1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "きのうは七月二日でした。"

"きのうは七月二日でした。"

Translation:Yesterday was July second.

June 21, 2017

31 Comments


ronCYA

一日 ついたち

二日 ふつか

三日 みっか

四日 よっか

五日 いつか

六日 むいか

七日 なのか

八日 よおか

九日 ここのか

十日 とおか

二十日 はつか


testmoogle

* 八日 = ようか


ClaraUniverse

The first day just reminded me of Sasuke's older brother イタチ


ErikaSato4

Thank you so much!!! I was looking for this


Matt522032

Yeah, again the use of "the" should be fine. In the UK we'd say "July the second" more often than "July second"


_Ninjin

Or even "Second of July"


Paul678008

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ murkans and their broken standards of English.


javi869088

Using the world THE. Is fine. Please fix


mitmichels

furigana when duo pls, it's pretty hard remembering the reading of the kanji sometimes


NiyamBhushan

And even Romaji. If the Japanese can do it, then why deny it to us?


testmoogle

I don't think Japanese people really write in romaji at all. Even the rare times they do use it, they usually use a different system of romaji to what non-Japanese people use...

Example: the Japanese word ローマ字 itself is spelt rōmaji in the system you're probably used to, whereas it's spelt rômazi in the system taught in Japan.


Michelle771997

In Australia it should be "Yesterday was the second of July"


Aelianos

I'd say that too, here in the States. Heck tomorrow we'll be saying "the fourth of July" and that's a frikken Holliday


Gabriel514935

Put "July second was Yesterday." That is still grammatically correct.


IsolaCiao

昨日 (kinou) is the subject of the Japanese sentence, while your translation has made "July second" the subject. Of course your sentence is grammatically correct, but the nuance is different from the Japanese.


ufo8mykat

I wish the recordings could be slowed down for those with hearing loss and auditory processing issues.


Obstructor

I think everyone with perfect ears would like it slower too.


NiyamBhushan

And even for regular folk who are in a noisy environment or with tinny speakers on their mobiles. Sometimes, in exasperation i type the Duolingo text into the Google Translate so on my smartphone. Not only does it slow it down, it also makes it more coherent, and offers romaji as well. The speech is too rapid in Duolingo


Rael763700

I hate how sometimes it'll accept numerics like "2nd" and "8th", but other times it won't.
Please be consistent!


IsolaCiao

Report errors and they'll be added to the database eventually.


Goren17

How come it still doesn't accept "the second of July"? This form is used in so many cultures that it's just insensitive to mark it as incorrect


SweetGoblin

JULY THE 2ND. Please fix this!


Tumbkerer

when hovering over 七 and 月 instead of getting july, i just get 7 and month. This is so hard when you don't know the order of the months hahahaha


NiyamBhushan

Yesterday was second July. That works too please!!!


testmoogle
  • Yesterday was the second of July.
  • Yesterday was the 2nd of July.
  • Yesterday was 2nd July.
    ↑ (It's written that way but spoken as "yesterday was the second of July")

What you wrote—"Yesterday was second July"—is never spoken that way. Is it ever written that way either?


vickysandesu

I put, "yesterday i was july second" and they marked it as wrong.. hmm'


ElmarNieland

Is July 2nd a special day in Japan? All the time, we get January 1st, February 2nd, March 3rd, April 4th, etc... But this one stands out: July 2nd... Anyone know why?


VoluXian

Me rn: Yesterday was uhh (in my head: January, February, March, April, May, June, July, Au- wait no that's too far) JULY 2ND, easy. B-)


metafarion

Duo pronounces 二日 as に ひ while you're inputting them separately and that is super unhelpful to people learning. Correct pronunciation! Even if it gives the answer away a little bit!


Megalopsycha

In these instances, I really need the hiragana, not kanji.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.