1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "あさってべんきょうします。"

"あさってべんきょうします。"

Translation:I will study the day after tomorrow.

June 21, 2017

57 Comments


Frrost

Now i can procrastinate in 2 languages :^)


hE4S2

Going to have a 24hr party tomorrow that's why.


MOO0505

a desk-purchasing party


Graf0001

Decided to see if "overmorrow" was accepted. Was disappointed. Such a useful word to have in a language :P


aelfwyne

Have never heard the word "overmorrow" and I'm a native speaker of English and an English teacher.


pwn_

Archaic word but still in-use and valid. You can see its Germanic roots by studying Germanic languages like Swedish or Danish, both of which have it as a very common word. I don't know about Germanic languages outside of Scandinavia, but I would imagine it's the same for German or Dutch.


ScissorMarks

Dane here, can confirm that overmorrow is very widely used in our language. :)


HCvdTann

Yes, it's 'übermorgen' in German.


Radko-

overmorgen and eergisteren in dutch, very common


Cieric

Overmorrow was a word word phased out of English years ago with a few occurrences here and there. ereyesterday also happens to be a word for the day before yesterday.


rebuuilt

It's considered obsolete by Wiktionary. And yet it's in the urban dictionary. So it's coming back, I guess?


Piet487899

Why is あさって not followed by は, like it was in previous examples? Just a matter of emphasis, I take it?


V2Blast

Yep, は after a relative time reference like あさって just emphasizes it as the topic.


GabrielRee4

Could someone perhaps explain to me what the difference is between ました,します and しますた? Youre help is greatly appriciated.


Scott303122

~ました is a suffix that you attach to the end of a verb to make it past tense. So in the case of します (To do) しました is its past tense form so its more like "(it) is done).

There is also しません (did not do) and しませんでした (did not do), and all verbs have these forms as far as i know.


emmarocio

English needs a word for that, in Spanish we have "pasado mañana" :b


pwn_

We have one in English: "Overmorrow." It's archaic and not used much, but you still see it quite often in other Germanic languages.


Xiang-yu

It's strange that it's not used. In Chinese we even have the day after the day after tomorrow (+3 days) and the day before the day before yesterday (-3 days).


Pikachu025

Wow, what are those words? :)


JelisW

大后天 (dà hòu tiān) and 大前天 (dà qián tiān) respectively =D


JoshuaLore9

Nice try @Pikachu025! Playing around with words like that is a great way to learn!

However, Japanese already has the words you're looking for; they aren't commonly used, but here you go:

  • "two days after tomorrow" = 明明後日, more commonly written as しあさって
  • "two days before yesterday" = 一昨昨日, which can be read (according to my dictionary) as さきおととい or いっさくさくじつ, with the latter feeling slightly more formal to me (not a native speaker).

Pikachu025

Awesome, thanks, JelisW! It's nice to see that "dai" : 大 is common to Chinese and Japanese, sharing the meaning of "Big". :P

As an extension, I think we can say that "dai asatte" :「だい あさって」:「大 明後日」 can be "day after the day after tomorrow" and "dai ototoi":「だい おととい」:「大 一昨日」 can be "day before the day before yesterday"!

Just my feeling, it makes sense logically, but maybe not by Japanese grammar. Someone please verify and tell me if you've ever heard this in Japanese conversations! :P


HugoMka

It is like overovermorrow and erereyesterday in English. :P


AlanSpartan

I'm not a native english speaker, but even then I thought, who on earth uses the complete:"the day after tomorrow"? couldn't it accept just "after tomorrow"?


BatmanAoD

Native English speakers do not consider those equivalent. "The day after tomorrow" is in fact a phrase in common use (for instance, it's the name of a movie), and it refers to a specific day. "After tomorrow" means ongoingly but starting the day after tomorrow.


koichi81957

Is the "the" in "the day after tomorrow" really necessary?

" I will study day after tomorrow" sounds ok to me


V2Blast

I'd say so, yes. I've never seen "day after tomorrow" used without the preceding "the".


Pikachu025

I wondered the same too, but it turns out that grammatically it is wrong when you don't put the article "the"...


TumTumTickler

+20 Procrastination Points


Hypatia112740

It strikes me that there's no particle in this sentence. Any idea why?

Would it be the same if I said: 明後日は勉強します and 明後日勉強します?


v49mha2k

You don't need a particle to mark words like today, yesterday, tomorrow, etc. You can include one to emphasize the day you're talking about, but it's optional.

Yes, those two you wrote are the same. Just the first has a slight bit more emphasis on the 明後日.


Howabunga

明後日 -the day after tomorrow 勉強 to study


344bc028-46b5-4f

So "します" is the japanese verb "to be" but in future or im wrong?


JoshuaLore9

Sorry to say, but you're wrong. します is the Japanese verb meaning "to do" (usually. It's a very versatile verb in Japanese and actually has a number of different meanings, but all stem from the basic idea of "doing things", not "being".)

Simple present tense verbs in Japanese (i.e. ones that end in ます) can all be used for general statements, habitual actions, or actions that occur in the future.


KanekiAmano

I think this is the funniest comment thread ive seen on Duolingo yet


Die.Fledermaus

Having trouble deciding when to use "を”. べんきょうします。しごとをします。Is the "”を”optional or is there a reason it should not be after べんきょう?


twinfyre

It's an okay film. Not sure why you'd want to study it though.


Kevin562427

Are there any circumstances where i would read 明後日 as みょうごにち instead?


JoshuaLore9

As far as I'm aware, no, there isn't; the preferred pronunciation is あさって.

I know that 明日 has a common alternative pronunciation (あす), which is slightly more formal, but again, みょうにち is very uncommon.


Kevin562427

Thing is, in the list of most commonly used words, the みょうごにち reading is in the top 2000-3000. Whereas the あさって reading is in the top 4000-5000.

As for 明日 - it looks like みょうにち is a very distant third (behind あした and あす) in the top 7000-8000.


JoshuaLore9

Interesting; I was personally going from my approximately 5 years of near native level Japanese experience where I've never heard a native speaker say みょうごにち or みょうにち, but I can accept that my experience is incomplete.

Do you have links? I tried looking for "the list of most commonly used Japanese words", and I found several, but none that corroborate your findings. A quick Google search seldom gave lists that went over 100, let alone lists over 1000 words long.

I searched through the only ones I could find that were long enough: this and this wikipedia list. I couldn't find 明後日 or any of its pronunciations in the top 10,000 (or the top 20,000 either, curiously). 明日 appears at 5173 and 3447, respectively, and あした and あす only appear on the second list (at 8197 and 10,418, respectively), but there's no みょうにち.

So, I'm curious where you got your numbers from.


Kevin562427

I'm more just going off this other app I'm using called 'Kanji Tree' - if I knew where those lists were sourced I would've been a lot more specific than 2001-3000. I think it's supposed to be from an official list of some sort.

All I could find from my googling was 1. a public FTP ( http://ftp.monash.edu.au/pub/nihongo/00INDEX.html#oth_fil ) 2. a site called kotobank (not sure if it's any good) 3. a JLPT list on wikipedia that lists あさって as kana on N5 and 明後日 as みょうごにち on N3


alanrojas759771

why does this sentence doesnt have the particleはbetween あさってandべえきょ


JoshuaLore9

Please try to read the other comments before posting next time.

@V2Blast commented:

は after a relative tine reference like あさって just emphasizes it as the topic.

@v49mha2k commented:

You don't need a particle to mark works like today, yesterday, tomorrow, etc. You can include on to emphasize the day you're talking about, but it's optional.


Amodeus_R.

Is "I'll study after tomorrow" a weird translation?


JelisW

Yep, because this sentence very specifically means you'll study ON the day after tomorrow. "I'll study after tomorrow" carries a more general "I'll study at some point after tomorrow, no fixed start or end point, just not tomorrow". Also, you need something to indicate the "after". This one I'm not sure about, but あしたのあと might work.


philinator

I said I will study after tomorrow and got it wrong even though it still means the same.


JoshuaLore9

It doesn't mean the same thing. "After tomorrow" could mean next week, it could mean next year or any time further in the future than "tomorrow".

あさって means specifically the day that comes immediately after tomorrow or two days from today.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.