七日 なのか

八日 よおか

九日 ここのか

十日 とおか

二十日 はつか

July 4, 2017

testmoogle

* 八日 = ようか

September 16, 2017

DanielBeaulieu1

Thanks!

February 13, 2019

Alex323842

4th and 8th sound so similar. I can barely hear the difference as a non-native speaker.

March 31, 2019

Matt522032

Not convinced "Today is May the first" should be wrong, same meaning as without "the". And in the UK we don't say "it's May first", always "May the first/first of May"

June 21, 2017

babulay

Yeah this bit me too on another exercise

June 25, 2017

N1chope

If you report it they will probably add it

November 1, 2017

TimKuhlend

They should

January 19, 2018

saliast

I tried May the first also. Its the first of May. Should also be correct.

August 1, 2017

Estel785882

It's accepted now.

December 14, 2018

toastedbunz

Not everyone is from UK. May first is perfectly fine but I understand adding "THE" to it.

November 5, 2018

KaterinaRuud

Is 一日 pronounced ついたち?

June 29, 2017

starsprung

It's ついたち in this sense of first day of the month. 一日 can also mean "one day" in which case the reading is いちにち. Note there are some quiz audio items that currently incorrectly read 一日 as つきたち when it should be いちにち.

November 7, 2017

ronCYA

Correct!

July 4, 2017

DrikusRoor

Labour day ✊

October 2, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Japanese don't have holiday on May 1st, but there is a holiday called "勤労感謝の日・きんろうかんしゃのひ", literally "Labor Thanksgiving Day", on November 23th. :)

October 29, 2017

Aisling594835

Kinda disappointed they still haven't fixed this with not accepting British English :/

September 16, 2017

Tommy306323

"Today is May 1" should also be accepted.

August 13, 2017

brionyh23

We don't say May first in the uk. Its annoying that the english used is american english. So May the first is wrong.

September 6, 2017

jbinero

"Today it's the first of May." is not accepted?! :/

August 11, 2017

ChristophP89013

"today is May the first" should free been accepted, or they should have given a clearer option. Their answer was even worse!

January 20, 2018

cgottsch

ITS GONNA BE MAY

January 23, 2018

Anidukan

Today is actually May 1st, so I'm leaving a comment :)

May 2, 2018

AlanS.6

Like if, like me, you're actually doing this exercise on a May 1st.

May 2, 2018

StanislavK884439

"Today is May 1" is not accepted. These things are really annoying

November 24, 2017

maracuja

"Today is 1st May" ?

October 18, 2018

sotnosen93

I think the correct way of saying it would be either "the 1st of May" or "May 1(st)".

December 6, 2018

Mount_Knight

Labour's day

November 20, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.