1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "タクシーをよんでください。"

"タクシーをよんでください。"

Translation:Please call a taxi.

June 21, 2017

40 Comments


YeiTen10010

That's a strange nickname


kbreddit

I want in on the joke! Could you explain it please?


kbreddit

facepalms nevermind, i get it now!


Untitled_Name

こんにちはタクシーさん。私は父です。


Rick728526

それは痛いです。


ahANpg

Both are よんで

呼んで to call out to someone or to hail [a taxi, a bus]

読んで to read


DavidKames

japanese is better off being called homophonese


satwita

Due to the limited number of sounds, the good thing is that Japanese is fairly easy to pronounce. The bad thing (as compared with English) is that they would either have to create extremely long words, or have way too many homophones. We see the result of the second way (also why so many Japanese defend using kanji). Seems like whenever there is something about a foreign language that makes it easier to learn, it comes tied with a corresponding thing that makes it harder.


GeraldMath4

呼んで and 読んで aren't quite homophonous in Standard Japanese. The former is pronounced with a rise in pitch, sort of like "do re" and the latter with a drop in pitch, like "mi do."


FrederickEason

However, the roots of the two words differ.

呼ぶ - to call

読む - to read


William884020

Thanks! This was confusing me.


MarkErdman

Hajimemashite, Takushii-san!


Spencer595917

Ah, you beat me to it.


philallthethings

Just change the を to と and you can say "Please, call me Taxi" lol


Boringjorn

「タクシーさん」と「たくさん」とたくさん呼んでください。


kristenc7

In another part of this lesson, "call" was expressed as よび. How do we know whether to use よび or よんで?


sotnosen93

According to Jisho よび on its own is a noun.

https://jisho.org/search/%E3%82%88%E3%81%B3


CamR4

If you insist, you cab.


ChrisBanci

isnt yonde to read?


noviaprims

I think it's from yobu = call not from yomu = read


MotYLi2

Mmh... So what would the "te" form of yomu be then?


noviaprims

yonde, same reading but difference kanji


V2Blast

The kanji for each:

呼ぶ(よぶ): to call

読む(よむ): to read


arcferrari248

(笑) MR. TAXI BY 少女時代 (GIRLS' GENERATION/SNSD)


karsivallinen

"Could you call a taxi?" was not accepted. I reported it.


satwita

Why? There is a different way in Japanese to express that sentence.


25rock

please call the taxi


faurelg

"Please call the taxi" is not accepted... Wtf


NiyamBhushan

Please call for a taxi. Is also correct! Grrrr


HoratioPNelson

Somewhere, a dad involuntarily says, "okay, you're a taxi."


Limeila

I wanted to comment "Hi a taxi, I'm dad" ahah


Lloyd76445

Hey taxi! How ya doin?


AaronTank

Because I'm too sad to drive after all these deaths!


Spencer595917

Hajimemashite Takushi-san.


hespith

At this point I'm relieved every time I get a question that isn't to do with death


mizinha_joy

ウバーをよんでください。Because we have an app for that.


yvind182464

So, I am having some trouble seeing/finding the difference between 呼びます and 掛けます in the context of calling someone. Would you also use 呼びます when calling someone on the phone? I would really appreciate it if someone would care to enlighten me


GeraldMath4

掛けます doesn't mean "call(s)." It's more like "hang(s)," especially things like wires and bridges. You can also "hang" a 電話, but that word must be present or strongly implied. 呼びます is remarkably like English "call(s)." You can certainly do it with a phone.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.