"きのうは七月二日でした。"

Translation:Yesterday was July second.

June 21, 2017

31 Comments


Matt522032

Yeah, again the use of "the" should be fine. In the UK we'd say "July the second" more often than "July second"

June 21, 2017

_Ninjin

Or even "Second of July"

July 15, 2017

Paul678008

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ murkans and their broken standards of English.

July 17, 2017

ronCYA

一日 ついたち

二日 ふつか

三日 みっか

四日 よっか

五日 いつか

六日 むいか

七日 なのか

八日 よおか

九日 ここのか

十日 とおか

二十日 はつか

July 4, 2017

testmoogle

* 八日 = ようか

September 16, 2017

ErikaSato4

Thank you so much!!! I was looking for this

March 15, 2018

ClaraUniverse

The first day just reminded me of Sasuke's older brother イタチ

December 15, 2018

javi869088

Using the world THE. Is fine. Please fix

July 22, 2017

Michelle771997

In Australia it should be "Yesterday was the second of July"

July 19, 2017

Aelianos

I'd say that too, here in the States. Heck tomorrow we'll be saying "the fourth of July" and that's a frikken Holliday

September 29, 2017

mitmichels

furigana when duo pls, it's pretty hard remembering the reading of the kanji sometimes

August 13, 2017

NiyamBhushan

And even Romaji. If the Japanese can do it, then why deny it to us?

March 12, 2018

testmoogle

I don't think Japanese people really write in romaji at all. Even the rare times they do use it, they usually use a different system of romaji to what non-Japanese people use...

Example: the Japanese word ローマ字 itself is spelt rōmaji in the system you're probably used to, whereas it's spelt rômazi in the system taught in Japan.

March 12, 2018

Gabriel514935

Put "July second was Yesterday." That is still grammatically correct.

July 16, 2017

IsolaCiao

昨日 (kinou) is the subject of the Japanese sentence, while your translation has made "July second" the subject. Of course your sentence is grammatically correct, but the nuance is different from the Japanese.

May 11, 2018

ufo8mykat

I wish the recordings could be slowed down for those with hearing loss and auditory processing issues.

September 5, 2017

Obstructor

I think everyone with perfect ears would like it slower too.

September 11, 2017

NiyamBhushan

And even for regular folk who are in a noisy environment or with tinny speakers on their mobiles. Sometimes, in exasperation i type the Duolingo text into the Google Translate so on my smartphone. Not only does it slow it down, it also makes it more coherent, and offers romaji as well. The speech is too rapid in Duolingo

March 12, 2018

MiraJ.

dat my bday

July 21, 2017

Rael763700

I hate how sometimes it'll accept numerics like "2nd" and "8th", but other times it won't.
Please be consistent!

January 8, 2018

IsolaCiao

Report errors and they'll be added to the database eventually.

May 11, 2018

Goren17

How come it still doesn't accept "the second of July"? This form is used in so many cultures that it's just insensitive to mark it as incorrect

October 16, 2017

SweetGoblin

JULY THE 2ND. Please fix this!

December 15, 2017

Tumbkerer

when hovering over 七 and 月 instead of getting july, i just get 7 and month. This is so hard when you don't know the order of the months hahahaha

January 11, 2018

NiyamBhushan

Yesterday was second July. That works too please!!!

March 12, 2018

testmoogle
  • Yesterday was the second of July.
  • Yesterday was the 2nd of July.
  • Yesterday was 2nd July.
    ↑ (It's written that way but spoken as "yesterday was the second of July")

What you wrote—"Yesterday was second July"—is never spoken that way. Is it ever written that way either?

March 12, 2018

ElmarNieland

Is July 2nd a special day in Japan? All the time, we get January 1st, February 2nd, March 3rd, April 4th, etc... But this one stands out: July 2nd... Anyone know why?

October 10, 2018

vickysandesu

I put, "yesterday i was july second" and they marked it as wrong.. hmm'

February 26, 2019

PricelessCloud

I got moon and month I didn't see anything that said July

May 30, 2018

sotnosen93

July in Japanese is made up of the characters for "seven" and "month" because July is the seventh month.

December 6, 2018

mohammeddi12

I heard kinuo wa chichfuifutsuaka deshta

August 13, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.