"メガネをみがきます。"

Translation:I polish my glasses.

June 21, 2017

37 Comments


Jeffrey.D.Wells

Wash, clean amd wipe also works here but apparently not for Duolingo.

June 21, 2017

Kaens

Could you please elaborate how? I'd imagine different words would be used in the cases you've listed, like 洗う or 拭く。

June 24, 2017

EricPooley

研く refers to making something shiny by rubbing. In English for eyeglasses this is the process for cleaning. For windows the been would be "wash". For knives it would be "sharpen". For shoes it would be "shine".

March 17, 2019

Sofia701655

It accepts clean now.

November 25, 2017

Keith_APP

I might polish the floor, polish the silver plate, polish my shoes, but never ever my eye glasses.

June 27, 2017

tyndalli

Agreed. I have never heard a native English speaker use the word "polish" to describe cleaning lenses. I guess the differences in verb choices are just another thing we will have to learn.

July 6, 2017

XRavishX

You're referring to colloquial speech. "Polish" is arguably more appropriate in English for what one might do with glasses than "clean" as cleaning glasses better refers to removing dirt or grime because they're messy whereas polishing them is to result in them being shiney, which is what one wants with their glasses.

That being said, the phrase translated into English would realistically be translated into "clean" rather than "polish" (if indeed the colloquial expressions are equal), but seeing as we're learning particular vocabulary, you're correct in that we have to get used to learn different verb choices, at least for these lessons.

July 18, 2017

EricPooley

研 refers to rubbing something to make it shiny. In English for eyeglasses, the term in English for this act is "clean". The only person who should "polish" eyeglasses is an optician.

March 17, 2019

daniel.z.tg

I think "polish" is much less appropriate in English and has a different meaning. If you said "I will polish your glasses" to me, I would jump up and say "NO WAY, STOP! Don't do that!!!" I would think that you are trying to use a rough tool for shoes that would scratch my glasses a million times and break them.

If you say "I will clean your glasses," on the other hand, I will say "Thank you."

October 23, 2018

Kaens

The first-option translation here goes, "I polish my glasses," and 磨く means brushing or polishing. Why did cleaning get mentioned as the only possible thing they could have meant? Here, people do in fact polish lenses http://bobmay.astronomy.net/refractor/Refrpolish.htm

July 6, 2017

Keith_APP

That we don't call メガネ, OK?

メガネ starts with メ the eyes and only refers to the glasses we wear before our eyes and over our nose. It cannot be used for any other types of glasses like drinking glasses, window glasses and of course not telescope glasses. It cannot even be used for the lenses for making メガネ.

July 8, 2017

Kaens

I wasn't calling lenses 眼鏡... But lenses definitely are a part of it. A fair point though: you can also polish the frame, it that's more acceptable to all the unhappy people in this subthread :)

July 8, 2017

Keith_APP

If I should be unhappy, it is because the discussion is not helping others to learn the language.

July 9, 2017

AdrianWill829460

Sure, you have never heard it - but you are only from one part of one country. Perhaps you have moved around a little, but clearly not here; round my way, it's perfectly natural, if not preferred, to use the word polish.

August 25, 2017

AdrianWill829460

Again I must flag up that your particular cultural experience does not span the whole whole of the Anglosphere. I use the word polish by default.

August 25, 2017

Kaens

Why not? Do you like em looking vintage, or are you simply a very careful person?

June 27, 2017

darthoctopus

眼鏡を磨きます

July 24, 2017

arcferrari248

眼鏡: special kanji reading. It's fine writing it using kana alone (whether in hiragana or katakana).

January 12, 2018

WisconsinH

"I wipe my glasses" should be accepted.

June 27, 2017

James483647

No, it shouldn't. Wiping your glasses doesn't mean you're polishing them.

July 17, 2017

ZhouJi1

Why is eye glasses in katakana?

September 19, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Probably because the kanji are too complex (眼鏡) to write in full on a regular basis, and hiragana might cause confusion (since が is also a grammatical particle). Happens with other words too, particularly animal/plant names.

September 29, 2017

Kaens

Well, animal/plant names are often (check ja.wikipedia out) specifically written in kana even when there are obvious and natural-looking kanji conversions available, so that's kind of different from just being easier and non-confusing.

September 30, 2017

RobertKinzie

then why did DLJapanese introduce the kanji for this word at the very beginning of this lesson. Why introduce it if they don't intend for us to use it?

October 29, 2018

chartsman

just for us to see that it's too difficult, lol.

October 29, 2018

Dan553966

Granted, this isn't the entire Anglosphere, but around here we brush our teeth, shine or polish our shoes, and wipe or clean our glasses, all of which could be translated by "migaku." Imagine trying to program translation of "migaku" to get every possibility right in context. Still, Duo could probably be a bit more open to possibilities.

August 4, 2018

ByPrinciple

Personally I think of 磨くas "to make shiny" or "to glisten", and that works for shoes, teeth, and glasses in my mind.

December 23, 2018

melink14

I missed it because i said glasses instead of "eye glasses"?

June 23, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Idk, "I polish my glasses" was accepted.

June 24, 2017

desconocido13

It wasn't accepted 10 hours ago.

July 8, 2017

Worthy7

Come on glasses means eye glasses, nobody polishes dining glasses it's 2017

June 24, 2017

cherubl

Are you suggesting people used to polish dining glasses?

June 28, 2017

ASleepingRock

My aching hands after a day working catering says otherwise...

June 29, 2018

Starkbaer

メガネ unambiguously translates to eye glasses, you can't polish those.

June 30, 2017

AdrianWill829460

For the third time - you can, and we do. Please, no more comments about how one never "polishes" eye glasses!! You're incorrect.

August 25, 2017

daniel.z.tg

You are the one that's incorrect. You can polish glasses, but it's no the same as cleaning them. You polish your glasses if you want to BREAK them and not wear them anymore. You clean them if you want to keep using them.

Please stop misinforming learners into saying something that can get them fired by their boss or arrested for attempted vandalism.

October 29, 2018

desconocido13

I Polish, my glasses

July 8, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.