"今日は五月一日です。"

Translation:Today is May first.

June 21, 2017

76 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ronCYA

一日 ついたち

二日 ふつか

三日 みっか

四日 よっか

五日 いつか

六日 むいか

七日 なのか

八日 よおか

九日 ここのか

十日 とおか

二十日 はつか


testmoogle

* 八日 = ようか


Alex323842

4th and 8th sound so similar. I can barely hear the difference as a non-native speaker.


RomXXII

Alex323842, imagine that the 4th has a glottal stop at the start of the か, while it just flows for the 8th.


PreetamGhosh

Like, Yok•ka for fourth and Yooka for eighth Is it right?


somelauw

It seems that sometimes 一日 is read いちにら instead.


Ariaflame

It may depend on whether it means 'one day' or 'first day'


Matt522032

Not convinced "Today is May the first" should be wrong, same meaning as without "the". And in the UK we don't say "it's May first", always "May the first/first of May"


N1chope

If you report it they will probably add it


babulay

Yeah this bit me too on another exercise


JimLim6

I agree! "First of May" is how many people say it! So weird to be marked as a mistake!!


Estel785882

It's accepted now.


saliast

I tried May the first also. Its the first of May. Should also be correct.


KaterinaRuud

Is 一日 pronounced ついたち?


starsprung

It's ついたち in this sense of first day of the month. 一日 can also mean "one day" in which case the reading is いちにち. Note there are some quiz audio items that currently incorrectly read 一日 as つきたち when it should be いちにち.


Andrew-Lin

Japanese don't have holiday on May 1st, but there is a holiday called "勤労感謝の日・きんろうかんしゃのひ", literally "Labor Thanksgiving Day", on November 23th. :)


Aisling594835

Kinda disappointed they still haven't fixed this with not accepting British English :/


brionyh23

We don't say May first in the uk. Its annoying that the english used is american english. So May the first is wrong.


Tommy306323

"Today is May 1" should also be accepted.


Turkeyman20

I am really offended that this whole section makes me speak like an american. Whoever moderates these lessons needs to fix the answers to accept ENGLISH answers.


draigyddaear

It's a US platform, so US English is reasonable. They do accept alternatives if you use the report button. And it's good for us non-Americans to learn to become more comfortable with different variants of English, which is now a global language:-)


Louise988599

Its irritating, but not offensive. I imagine the app was made by Americans who have no knowledge of us British speakers and no awareness of the fact that our correct way of speaking is different from theirs. It would be nice to have a whole course for British English speakers though because there are so many differences!


Cryopneuma

Actually, I think it would be fun for there to be two (at least) different forms of English taught. I would love to take the British English course, translating it into American English! It'd be great if there was an option for speakers of British English to learn American English, too. Both are English, but they evolved so differently...


jbinero

"Today it's the first of May." is not accepted?! :/


ChristophP89013

"today is May the first" should free been accepted, or they should have given a clearer option. Their answer was even worse!


Louise988599

In British English you would never say 'may first' or 'july second' etc; we always say 'the first of may' or 'the second of july' so it's hard to get the English right because we always have to think 'how would and American say this'. It would be good if you could offer the words a British English speaker would use as well and accept both answers


OmneAlmaMagnaEst

Today is actually May 1st, so I'm leaving a comment :)


[deactivated user]

    "Today is 1st May" ?


sotnosen93

    I think the correct way of saying it would be either "the 1st of May" or "May 1(st)".


testmoogle

    In the UK...

    Saying the date:

    • "the first of May"
    • "May the first"

    Writing the date:

    • "1 May"
    • "1st May" (⇐ this is the one I was taught in school, but current style guides seem to favour the one above.)

    "Today is 1st May" is exactly the same as how I would write this sentence, normally. ^^


Cryopneuma

    Man, that's so weird for me (but in a good way. I mean, it feels unnatural to me, but it's also intriguing, you know?) I enjoy celebrating the differences between cultures, though, so thanks for sharing this! :)


Cryopneuma

    Fun fact: a "First of May" is also old slang for someone who is very new at a job.


fogfens

    It would be nice if alternate ways to write dates were accepted. I am not American so writing "May first" is unnatural to me and I get a lot of questions in this lesson "wrong" because I put "first of May" etc. without thinking.


draigyddaear

    Ah, but thinking is important when learning a language;-)


testmoogle

    It is annoying, but I think these days it does accept alternate ways of writing the dates most of the time? For me it's not been bad recently at at least, though I'm not sure about this particular sentence. This course used to be extremely bad when it came to accepting alternative ways of writing dates a couple of years ago, pretty much only accepting the US date format. I think things have got much better in this regard now, but not perfect quite yet.


HiMeCriss

    Haha it really is May first today, Happy Labour Day!


cgottsch

    ITS GONNA BE MAY


AlanS.6

    Like if, like me, you're actually doing this exercise on a May 1st.


Wanda525452

    "Today is May first" sounds very odd in English. Isn't it more correct to say "Today is May the first" or, even better, "Today is the first of May"?


IanKerr16

    In English it is fine to say "Today is first of May"


Cryopneuma

    You would have to say "Today is the first of May." if you want that word order.


Hatsuneblue

    So all month names are just "getsu"


draigyddaear

    Always gatsu when referring to a specific month (e.g. January, April). However, getsu if you're saying "this month".


Paurtemanto

    Okay, I'm confused, is 一日 read ついたち or いちにち ???


Oliver747900

    Yes.

    (Sorry.)

    The reading of this sequence of kanji depends on the context.

    If it is part of a date, you should read it as "tsuitachi". This word means "the first day (of the month)".

    If it is talking about a period of time, you should read it as "ichinichi" or, less commonly, "ichijitsu". These both mean "(a period of) one day".

    But there's even more to it than that. See this page in Wiktionary.


JennipherM

    I realize kanji has different pronouciantions depending on context, but it's very confusing when the prompt says "ついたち" as part of the sentences but then says "いちにち" when you click on the individual word


meltros

    when i was small and christmas trees were tall, we used to love while others used to play


Y-Xie

    The audio when the mouse is hovering on it is wrong. (一日)


Jcopman

    When you dont know the name of the fith month so ya gotta cound on yer fingers


lizardking1470

    妹の誕生日です


zhanikbek

    Today is actually first of may


ph.XmrlLY

    Why we can't write today is first may? Is it wrong according to English?


Cryopneuma

    That is correct. "First May" sounds like there are several "Mays" and this is the first of them, rather than days within the month of "May."


testmoogle

    We don't ever say or write "first May".

    We do write it this way: "1st May", which is pronounced "the first of May".

    Or you can write "the first of May" or "the first day of May".


    It's a bit like how we don't ever write "Queen Elizabeth second".

    We write "Queen Elizabeth II", which is pronounced "Queen Elizabeth the second".


StanislavK884439

    "Today is May 1" is not accepted. These things are really annoying


sara607545

    I answered, Today's May first, but was told that it was the wrong answer. The correct answer was, Today is May first. Really? What's the difference?


Torqada

    I usually have trouble with the female speaker in nearly all the lessons. Now I can hear the day out of either one of them, leaving me to just guess.


Torqada

    I could only shake my head as what this girl said sounded like nothing on the board. I just have all kinds of trouble listening to her.


VeenaKuwal

    What's wrong in Today is first May


draigyddaear

    It needs to be "the first of May" - using the British order, rather than US, you need the article and the preposition.


baz-inga

    This lesson is three years old and still doesn’t accept British English answers (Today is the first of May). I have reported this a couple of times, each time I carry out this lesson. Is there another more direct way to report?


testmoogle

    Are you certain you didn't make any mistakes? It definitely used to accept all of the following:

    • "Today is the first of May."
    • "Today's the first of May."
    • "Today is the 1st of May."
    • "Today's the 1st of May."

    "Today is 1st May." is the only one I remember still getting rejected the last time I used it. If it's not accepting those four versions above, then they must have removed those alternative translations, which would be very strange and unlikely. ^^


AkaiKonekoChan

    "Pinch, punch, first day of the month!" :-)


Kaiyou10

    Ok now that makes sense with the "The"


EXPLICITLANGUAGE

    May Day! International Workers Day!


Pierfrancesco98

    万国の労働者よ、団結せよ!


kryzabass02

    What's the right pronunciation of 一日? ついたち or いちにち


    [deactivated user]

      What is Japanese for Labour Day?


TeacherKaye

      That's my birthday, so I'm memorizing this =)


TeacherKaye

      That's my birthday, so I'm memorizing this =)

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.