"タクシーをよんでください。"

Translation:Please call a taxi.

June 21, 2017

40 Comments


desconocido13

That's a strange nickname

June 21, 2017

kbreddit

I want in on the joke! Could you explain it please?

June 25, 2017

kbreddit

facepalms nevermind, i get it now!

June 25, 2017

AnnikaHansen79

Hi Taxi, I'm Dad.

October 9, 2017

AdamScott794079

Beat me to it

July 18, 2017

Untitled_Name

こんにちはタクシーさん。私は父です。

June 26, 2017

Rick728526

それは痛いです。

February 17, 2019

ahANpg

Both are よんで

呼んで to call out to someone or to hail [a taxi, a bus]

読んで to read

August 19, 2017

DavidKames

japanese is better off being called homophonese

October 15, 2017

satwita

Due to the limited number of sounds, the good thing is that Japanese is fairly easy to pronounce. The bad thing (as compared with English) is that they would either have to create extremely long words, or have way too many homophones. We see the result of the second way (also why so many Japanese defend using kanji). Seems like whenever there is something about a foreign language that makes it easier to learn, it comes tied with a corresponding thing that makes it harder.

December 2, 2017

GeraldMath4

呼んで and 読んで aren't quite homophonous in Standard Japanese. The former is pronounced with a rise in pitch, sort of like "do re" and the latter with a drop in pitch, like "mi do."

May 30, 2019

FrederickEason

However, the roots of the two words differ.

呼ぶ - to call

読む - to read

March 31, 2018

William884020

Thanks! This was confusing me.

February 6, 2019

MarkErdman

Hajimemashite, Takushii-san!

September 11, 2017

Spencer595917

Ah, you beat me to it.

June 1, 2018

philallthethings

Just change the を to と and you can say "Please, call me Taxi" lol

August 16, 2017

Boringjorn

「タクシーさん」と「たくさん」とたくさん呼んでください。

September 7, 2017

CamR4

If you insist, you cab.

August 11, 2017

kristenc7

In another part of this lesson, "call" was expressed as よび. How do we know whether to use よび or よんで?

September 14, 2018

sotnosen93

According to Jisho よび on its own is a noun.

https://jisho.org/search/%E3%82%88%E3%81%B3

December 30, 2018

ChrisBanci

isnt yonde to read?

July 21, 2017

noviaprims

I think it's from yobu = call not from yomu = read

August 3, 2017

MotYLi2

Mmh... So what would the "te" form of yomu be then?

August 19, 2017

noviaprims

yonde, same reading but difference kanji

August 23, 2017

V2Blast

The kanji for each:

呼ぶ(よぶ): to call

読む(よむ): to read

October 22, 2017

arcferrari248

(笑) MR. TAXI BY 少女時代 (GIRLS' GENERATION/SNSD)

November 9, 2017

karsivallinen

"Could you call a taxi?" was not accepted. I reported it.

November 13, 2017

satwita

Why? There is a different way in Japanese to express that sentence.

December 2, 2017

25rock

please call the taxi

December 28, 2017

faurelg

"Please call the taxi" is not accepted... Wtf

January 19, 2018

NiyamBhushan

Please call for a taxi. Is also correct! Grrrr

March 17, 2018

HoratioPNelson

Somewhere, a dad involuntarily says, "okay, you're a taxi."

May 7, 2018

Limeila

I wanted to comment "Hi a taxi, I'm dad" ahah

May 21, 2018

Lloyd76445

Hey taxi! How ya doin?

January 23, 2018

AaronTank

Because I'm too sad to drive after all these deaths!

March 6, 2018

Spencer595917

Hajimemashite Takushi-san.

June 1, 2018

hespith

At this point I'm relieved every time I get a question that isn't to do with death

August 19, 2018

mizinha_joy

ウバーをよんでください。Because we have an app for that.

December 19, 2018

yvind182464

So, I am having some trouble seeing/finding the difference between 呼びます and 掛けます in the context of calling someone. Would you also use 呼びます when calling someone on the phone? I would really appreciate it if someone would care to enlighten me

September 6, 2019

GeraldMath4

掛けます doesn't mean "call(s)." It's more like "hang(s)," especially things like wires and bridges. You can also "hang" a 電話, but that word must be present or strongly implied. 呼びます is remarkably like English "call(s)." You can certainly do it with a phone.

September 6, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.