"あさってべんきょうします。"

Translation:I will study the day after tomorrow.

June 21, 2017

92 Comments


Frrost

Now i can procrastinate in 2 languages :^)

June 30, 2017

hE4S2

Going to have a 24hr party tomorrow that's why.

August 1, 2017

MOO0505

a desk-purchasing party

April 2, 2019

Graf0001

Decided to see if "overmorrow" was accepted. Was disappointed. Such a useful word to have in a language :P

June 25, 2017

aelfwyne

Have never heard the word "overmorrow" and I'm a native speaker of English and an English teacher.

July 9, 2017

pwn_

Archaic word but still in-use and valid. You can see its Germanic roots by studying Germanic languages like Swedish or Danish, both of which have it as a very common word. I don't know about Germanic languages outside of Scandinavia, but I would imagine it's the same for German or Dutch.

November 16, 2017

ScissorMarks

Dane here, can confirm that overmorrow is very widely used in our language. :)

January 23, 2019

HCvdTann

Yes, it's 'übermorgen' in German.

March 4, 2019

Radko-

overmorgen and eergisteren in dutch, very common

March 20, 2019

Cieric

Overmorrow was a word word phased out of English years ago with a few occurrences here and there. ereyesterday also happens to be a word for the day before yesterday.

January 14, 2018

ivydia

Really? I'm a seventh grader and I hear this word pretty commonly? Weird.

May 20, 2019

Mateus803845

Huge problem with the english language detected.

August 3, 2019

rebuuilt

It's considered obsolete by Wiktionary. And yet it's in the urban dictionary. So it's coming back, I guess?

August 20, 2017

Radko-

is much shorter than the day after tomorrow so I hope it will, by using it we may succeed in bringing it back

March 20, 2019

Piet487899

Why is あさって not followed by は, like it was in previous examples? Just a matter of emphasis, I take it?

August 20, 2017

V2Blast

Yep, は after a relative time reference like あさって just emphasizes it as the topic.

January 29, 2018

GabrielRee4

Could someone perhaps explain to me what the difference is between ました,します and しますた? Youre help is greatly appriciated.

June 21, 2017

Scott303122

~ました is a suffix that you attach to the end of a verb to make it past tense. So in the case of します (To do) しました is its past tense form so its more like "(it) is done).

There is also しません (did not do) and しませんでした (did not do), and all verbs have these forms as far as i know.

June 22, 2017

emmarocio

English needs a word for that, in Spanish we have "pasado mañana" :b

October 24, 2017

pwn_

We have one in English: "Overmorrow." It's archaic and not used much, but you still see it quite often in other Germanic languages.

November 16, 2017

Xiang-yu

It's strange that it's not used. In Chinese we even have the day after the day after tomorrow (+3 days) and the day before the day before yesterday (-3 days).

January 25, 2018

Pikachu025

Wow, what are those words? :)

January 25, 2018

JelisW

大后天 (dà hòu tiān) and 大前天 (dà qián tiān) respectively =D

January 25, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Nice try @Pikachu025! Playing around with words like that is a great way to learn!

However, Japanese already has the words you're looking for; they aren't commonly used, but here you go:

  • "two days after tomorrow" = 明明後日, more commonly written as しあさって
  • "two days before yesterday" = 一昨昨日, which can be read (according to my dictionary) as さきおととい or いっさくさくじつ, with the latter feeling slightly more formal to me (not a native speaker).
February 11, 2018

Pikachu025

Awesome, thanks, JelisW! It's nice to see that "dai" : 大 is common to Chinese and Japanese, sharing the meaning of "Big". :P

As an extension, I think we can say that "dai asatte" :「だい あさって」:「大 明後日」 can be "day after the day after tomorrow" and "dai ototoi":「だい おととい」:「大 一昨日」 can be "day before the day before yesterday"!

Just my feeling, it makes sense logically, but maybe not by Japanese grammar. Someone please verify and tell me if you've ever heard this in Japanese conversations! :P

January 26, 2018

HugoMka

It is like overovermorrow and erereyesterday in English. :P

May 19, 2019

AlanSpartan

I'm not a native english speaker, but even then I thought, who on earth uses the complete:"the day after tomorrow"? couldn't it accept just "after tomorrow"?

October 29, 2017

BatmanAoD

Native English speakers do not consider those equivalent. "The day after tomorrow" is in fact a phrase in common use (for instance, it's the name of a movie), and it refers to a specific day. "After tomorrow" means ongoingly but starting the day after tomorrow.

October 29, 2017

koichi81957

Is the "the" in "the day after tomorrow" really necessary?

" I will study day after tomorrow" sounds ok to me

January 27, 2018

V2Blast

I'd say so, yes. I've never seen "day after tomorrow" used without the preceding "the".

January 29, 2018

Pikachu025

I wondered the same too, but it turns out that grammatically it is wrong when you don't put the article "the"...

January 28, 2018

TumTumTickler

+20 Procrastination Points

April 21, 2018

Hypatia112740

It strikes me that there's no particle in this sentence. Any idea why?

Would it be the same if I said: 明後日は勉強します and 明後日勉強します?

July 18, 2018

v49mha2k

You don't need a particle to mark words like today, yesterday, tomorrow, etc. You can include one to emphasize the day you're talking about, but it's optional.

Yes, those two you wrote are the same. Just the first has a slight bit more emphasis on the 明後日.

October 27, 2018

Howabunga

明後日 -the day after tomorrow 勉強 to study

August 23, 2018

ganders3

It is Jake Gyllenhaal's most important film, and I plan to give it the rigorous analysis it deserves!

December 14, 2018

Joseph880150

Sounds like you have a bad media studies class then.

February 11, 2019

MattSpano2

I'm pretty sure the robot lady is saying ASHITATTE instead of ASATTE

September 5, 2019

bisobo

So "します" is the japanese verb "to be" but in future or im wrong?

March 2, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Sorry to say, but you're wrong. します is the Japanese verb meaning "to do" (usually. It's a very versatile verb in Japanese and actually has a number of different meanings, but all stem from the basic idea of "doing things", not "being".)

Simple present tense verbs in Japanese (i.e. ones that end in ます) can all be used for general statements, habitual actions, or actions that occur in the future.

March 8, 2018

KanekiAmano

I think this is the funniest comment thread ive seen on Duolingo yet

October 24, 2018

Die.Fledermaus

Having trouble deciding when to use "を”. べんきょうします。しごとをします。Is the "”を”optional or is there a reason it should not be after べんきょう?

October 30, 2018

twinfyre

It's an okay film. Not sure why you'd want to study it though.

December 30, 2018

KevinMerck1

Can't do that! I 'll blow my streak!

January 13, 2019

sanghyun627

It doesn't accept 明後日勉強します as an answer in the "Type what you hear" test :(

January 16, 2019

MelvinBB

明後日勉強します

January 25, 2019

Kevin562427

Are there any circumstances where i would read 明後日 as みょうごにち instead?

January 28, 2019

JoshuaLore9

As far as I'm aware, no, there isn't; the preferred pronunciation is あさって.

I know that 明日 has a common alternative pronunciation (あす), which is slightly more formal, but again, みょうにち is very uncommon.

January 29, 2019

Kevin562427

Thing is, in the list of most commonly used words, the みょうごにち reading is in the top 2000-3000. Whereas the あさって reading is in the top 4000-5000.

As for 明日 - it looks like みょうにち is a very distant third (behind あした and あす) in the top 7000-8000.

January 29, 2019

JoshuaLore9

Interesting; I was personally going from my approximately 5 years of near native level Japanese experience where I've never heard a native speaker say みょうごにち or みょうにち, but I can accept that my experience is incomplete.

Do you have links? I tried looking for "the list of most commonly used Japanese words", and I found several, but none that corroborate your findings. A quick Google search seldom gave lists that went over 100, let alone lists over 1000 words long.

I searched through the only ones I could find that were long enough: this and this wikipedia list. I couldn't find 明後日 or any of its pronunciations in the top 10,000 (or the top 20,000 either, curiously). 明日 appears at 5173 and 3447, respectively, and あした and あす only appear on the second list (at 8197 and 10,418, respectively), but there's no みょうにち.

So, I'm curious where you got your numbers from.

January 29, 2019

Kevin562427

I'm more just going off this other app I'm using called 'Kanji Tree' - if I knew where those lists were sourced I would've been a lot more specific than 2001-3000. I think it's supposed to be from an official list of some sort.

All I could find from my googling was 1. a public FTP ( http://ftp.monash.edu.au/pub/nihongo/00INDEX.html#oth_fil ) 2. a site called kotobank (not sure if it's any good) 3. a JLPT list on wikipedia that lists あさって as kana on N5 and 明後日 as みょうごにち on N3

January 29, 2019

alanrojas759771

why does this sentence doesnt have the particleはbetween あさってandべえきょ

February 6, 2019

JoshuaLore9

Please try to read the other comments before posting next time.

@V2Blast commented:

は after a relative tine reference like あさって just emphasizes it as the topic.

@v49mha2k commented:

You don't need a particle to mark works like today, yesterday, tomorrow, etc. You can include on to emphasize the day you're talking about, but it's optional.

June 14, 2019

Amodeus_R.

Is "I'll study after tomorrow" a weird translation?

April 2, 2019

JelisW

Yep, because this sentence very specifically means you'll study ON the day after tomorrow. "I'll study after tomorrow" carries a more general "I'll study at some point after tomorrow, no fixed start or end point, just not tomorrow". Also, you need something to indicate the "after". This one I'm not sure about, but あしたのあと might work.

April 2, 2019

Akoulinos9

I cant progress duolingo because of this glitch i give the correct answer and it doesnt accept it i reinstalled duolingo but still... am i the only one?

April 10, 2019

Creeper7000

Why isn't は between あさって and べんょうします?

April 16, 2019

JoshuaLore9

Please try to read the other comments before posting next time.

@V2Blast commented:

は after a relative tine reference like あさって just emphasizes it as the topic.

@v49mha2k commented:

You don't need a particle to mark works like today, yesterday, tomorrow, etc. You can include on to emphasize the day you're talking about, but it's optional.

June 14, 2019

Leo456036

But what about the ice age?

April 25, 2019

Fisyr

Why is there no particle? I'd expect a"は" after"あさって"

June 7, 2019

JoshuaLore9

Please try to read the other comments before posting next time.

@V2Blast commented:

は after a relative tine reference like あさって just emphasizes it as the topic.

@v49mha2k commented:

You don't need a particle to mark works like today, yesterday, tomorrow, etc. You can include on to emphasize the day you're talking about, but it's optional.

June 14, 2019

philinator

I said I will study after tomorrow and got it wrong even though it still means the same.

July 3, 2019

JoshuaLore9

It doesn't mean the same thing. "After tomorrow" could mean next week, it could mean next year or any time further in the future than "tomorrow".

あさって means specifically the day that comes immediately after tomorrow or two days from today.

July 19, 2019

nicolleec

Why does the word あさって sounds like ash(i)tatte and not asatte? Is there any specific reason or I am just complicating too much?

August 5, 2019

MOO0505

2 days pass nah, I still have time... day of test WHY DIDN'T I STUDY?!

April 2, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.